THE GREAT Mr. Hurley & die Pulveraffen - Seemansgrab Broilers - Puro Amor Beartooth - Below Deafheaven - Infinite Granite The Good Spiritbox - Eternal Blue Iron Maiden - Senjutsu Die Ärzte - Dunkel Royal Blood - Typhoons The Okay Kings of Leon - When You See Yourself Rise Against - Nowhere Generation Don Broco - Amazing Things The Disappointing Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight Architects - For Those Who Wish To Exist Anticipating Need listening to: A Day to Remember - You're Welcome Marteria - 5. Dimension Evanescence - The Bitter Truth The Killers - Pressure Machine
TOP TEN ALBUMS OF 2021 Trivium - In The Court of the Dragon The Gentle Men - The Evolution of Tears Limp Bizkit - Still Sucks Sleep Token - This Place Will Become Your Tomb Bo Burnham - Inside (The Songs) Aesop Rock X Blockhead - Garbology Weezer - OK Human Ninja Sex Party - Level Up Mac Lethal - Winter Heartbreak II Sion - Self Titled
THE GREAT Mr. Hurley & die Pulveraffen - Seemansgrab Broilers - Puro Amor Beartooth - Below Deafheaven - Infinite Granite The Killers - Pressure Machine Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes - Sticky The Good Spiritbox - Eternal Blue Bullet For My Valentine - Selftitled Iron Maiden - Senjutsu Die Ärzte - Dunkel Royal Blood - Typhoons A Day To Remember - You're Welcome While She Sleeps - Sleeps Society The Okay Kings of Leon - When You See Yourself Rise Against - Nowhere Generation Don Broco - Amazing Things Evanescence - The Bitter Truth The Disappointing Foo Fighters - Medicine At Midnight Architects - For Those Who Wish To Exist Limp Bizkit - Still Sucks Marteria - 5. Dimension
My top 6 albums of 2021 6. Kucka – Wrestling Genre: Electropop Best songs: No Good For Me, Your World, Drowning and Afterparty. 5. Spiritbox - Eternal Blue Genre: Metalcore Best songs: The Summit, Holy Roller, Sun Killer, Constance and Silk in the Strings. 4. Dvne - Etemen Ænka Genre: Progressive Metal / Post-Metal Best songs: Satuya, Si-XIV, Court of the Matriarch, Towers and Mleccha. 3. Leprous - Aphelion Genre: Progressive Rock Best songs: Silhouette, The Silent Revelation, Nighttime Disguise, Have You Ever? and Out of Here. 2. Meer - Playing House Genre: Progressive Pop Best songs: Beehive, Honey, Picking Up the Pieces, You Were a Drum, Laying It Down and She Goes. 1. VOLA - Witness Genre: Progressive Metal Best songs: Head Mounted Sideways, Straight Lines, 24 Light-Years, Future Bird and These Black Claws and Stone Leader Falling Down. Haven't listened to many albums from 2021 tbh.
I had covid so this is a late post but here is my 2021 list. Still deciding songs of the year, put it on hold when I got sick. Albums of the year 2021: Out of this World: 1. Olivia Rodrigo- Sour 2. Chelsea Cutler- When I Close My Eyes 3. Place Waves- Who Am I? 4. The World Is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die- Illusory Walls 5. Boston Manor- Desperate Times Desperate Pleasures 6. Knocked Loose- A Tear In the Fabric of Life 7. KennyHoopla- Survivors Guilt 8. Isaiah Rashad- This House Is Burning The Great: 9. Amy Shark- Cry Forever 10. Julien Baker- Little Oblivions 11. Sleigh Bells- Texis 12. Angels and Airwaves- Lifeforms 13. The Kid LAROI- Fck Love 14. Girl in Red- If I Could Make It Go Quiet 15. Anne-Marie- Therapy 16. Free Throw- Piecing It Together 17. Kina Grannis- Its Hard to Be Human 18. Zara Larson- Poster Girl 19. Nothing, Nowhere- Trauma Factory 20. Born of Osiris- Angel or Alien 21. Waterparks- Greatest Hits 22. Lana Del Rey- Chemtrails Over the Country Club The Good: 23. Chelsea Cutler x Jeremy Zucker- Brent ii 24. Thomas Rhett- Country Again (Side A) 25. Ashe- Ashlyn 26. Royal Blood- Typhoons 27. Tigers Jaw- I Won’t Care How You Remember Me 28. Architects- For Those That Wish to Exist 29. Chevelle- Aritas 30. Rise Against- Nowhere Generation 31. Dan + Shay- Good Things 32. Billie Eilish- Happier Than Ever 33. Between the Buried and Me- Colors II 34. Zan Fiskum- Sleeping Problems 35. Citizen- Life In Your Glass World 36. AJR- Ok Orchestra 37. Quinn XCII- Change of Scenery 2 38. Bleachers- Take the Sadness Out of Saturday Night 39. The Spill Canvas- Conduit 40. Madison Beer- Life Support 41. While She Sleeps- Sleeps Society 42. Don Broco- Amazing Things 43. Snail Mail- Valentine 44. You Me At Six- SUCKAPUNCH 45. Steven Wilson- The Future Bites 46. Cloud Nothings- The Shadow I Remember 47. Trash Boat- Don’t You Feel Amazing 48. Hot Mulligan- I Won’t Reach Out To You 49. Spaced- Demo 2021 50. Ashnikko- Demidevil 51. Roddy Rich- Live Life Fast 52. Manchester Orchestra- The Million Masks of God 53. Kings of Leon- When You See Yourself 54. SHAED- High Dive 55. Sia- Music 56. Teenage Wrist- Earth Is a Black Hole 57. Fetty Wap- The Butterfly Effect The Okay: 58. Chvrches- Screen Violence 59. Jetty Bones- Push Back 60. The Band Camino- The Band Camino 61. Escape the Fate- Criminal Warefare 62. Arlo Parks- Collapsed In Sunbeams 63. Death From Above 1975- Is 4 Lovers 64. Twenty One Pilots- Scaled and Icy 65. Tory Lanez- Playboy 66. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard- K.G.L.W. 67. Ed Sheeran- = 68. Drake- Scary Hours 2 69. Foo Fighters- Medicine at Midnight 70. Drake- Certified Lover Boy 71. Kanye West- Donda 72. Bad Flower- This Is How The World ends The Bad: 73. Adele- 30 74. Beartooth- Below 75. Sylvan LaCue- Sylvan LaCue 1 76. A Day to Remember- You’re Welcome Song of the year contenders (eventually will take these 53 songs and make a top 25): https://open.spotify.com/playlist/1NChsVC2nO9tphDIa9zywd?si=4f4f8f5f6e564eb3 Note: I did not get around to some albums this year. Some albums like Lana Del Rey album #2 of 2021 are not on this list because I just never ended up getting around to listening to them. As a notable Halsey fan, I have no opinions on the album. I only heard it once because I have no way around the album cover as I personally don't like looking at nudity.