BEST ALBUMS OF 2013 Albums ranked best to least from left to right, up to down. To get the idea- Sigur Rós' Kveikur is currently #1 on this list. Daft Punk's Random Access Memories is currently #2 on this list. Andrew Stockdale's Keep Moving is currently #6 on this list. Click on the artworks of each album to listen to the album on Spotify! ANTICIPATING Titled (In order of Release date): Kanye West - Yeezus (June 18, 2013) Dizzee Rascal - The Fifth (Mid-Late 2013) Lady Gaga - Artpop (September 2013) Nicki Minaj - Pink Friday: The Pinkprint (Late 2013) Roger Waters - Heartland (2013) Untitled (In Alphabetical Order): AC/DC - LP16 (2013) Adele - LP3 (2013) Andrew W.K. - LP5 (2013) Eminem - LP8 (Mid-Late 2013) Embrace - LP6 (2013) Florence + the Machine - LP3 (Late 2013) Foster The People - LP2 (2013) Jessie J - LP2 (2013) Katy Perry - LP4 (Mid 2013) Rihanna - LP8 (November 2013)
One of my most anticipated releases this year, Knife Party's Haunted House EP. ''Power Glove'' Amazing, dark, sounds very Knife Party-ish. Great drop and ending. ''LRAD'' Perfect intro, perfect first drop, perfect intro to second drop, but the second drop is meh. Was my favorite when they played it live, now not so much. ''Internet Friends (VIP mix)'' A year old VIP of a two year old track. They replaced Baghdad, which sounded amazing live with this. Great, but Baghdad would've been even better. ''EDM Death Machine'' Wow. Freaking awesome. Loved the lyrics. Fast and dark. Love it. ________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Whole EP: 4/5 - Make us wait a year for 3 new tracks is not what they should do. All in all, great. Kinda disappointed that my favorite live track turned out kinda meh.
So far: Night Visions - Imagine Dragons (came out April here) Paramore - Paramore Modestep - Evolution Theory Rudimental - Home Anticipating: 30STM - Love, Lust, Faith and Dreams ANTICIPATING LIKE FUCK: Daft Punk - Random Access Memories, reading the current reviews... it's going to be epic.
I think we can already tell by your avatar, signature and your bulletin that you really are hyped for that album!
Of course. I'm guessing you've heard it... towards the time just before the stream I was getting worried and one leaked song which turned out to be fake actually made me think... 'is this album going to be worth all the hype i've been giving it?' Needless to say, it was nothing like I thought it would be, but I didn't know what to expect... all I know is it blew me away, i've currently got this on repeat... this will be one of my favourite albums. Ever. It's defo my favourite Daft Punk album. Rudimental - Home i've been listening to lately.. it's actually a really great record.
#1 PARAMORE Paramore #2 DATA ROMANCE Other #3 DAFT PUNK Random Access Memories #4 FALL OUT BOY Save Rock And Roll
About halfway through the year, I've started to process enough music to decide which I enjoy the most. My favorite album thus far would have to be Modern Vampires of the City. I've never been a fan of Vampire Weekend. In fact, with the exception of a few songs, they mostly just annoyed me. But this new album is great. It's ethereal, strange, but still catchy and fun. The album Open Season by High Highs would have to be a close second.
1. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience, Part One 2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 3. Tyler, The Creator - WOLF 4. She & Him - Volume 3 5. Chk Chk Chk - THR!!!LLER 6. James Blake - Overgrown 7. Deerhunter - Monomania 8. Kurt Vile - Wakin' On A Pretty Daze 9. Chief Keef - Finally Rich 10. Charli XCX - True Romance
1. Daft Punk "Random Access Memories" 2. Justin Timberlake "The 20/20 Experience, Part I" 3. OneRepublic "Native" Anticipating: Linkin Park "Mall" (TBA), Skillet "Rise" (out June 25), Justin Timberlake "The 20/20 Experience, Part II" (out Fall 2013), Stone Temple Pilots "TBA" (TBA)
TOP ALBUMS (SO FAR) 01. Sadistik - Flowers for My Father 02. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 03. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience Part I 04. Illogic & Blockhead - Capture the Sun 05. MS MR - Secondhand Rapture ANTICIPATING 01. The Roots - … And Then You Shoot Your Cousin 02. eLZhi - The Weather Report 03. Mos Def & Mannie Fresh - OMFGOD 04. Jay Electronica - Act II: The Turn – Patents Of Nobility 05. Blu & Bombay - Good To Be Home
TOP ALBUM CONTENDERS 1. Sound City: Real to Reel 2. Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Descension 3. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 4. Wax - Continue 5. CES Cru - Constant Energy Struggles 6. Watsky - Cardboard Castles 7. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 8. Chelsea Jane - Queen of the Hill EP 9. Stone Sour - House of Gold and Bones Part 2 ANTICIPATING Hopsin - Knock Madness (September 2013, hopefully) Joey Bada$$ - TBA Hilltop Hoods - Walking Under Stars (2013) Grieves - TBA The Uncluded (Aesop Rock and Kimya Dawson) - Hokey Fright (May 2013) [Based on the first few tracks released, I don't think I'm going to like this one very much.] Stone Sour - House of Gold and Bones Part 2 (April 2013) P.O.S and Astronautalis - The Four Fists (TBD; Really hoping it's going to be released sometime this year) Linkin Park - TBA/D (I would be surprised if we don't at least get an album announcement by the end of the year with there being a limited touring schedule this year.) Evidence and The Alchemist - Lord Steppington (TBD) Eminem - TBD
1. Alice in Chains: The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here 2. Queens of the Stone Age: Like Clockwork 3. Black Sabbath: 13 4. My Bloody Valentine: mbv
I really want to say Boards of Canada's "Tomorrow's Harvest" but I'm not so sure. There are only two tracks which I'd hit up more than once, otherwise the album looks like it might be collecting a little bit of dust. I'll have to go through it again.
Temporary top 5: 1. Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Mosquito 2. Daughter - If You Leave (discovered thanks to Mike Shinoda playlist ) 3. Alice in Chains -The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here 4. Sadistik - Flowers for My Father 5. Bring Me The Horizon - Sempiternal Anticipating: new records from Nine Inch Nails and Stone Temple Pilots. Yes hat's not much, I'm trying to catch up with a lot of older stuff and other genres this year (Jazz, and trip hop mainly)
So far, my favorite album of the year is Justin Timberlake's The 20/20 Experience. Paramore's self-titled album comes in second.
Bring Me The Horizon // Sempiternal Here's something I never thought I'd say: this is the best album I've heard this year. Every track is really enjoyable, I don't even mind the screaming. Sempiternal Can You Feel My Heart? The House Of Wolves Empire (Let Them Sing) Sleepwalking Go To Hell, For Heavens Sake Shadow Moses And The Snakes Start To Sing Seen It All Before Anti-Vist Crooked Young Hospital For Souls 9/10
How to Destroy Angels - Welcome oblivion David Bowie - The New Day Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Mosquito Justin TImberlake - The 20/20 Experience Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork Dumbfoundead - Old Boy Jon J. Cole - Born Sinner Daft Punk - Random Access Memories