Linkin Park: Showed me what music can do; ie. help you survive the hardest times in your life. The reason I love music. The Smashing Pumpkins: Tonight, Tonight is my favourite song ever. The hopeless positivity of that long is the most beautiful thing I've ever heard. As well as this, growing up listening to Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness is probably the best thing that can happen to anyone. No other album sounds so much like becoming an adult, and failing, and succeeding, and learning about love and heartbreak and hope. Most of all hope. Nine Inch Nails: The Fragile and The Downward Spiral are just... I can't sum them up. I didn't know music could make me feel the way listening to the Downward Spiral the whole way through in one go can make me feel. The Fragile is much the same as Tonight, Tonight for me. Hopeless, yet somehow hopeful at the same time. It's beautiful. Silverchair: As Daniel Johns said, "Frogstomp is immaturity, Freakshow is anger, Neon Ballroom is depression, Diorama is escapism and Young Modern is growing up and moving on." Silverchairs discography is like Mellon Collie spread across 5 albums. Honourable mentions: blink-182 Midnight Oil Iron Maiden
1.Linkin Park 2.Stone Sour 3.Nickelback 4.Ill nino 5.Die Ärzte ...and many more They always helped me and gave me strenght to go on...
Linkin Park - I wasn't really into music until I heard In The End on the radio back in 2001, it changed my life, still my favorite band, and the reason why I'm so into music now. Rage Against the Machine - Loved them for a while when I was angry as shit at the world, now I'm just apathetic toward it haha. Bayside - Could really relate to a few of their songs. Blue Scholars - Favorite hip hop group, it's not that bullshit radio crap, just two everyday dudes, one rapping meaningful stuff over some of the dopest beats by the other. Death Cab For Cutie - Ben Gibbard has a magical voice(no homo), also can relate to a few of their songs.
1. Smashing Pumpkins Drown, Cherub Rock, 1979, Perfect, Wound, Hummer, Soma, Geek USA, Zero 2. Tool Schism, Sober, Crawl Away, Flood, Aenima, Stinkfist, H., Third Eye, Lateralus, Parabola, Ticks & Leeches 3. Linkin Park Runaway, A Place For My Head, With You, Carousel, High Voltage, Figure.09, Lying From You, Faint 4. Brand New Sic Transit Gloria, It's Okay I Believe You..., The Quiet Things..., Sowing Season, Jesus, Degausser, You Won't Know, Archers 5. Metallica Creeping Death, Battery, Master of Puppets, Sanitarium, Wherever I May Roam, Harvester of Sorrow, One
Soundgarden - Superunknown, Badmotorfinger, Down on the Upside Alice in Chains - Dirt, Black Gives Way to Blue, Facelift, Jar of Flies Audioslave - Audioslave, Revelations Faith No More - Angel Dust, Album of the Year Metallica - ...And Justice for All, Master of Puppets, The Black Album
In order from past to present: Metallica Underoath The Drama / Dust & Blood (band(s) best known for the song "My Only Escape") Red Sicmonic