01.Alexisonfire - Crisis 02.(+44) - When Your Heart Stops Beating 03.My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade 04.Underoath - Define The Great Line 05.Saosin - Saosin 06.Atreyu - A Death Grip On Yesterday (new) 07.Rise Against - The Sufferer and the Witness (new) 08.Tool - 10,000 Days (re-entry) 09.Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor (new) 10.He Is Legend - Suck Out The Poison (new)
01. Rise Against - The Sufferer And The Witness 02. Atreyu - A Deathgrip On Yesterday 03. Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Of Me 04. Zebrahead - Broadcast To The World 05. In Flames - Come Clarity 06. Alexisonfire - Crisis 07. Bring Me The Horizon - Count Your Blessings 08. Stonesour - Come Whatever May 09. Incubus - Light Grenades 10. Cute Is What We Aim For - Same Old Blood Rush With A New Touch
01.Alexisonfire - Crisis 02.(+44) - When Your Heart Stops Beating 03.My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade 04.Underoath - Define The Great Line 05.Saosin - Saosin 06.Atreyu - A Death Grip On Yesterday 07.Rise Against - The Sufferer and the Witness 08.Tool - 10,000 Days 09.Deftones - Saturday Night Wrist (new) 10.He Is Legend - Suck Out The Poison
01:// Children of Bodom-Chaos Ridden Years: Stockholm Knockout Live 02:// Cannibal Corpse-Kill 03:// Pantera-Rebel Meets Rebel 04:// Lamb of God-Sacrament 05:// Strapping Young Lad-The New Black 06:// Trivium-The Crusade 07:// Motorhead-Kiss of Death 08:// Alexisonfire-Crisis 09:// Stone Sour-Come Whatever May 10:// Suffocation-S/T 11:// Mastodon-Blood Mountain 12:// Threat Signal-Under Reprisal 13:// Danko Jones-Sleep is the Enemy 14:// The Haunted-The Dead Eye 15:// All That Remains-The Fall of Ideals 16:// Shadows Fall-Fallout From The War 17:// Black Label Society-Shot To Hell 18:// Slayer-Christ Illusion 19:// In Flames-Come Clarity 20:// Ministry-Rio Grande Blood 21:// Amon Amarth-With Oden On Our Side 22:// Killswitch Engage-As Daylight Dies 23:// Tool-10000 Days 24:// The Autumn Offering-Embrace The Gutter 25:// Damascus-S/T Shadows Fall in, Rob Zombie out, Pantera/David Allan Coe moved up.
Alright, here's my final top ten list of the year...had a chance to rescope everything out and here's what I got: 01. My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade (Still an amazing album from top to bottom and in a couple years time, it will be recognized as one of the greatest albums of the decade. Everything is just plain freakin' perfect. It's emotional, it's funny, it's dark, everything an album could need and more.) 02. Dragonforce - Inhuman Rampage (So close to being 3 years in a row that my favorite album of the year comes from Roadrunner, but it's still an exceptional record. Cheesy, fast, and ferocious, yet it works so god damned well. Plus, Herman Li owns your ass) 03. Killswitch Engage - As Daylight Dies (Probably my pick for "If it ain't broke, don't fix it". The record was good, don't get me wrong and I love KSE to death, I just think TEOH was phenomenal to the point to where this one doesn't do it to me as much...cool to see Adam D. do a little more vocal work though, maybe in the future we'll hear more) 04. (+44) - When Your Heart Stops Beating (While AVA was more terrible than a flying pig of death, Mark and Travis's project turns out to be an awesome record that took me by surprise. I thought it was going to be a little more technoish and stuff, but it turned out solid) 05. Breaking Benjamin - Phobia (We Are Not Alone is just a tiny bit better than this, but this CD also rocks every song straight through, which is always a good thing) And the rest of the top ten: 06. Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness 07. Audioslave - Revelations 08. Billy Talent - Billy Talent II 09. Motörhead - Kiss of Death 10. Mastodon - Blood Mountain
01. Alexisonfire - Crisis 02. Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me 03. My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade 04. Fear Before The March Of Flames - The Always Open Mouth 05. Saosin - Saosin 06. Underoath - Define The Great Line 07. Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 08. Portugal. The Man - Waiter: "You Vultures!" 09. Copeland - Eat, Sleep, Repeat 10. Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now
Top 10 [In no order] : Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission Papa Roach - The Paramour Sessions Hoobastank - Every Man For Himself Machinae Supremacy - Redeemer Breaking Benjamin - Phobia P.O.D. - Greatest Hits - The Atlantic Years Heavenly - Virus Godsmack - IV Frontline - Circles Seemless - What Have We Become Honor Mention : Linkin Park - LPU v6.0
My Final Top 5 For The Year: 01. My Chemical Romance // The Black Parade 02. Saosin // Saosin 03. Justin Timberlake // FutureSex/LoveSounds 04. The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus // Don't You Fake It 05. AFI // Decemberunderground
Saosin - saosin Alexisonfire - crisis Underoath - define the great line The red jumpsuit apparatus - don't you fake it He is Legend - suck out the poison
My Fab 5 of 2006: Nas - Hip Hop Is Dead. Clipse - Hell Hath No Fury Justin Timberlake - Futuresex/Lovesounds Army of the Pharaohs - The Torture Papers Ghostface - Fishscale
01. Blue October's Foiled 02. Gorgoroth's Ad Majorem Satanhas Gloriam 03. Nas' Hip-Hop Is Dead 04. Three Days Grace's One-X 05. Sahg's I 06. Deftones' Saturday Night Wrist 07. I Killed The Prom Queen's Music For The Recently Deceased 08. Math & Physics Club's Self-Titled 09. Chris Daughtry's Self-Titled 10. J. Dilla's The Shining Re-release of the year is One Dead Three Wounded's Paint This Town, and comp. album of the year is the Beatles' Love.
Final Top 10 of 2006: 01. Alexisonfire - Crisis 02. Saosin - Saosin 03. Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 04. Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 05. Matchbook Romance - Voices 06. In Flames - Come Clarity 07. Tool - 10,000 Days 08. Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May 09. Snow Patrol - Eyes Open 10. My Chemical Romance - Welcome To The Black Parade Mentionables: All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals Billy Talent - Billy Talent II Dead Poetic - Vices Edgewater - We're Not Robots Egypt Central - Egypt Central Evanescence - The Open Door Evans Blue - The Melody and Energetic Nature of Volume Incubus - Light Grenades Papa Roach - The Paramour Sessions Red Jumpsuit Apparatus - Don't You Fake It Rise Against - The Sufferer And The Witness Tenacious D - 'The Pick of Destiny' OST. Three Days Grace - One-X Underoath - Define The Great Line
Amen to that list. Except I'd have Evanescence somewhere on there just cause I still heavily listen to it, but that's PRETTY CLOSE to what I think.
01. Breaking Benjamin - Phobia 02. Godsmack - IV 03. Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May 04. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 05. Hoobastank - IV 06. Tool - 10,000 Days 07. Papa Roach - The Paramour Sessions 08. P.O.D. - Testify 09. Audioslave - Revelations 10. Bob Seger - Face the Promise 11. LostProphets - Liberation Transmission 12. Goo Goo Dolls - Let Love In 13. Evans Blue - The Melody and Energetic Nature of Volume 14. Incubus - Light Grenades 15. Evanescence - The Open Door
Top 5 of 2006 01. Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor 02. Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 03. My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade 04. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 05. Papa Roach - Paramour Sessions
Here is my final list... 1. Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor 2. Incubus - Light Grenades 3. Alexisonfire - Crisis 4. The Roots - Game Theory 5. Nas - Hip Hop Is Dead 6. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Staidum Arcadium 7. Gabriel & Dresden - Gabriel & Dresden 8. Ghostface - Fishscale 9. The Game - Doctor's Advocate 10. Justin Timberlake - FutureSex/Lovesounds
o1. THE FALL OF IDEALS performed by ALL THAT REMAINS This has to be the most-solid album I've heard all year. Every track on the album is outstanding. Every solo is perfect, and the vocals are top-notch. To hear Phil Labonte go from singing to growling to screaming all in one breath is nothing short of spectacular. The guitar work is absolutely amazing, and the lyrics are great as well. As far as I'm concerned, no album was better than The Fall of Ideals. o2. SAOSIN performed by SAOSIN For their first effort with Cove Reber, Saosin's debut album was amazing. I loved every song, but some of the song titles should've kept their original titles (such as "I've Been Dying to Reach You" and "I Wanna Hear Another Fast Song"). I listen to the album at least three times every day and never get sick of it. The guitar work is highly technical and outstanding, and the lyrics are great. I love everything about the album, but All That Remains' album just did beat out Saosin. o3. DEFINE THE GREAT LINE performed by UNDEROATH Coming of (They're Only Chasing Safety) had to have been difficult, but Underoath completely changed their song to harken back to their old days, and pulled it off with perfection. They chaotic-ness of all the tracks is absolutely amazing, and the lyrics are nothing short of perfect. The guitar work got more inspired than on the previous album, and Spencer Chamberlain's vocals are fantastic. His deeper vocals are perfect for the change of direction in the sound, which earned Undearoth the third slot with Define the Great Line. That's all.
Final list for 2006: 1. My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade 2. Breaking Benjamin - Phobia 3. Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness 4. Lamb of God - Sacrament 5. Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May 6. Trivium - The Crusade 7. Faktion - Faktion 8. AFI - Decemberunderground 9. Killswitch Engage - As Daylight Dies 10. Evanescence - The Open Door 11. Deftones - Saturday Night Wrist 12. All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals 13. Hatebreed - Supremacy 14. Crossfade - Falling Away 15. POD - Testify 16. Thursday - A City by the Light Divided there is a tie for the top 4 and the rest is just in that order according to what im craving right now.
Muse-black holes and revelation Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium Rise Against - The Sufferer and the Witness