And I think someone here could spark it back by reccomending me a few bands and artists. I think the main reason is all the bands I was nuts over a few years back, have released shite follow up albums, and or i've grown out of that type of music. Stuff like Breaking Benjamin, Crossfade, Trapt, etc just doesn't interest me in the slightest, while The Mars Volta, Tool, Nine Inch Nails, etc have all impressed me and it forms the basis of what I listen to now. These are my favourite singers: Chris Cornell, Jeff Buckley, Trent Reznor, Mike Patton, Layne Staley, Cedric Bixler, Maynard James Keenan & Scott Weiland. I'm assuming most of you are familiar with their work, and can see that they all have "pushed musical boundaries" at some point, and aren't no-talent hacks despite your own opinions of them. So if anyone could throw a few bands/singers at me i'd be appreciative. They need not be similar, just people who enjoy these artists, what else to you enjoy? Because i'm stumped at what to listen to these days whereas a year or two ago I was siked to rip out the iPod and had numerous albums to listen to.
just a few good favorites bullet for my valentine - the poison (think of the UK and metallica) silverstein - discovering the waterfront (better than the used) chevelle - vena sera (brand new) deftones - saturday night wrist (listen to xerces)
A Perfect Circle - 13th Step (Album) The Postal Service - Such Great Heights (song) And maybe try this - Enter Shikari - Take To The Skies, Basically they are Britains hottest new band and they are amazing
I second Chevelle - Vena Sera as well as recommend some of my favorite albums: My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade Glassjaw - Worship and Tribute Finch - Say Hello to Sunshine Saosin - S/T Story of the Year - both of their albums Cold - Year of the Spider some of these albums are a few years old but you should check them out if you havent listened to them yet.
The Bronx, The Bronx, oh yeah and The Bronx. If you see anyone criticising their second album ignore them.
Check out, Dream Theater- Space Dye Vest (it's an old song but still I believe you'll love it) Thom Yorke- Analyse (song by the dude from Radiohead. great song) Audioslave- Revelations (the song) Lupe Fiasco- The Instrumental (awesome track)
I second that one. I love that album! Also, though I do not have any albums to reccomend, i'd say try listening to The Arcade Fire. I've heard some of thier stuff and they are amazing. Try listening to "Neighborhood #2 (Laika)" and "My Body is a Cage". The latter starts out slow but has a really powerful climax. You might also want to try Three Days Grace, Ever We Fall, or 30 Seconds to Mars.
Believe me, they're far from that. Take To The Skies was a load of garbage with dumbass gimmicks, terrible and repeatitive lyrics and the type of screaming that is at times unlistenable. The only reason they've gotten success is because of 1) 'Launching' the new style of Trance and Hardcore and 2) The two singles they released happened to be the only good tracks on the album. They're nice guys but they have the potential to be so much better. Anyway here are some songs I recommend: Alice In Chains - Them Bones In Flames - Come Clarity Within Temptation - What Have You Done Kaddisfly - Five Tears From A Carpenters Eye For Detail Pearl Jam - Jeremy Khoma - Medea Blackstone Cherry - Lonely Train Blue October - Hate Me
Songs I'd Reccomend: Red - Breathe Into Me Run Doris Run - Turn it All Around Revis - Caught in the Rain
deftones - Beware 10 years - wasteland (just check it out...I usually don't like that kind of music but...that song (actually the band itself) had something to it) Smashing Pumpkins... Marcy Playground (they're awesome imo) Element eighty's first album was fucking killer...
Some songs i'm into at the moment: Bullet for my Valentine (Room 409) 10 Years (Wasteland) Killswitch Engage (Desperate Times) Brand New (Jesus Christ) In Flames (Come Clarity) Chevelle (Anything off of Vena Sera) Rise Against (Prayer of the Refugee)
Totally agree. (Not with the Within Temptation part, though. ) Check out John Frusciante's solo albums, they're amazing. City & Colour is a great "acoustic" album, if you like Dallas Green from Alexisonfire, it's his solo album. Alexisonfire themselves. Pearl Jam's Lost Dogs album has a ton of song that have great singing (all of their songs do, actually), it's a B-side album.
Skywalker, based on what you said i've searched through my library and came up with a few names. You probably wont like all of them, and some are quite different from what you like. I've tried to choose things that are different but not so different you couldn't get into them with time. They wont push any boundaries in your eyes, but they certainly do in mine. With the exception of Feeder. Feeder - Okay, very mainstream but you might like their "Comfort In Sound" album, not much else. Try the song "Godzilla" Sense Field - These guys aren't like the artists you mentioned, but they have their Soundgarden moments. They're quite a diverse band and their songs can vary heavily, but I like them all. I do highly recommend this band. Evermore - This band is up-and-coming. Essentially indie-pop. but don't let that put you off, they have their moments of genius. Damien Rice - I'd just recommend this guy to anyone.
yea anybody who hasnt listened to The Postal Service album should start asap. amazing album and i fell in love with just about every song on the album for a few days...hhah..seriously if i remember correctly ive cried to the district sleeps alone tonight. pretty emotional stuff. it could of been tears of joy i dont remember.. oh yea if you missed it, there is always stadium arcadium by RHCP. my two favorite tracks from the 2 disc album were 'torture me' and 'so much i' along with many others.. 10 years is pretty cool. 'wasteland' and 'through the iris' are stand out tracks.