Switch up how I do this. Combining the common method throughout this thread with my old method of straight up ranking the albums by number. THE BEST 1. Halsey- Hopeless Fountain Kingdom 2. Kendrick Lamar- DAMN. 3. Ed Sheeran- Divide THE GREAT 4. Linkin Park- One More Light 5. THEY- Nu Religion: Hyena 6. Harry Styles- Harry Styles 7. Sampha- Process THE GOOD 8. SHINee- Five 9. Motionless in White- Graveyard Shift 10. Grayscale- Adornment 11. Incubus- 8 12. Starset- Vessels 13. The XX- I See You 14. Brad Paisley- Love and War 15. Andrew McMahon and the Wilderness- Zombies on Broadway 16. Cloud Nothings- Life Without Sound 17. WSTR- Red, Green, or Inbetween 18. Eisley- I'm Only Dreaming 19. Free Throw- Bear Your Mind 20. The Early November- 15 Years 21. Gardenside- Gardenside THE OKAY 22. As It Is- Okay [Ironic that this album is titled Okay ] 23. Miss May I- Shadows Inside 24. Flume- Skin Compilation 2 25. John Mayer- The Search For Everything Part 1 [Still need to listen to full album] 26. Bea Miller- Chapter 1/2: Blue/Red 27. Born of Osiris- The Eternal Reign 28. Less Than Jake- Sound the Alarm THE TRASH 29. The Chainsmokers- Memories.... Do Not Open 30. Seether- Poison The Parish Anticipating/Still Need to Listen To: The All-American Rejects- LP5 Avril Lavigne- LP6 (Hoping anyway) Chief Keef- Two Zero One Seven CHVRCHES- LP3 (Hoping anyway) CKY- The Phoenix Deep Purple- InFinite Dire Fire- Dire Fire Dreamcar- Dreamcar Frank Ocean- LP3 From First To Last- LP6 Imagine Dragons- Evolve James Blunt- The Afterlove The Killers- LP5 (Rumored) Knuckle Puck- LP2 Kygo- LP2 Lady Antebellum- Heart Break Lana Del Rey- Lust For Life LANY- LANY LCD Soundsystem- LP4 Maddie and Tae- LP2 McCafferty- Thanks, Sorry, Sure. MIchelle Branch- Hopeless Romantic MGMT- Little Dark Age The National- Sleep Well Beast Niall Horan- LP1 Neck Deep- The Peace and the Panic The Offspring- LP10 Passion Pit- Tremendous Sea of Love A Perfect Circle- LP4 Phoenix- Ti Amo Rancid- Trouble Maker Rise Against- Wolves Royal Blood- How Did We Get So Dark? Saint Asonia- LP2 Sam Smith- LP2 Schoolboy Q- LP5 Smile Empty Soul- Rarities Stone Sour- Hydrograd System of a Down- LP6 Thomas Rhett- LP3 Twenty One Pilots- LP5 (rumored) 30 Seconds to Mars- LP4 Songs of the year: https://open.spotify.com/user/123591090/playlist/2yzOTkmqepOHTSfhFAoh2S
Released: Crooked Teeth - Papa Roach I wasn't really a fan of this band, mainly because I was unfamiliar with their discography, and did not embrace rap-rock until years later. I have to say, Crooked Teeth is a pretty good, at times great, hard rock, rap-rock, alternative rock, and sometimes pop rock album, all rolled together in one! There are even hints of metal sprinkled throughout with some of the heavier riffing in some songs, and in the breakdowns, too. This was the first Papa Roach album that I purchased, and probably won't be the last. Looking Forward To/Unreleased: Wolves - Rise Against I've been into Rise Against for quite a few years, with Endgame being the first album of theirs that I really enjoyed. It may still be my favorite, though I haven't listened to their other albums as much. I did purchase The Black Market recently, and it is a solid alternative rock and punk rock album. With that said, I'm really looking forward to Wolves, as it is slated to be heavier and more aggressive, and best of all, explores/discusses the most divisive social issues in these turbulent times. I pre-ordered this album and will be getting a t-shirt and an actual vinyl LP, along with a collector's pin. Feed The Machine - Nickelback This is the first time I've ever been looking forward to any music from Nickelback. Sure, I've heard some of their top radio hits in years past, and actually liked what I heard. But the songs released from Feed The Machine have been super-promising, so far, especially the title track (which is also the album opener). This album may ignite my interest in discovering more of the band's music, regardless of how "generic" or "commercial" it may turn out to be. I've read that their earliest work was similar to their latest songs, in that it was heavier-sounding. Best of all, Feed The Machine appears to be breaking away from the trend of making radio-friendly, easily digestible songs, with considerably heavier lyrical content that is fairly grim, not exactly easy on the ears.
THE BEST Broilers - [sic!] Marteria - Roswell The Good Gorillaz - Humanz Linkin Park - One More Light Rise Against - Wolves Kraftklub - Keine Nacht für Niemand The Okay Papa Roach - Crooked Teeth Die Toten Hosen - Laune der Natur
1- MisterWives - Connect the Dots: 10/10 2- Linkin Partk - One More Light: 9/10 3- Starset - Vessels: 9/10 4- Allie X - CollXtion II: 9/10 5- Halsey - Hopeless Fountain Kingdom: 7/10 6- The xx - I See You: 6.5/10 7- Blackbear - digital druglord: 6/10 8- Katy Perry - Witness: 5/10 Anticipating: Oh Wonder - Ultralife - July 14th PVRIS - All We Know of Heaven, All We Need of Hell - August 4th LIGHTS - Skin & Earth (TBD) 30 Seconds to Mars - LP5 System of a Down - LP6 Elohim - LP1 Luna Shadows - LP1 Purity Ring - LP3 (Hoping) CHVRCHES - LP3 (Hoping) Melanie Martinez - LP 2 (Hoping) I thought you like Papa Roach's album more than OML
I judged to early though. While i like the PR album, its stillnot stucked as much as i hoped. OML atleast had my intress (because of LP obviously )
I'm kinda looking forward to what people think of my album after it comes out tomorrow. As for what I'm waiting for, right now it's Hollywood Undead's next album that's supposed to be coming out later this year.
Currently waiting for new Epica EP, The Solace System (liked the first single, The Solace System, but not the video, which is kinda silly) due to be released in September, Evanescence new album, Synthesis (they were already recording the orchestra, so I´m expecting something big this time), later this year and a new Within Temptation album if it comes up, at least I think Sharon den Adel was already writing some songs months ago (if not this year, maybe next and hopefully a good follow-up to Hydra in 2014).
1- MisterWives - Connect the Dots: 10/10 2- Linkin Partk - One More Light: 9/10 3- Starset - Vessels: 9/10 4- Allie X - CollXtion II: 9/10 5- Vérité - Somewhere in Between: 8.5/10 6- Dua Lipa - Dua Lipa: 7/10 7- The xx - I See You: 7/10 8- Halsey - Hopeless Fountain Kingdom: 6.5/10 9- Blackbear - digital druglord: 6/10 10- Katy Perry - Witness: 4/10 Anticipating: Oh Wonder - Ultralife - July 14th PVRIS - All We Know of Heaven, All We Need of Hell - August 4th LIGHTS - Skin & Earth (TBD) 30 Seconds to Mars - LP5 System of a Down - LP6 Elohim - LP1 Luna Shadows - LP1 Fickle Friends - LP1 Purity Ring - LP3 (Hoping) CHVRCHES - LP3 (Hoping) Melanie Martinez - LP 2 (Hoping) My songs of the year: 1- Coloring Outside the Lines 2- Nobody Can Save Me 3- Casanova 4- Sorry for Now 5- My Brother 6- Back to the Earth 7- Need Nothing 8- Drummer Boy 9- Glue 10- Heavy
Entering July and only Steel Panther have released music from this list - it was ok, the first two albums were way better. Although I forgot when I posted originally about the new Stone Sour album, which is pretty good. Ghost is looking like it may be delayed. Nothing More and Gary Numan will defo be out before the end of the year, and the first single from In The Valley Below's EP is my favourite song of the year.
THE BEST 1. Our Last Night- Selective Hearing 2. Halsey- Hopeless Fountain Kingdom 3. Kendrick Lamar- DAMN. 4. Ed Sheeran- Divide THE GREAT 5. CKY- The Phoenix 6. Royal Blood- How Did We Get So Dark? 7. Linkin Park- One More Light 8. THEY- Nu Religion: Hyena 9. Harry Styles- Harry Styles 10. Sampha- Process THE GOOD 11. SHINee- Five 12. Motionless in White- Graveyard Shift 13. Grayscale- Adornment 14. MisterWives- Connect the Dots 15. Incubus- 8 16. Starset- Vessels 17. The XX- I See You 18. Brad Paisley- Love and War 19. Andrew McMahon and the Wilderness- Zombies on Broadway 20. Cloud Nothings- Life Without Sound 21. WSTR- Red, Green, or Inbetween 22. Lady Antebellum- Heartbreak 23. Chin Up, Kid- Swing With Your Eyes Closed 23. Young Dolph- Bulletproof 24. Smile Empty Soul- Rarities 25. Eisley- I'm Only Dreaming 26. Free Throw- Bear Your Mind 27. McCafferty- Thanks. Sorry. Sure. 27. Stone Sour- Hydrograd 27. The Early November- 15 Years 28. Gardenside- Gardenside THE OKAY 29. As It Is- Okay 30. Miss May I- Shadows Inside 31. Rise Against- Wolves 32. Flume- Skin Compilation 2 33. John Mayer- The Search For Everything Part 1 [Still need to listen to full album] 34. Bea Miller- Chapter 1/2: Blue/Red 35. Born of Osiris- The Eternal Reign 36. Less Than Jake- Sound the Alarm THE TRASH 37. Imagine Dragons- Evolve 38. The Chainsmokers- Memories.... Do Not Open 39. Seether- Poison The Parish Anticipating/Still Need to Listen To: The All-American Rejects- LP5 Angels and Airwaves- We Don't Need to Whisper (Acoustic) Avril Lavigne- LP6 (Hoping anyway) Bleachers BTS- You Never Walk Alone Chief Keef- Two Zero One Seven CHVRCHES- LP3 (Hoping anyway) Deep Purple- InFinite Dire Fire- Dire Fire Dreamcar- Dreamcar Dropkick Murphys- 11 Short Stories of Pain and Glory Foo Fighters- Concrete and Gold Frank Ocean- LP3 From First To Last- LP6 Hundreth- RARE James Blunt- The Afterlove The Killers- LP5 Knuckle Puck- LP2 Kygo- LP2 Lady Antebellum- Heart Break Lana Del Rey- Lust For Life LANY- LANY LCD Soundsystem- LP4 Maddie and Tae- LP2 McCafferty- Thanks, Sorry, Sure. MIchelle Branch- Hopeless Romantic MGMT- Little Dark Age Mount Eerie- A Crow Looked at Me The National- Sleep Well Beast Niall Horan- LP1 Neck Deep- The Peace and the Panic The Offspring- LP10 Passion Pit- Tremendous Sea of Love A Perfect Circle- LP4 Phoenix- Ti Amo Rancid- Trouble Maker Saint Asonia- LP2 Sam Smith- LP2 Schoolboy Q- LP5 Silverstein- Dead Reflection Sorority Noise- You're Not As_____As You Think Thomas Rhett- LP3 Queens of the Stone Age- Villians 30 Seconds to Mars- LP4 Songs of the year: https://open.spotify.com/user/123591090/playlist/2yzOTkmqepOHTSfhFAoh2S
TIER 1 Astrid S: "Party's Over" EP Flume: "Skin Companion EP II" Lastlings: "Verses" EP Linkin Park: "One More Light" Lorde: "Melodrama" TIER 2 Halsey: "hopeless fountain kingdom"
THE BEST Broilers - [sic!] Marteria - Roswell The Good Gorillaz - Humanz Linkin Park - One More Light Rise Against - Wolves Kraftklub - Keine Nacht für Niemand Dragonforce - Reaching Into Infinity The Okay Sondaschule - Schere, Stein, Papier Papa Roach - Crooked Teeth Die Toten Hosen - Laune der Natur
I'll do a list of my favourite albums of the year at the end of the year. My #1 album hasn't changed yet but I have a few more albums I'm anticipating, which are: In This Moment - Ritual PVRIS - All We Know of Heaven, All We Need of Hell Fall Out Boy - Mania The Rasmus - Dark Matters I may also pick up Nickelback's new album and I'll just see if anything else is released later this year that interests me.
Actually found my post on a thread I had created about this, but this one is still up to date. Here are my choices/anticipated albums (doesn´t mean I´ll buy them, though) Linkin Park- One More Light (until now the best of the year) Paramore - After Laughter (huge drop in quality considering Brand New Eyes and Paramore, only Told You so and Hard Times were better) Evanescence - Synthesis (hoping for something great, to be among the best of 2017) Nickelback - Feed The Machine (was waiting fot this one, but it didn´t come close to what Nickelback has previously done) Avril Lavigne (she will most likely have a new one, so I´m eager to ear it) Within Temptation (probably, at least they were already writing songs) Epica (waiting for new EP to be as good as last album The Holographic Principle) Pvris (let´s see, but the new singles are not as consistent as the songs on their debut album) Arch Enemy- Will To Power (let´s see what Alissa White-Gluz is cooking this time) Can look into new Coldplay EP and also Shania Twain´s new album. new Mike Oldfield, new Lady Antebellum and also new The Cranberries
Best Ryuichi Sakamoto - async Slowdive - Slowdive Good Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. Linkin Park - One More Light