Here we go, you top 5 on the first day of 2005...rules are they're in order, you provide an explanation of why for each, only 5 films (if they continue on perfectly like LOTR then its counted as 1). Respect the choices of each other member, even if you dislike there taste in films... ================================== 01. A Christmas Story Yes, I know...it's a Xmas movie! But what's there not to love about this movie? I mean, it's a simple plot...kid wants a BB gun for Xmas, yet everyone around him hates the idea! What follows is a hilarious romp from "the Scut Farkus affair" to a certain "F" word being said! This is, the best movie i've seen...so far! 02. The Matrix Ok, ok, ok...some people may wonder why I have only the 1st Matrix here instead of the whole trilogy...don't get me wrong, Reloaded and Revolutions kicked primo ass (try seeing Reloaded in IMAX and tell me how it is!) but it doesn't live up to the prime that is The Matrix. With possibly the greatest special effects of our time and the introduction to "Bullet-time", this movie may be a little confusing to some...but to most fans, it's the ultimate mind fuck! 03. Spaceballs This happens to be one of the funniest movies I have ever seen! Spoofing Star Wars and every other space romp around, this movie has probably the funniest scenes put to film...like the discovery of Spaceballs: The Movie on VHS before the movie is finished to the "Ludicrious Speed" scene to Rick Moranis shockingly going "Out of order...fuck, even in the future nothing works" this is pure comedy at its best 04. The View Askew Trilogy Kevin Smith is a genius in my book...who knew a small convience store in New Jersey could spark one of the best series in the day! From the randomness in Clerks to a plot that takes place in a mall in Mallrats (my personal fave of the series) to a comic book writer falling in love with a lesbian in Chasing Amy, to two prick angels trying to go back into heaven in Dogma, to the stoners that try to stop their movie from being made (for some fucked-up reason) in Jay and Slient Bob Strike Back...here's to the genius that is Kevin Smith! 05. The Goonies It's an 80's staple that will never die! I even got a "Goonies Never Say Die" t-shirt that I wish I could show you...but I can't find it! Everytime I see this, I quote the hell out of it either during the movie or later on during school and it shows it here! EDIT- there...I fixed the sizing post!
1 - Army of Darkness - Very funny 2 - Evil Dead 1 - Changed the face of b horror movies 3 - Saw - Amazing plot/ending 4 - Silence of the Lambs - Very good suspense movie 5 - Nosferatu (the orginal vampire movie)
.:1 - Lord of The Rings Trilogy -- Gotta love 'em battle scenes. .:2 - The Incredibles -- Incredibly awesome and funny .:3 - Spiderman 2 -- Great movie altogether. .:4 - Shrek 2 -- Not much to say on the storyline, but I love animated movies. .:5 - Star Wars Trilogy --
1.Road Trip This film is just too hilarious,it makes me laugh every time I watch it and it also has my favorite actor in it-Sean William Scott.A great teen comedy. 2.Lord Of The Rings Trilogy Great battle scenes,great plot,great special effects,great endings,great! 3.Terminator 2 A classic but great special effects for the early 90's and Arnold Schwartzanegger is a great actor,a little cofusing storyline but still good nonetheless and better than both 1 and 3 4.Stephen King's Horrors: IT,The Shining,Silver Bullet,Graveyard Shift,Creepshow They're all horror films at their best and all by the genius mind of stephen king 5.I,Robot I love this film,great special effects and design,somewhat confusing storyline but still very good
In no order: Lord of the rings trilogy The Matrix The Mummy & The Mummy returns Blade Dusk till dawn And I'm a sucker for most Vampire films aswell.
Faded Out Of Ashes, if you delete some of those "=" then it'll be alright. And I can't think of 5 so I'm just gonna say that my favourite film is Fight Club. I dunno why, I just think it's an eye-opener of a film and the special effects when the 2 planes crash into each other is amazing
-The Godfather Trilogy[violence, violence and more violence] -The LOTR trilogy [need i say more?] -The Usual Suspects [watch this film and you'll understand why Kevin Spacey is one of the A-list actors] -Se7en [awesome cinematography, art direction and acting. just brillant] -Requiem for a Dream [this film shows the REAL harsh facts of what can happen if you get fucked up on drugs. really really fucked up on drugs.]
Amen to that! Anyway, the View Askew movies take the top spot in my list, followed by: The Lord of the Rings trilogy, because the acting, sets, costumes, effects, battles, story, etc etc etc, are all amazingly beautiful. Star Wars 4, 5, and 6. The best sci-fi film ever to hit the silver screen, 'nuff said. Interesting for its vast variety of characters and races (who would have thought of a Wookiee?), and the idea of the Force. Donnie Darko. Yes, that acid trip of a movie featuring a death bunny, time travel, and how Smurfs reproduce. All the little details of this movie fit perfectly, right down to the late 80's music, costumes, and makeup. (Note how Sparkle Motion was dressed for their performance.) Run Lola Run. One movie, three potential storylines. What really happened?
1. A Christmas Story 2. Spaceballs 3. Star Wars Trilogy 4. Lord Of The Rings Trilogy 5. Eight Legged Freaks These aren't really in any order.
1. Lord Of The Rings Trilogy 2. Donnie Darko 3. Nightmare Before Christmas 4. A Beautiful Mind 5. Moulin Rouge
01::The Shawshank Redemption 02::The Dead Poets Society 03::The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy 04::The Life Of David Gale 05::Se7en
In no particular order... Donnie Darko Lord of the Rings trilogy Oceans Eleven Shrek Queen of the damned
The View Askew Triology is only Clerks, Mallrats & Chasing Amy. Dogma and J&SBSB aren't apart of the triology. Triology means three. Unless you're just mentioning the last two because they were made by Kevin Smith. :wth:
The View Askew Triology is only Clerks, Mallrats & Chasing Amy. Dogma and J&SBSB aren't apart of the triology. Triology means three. Unless you're just mentioning the last two because they were made by Kevin Smith. :wth: [/b][/quote] The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy is also a trilogy...and it consists of five books. So the word "trilogy" is a bit arbitrary.
01. The Matrix Trilogy -- Amazing storylines, acting, dialogue, special effects, philosophy, directing, and viewing value. A revolutionary movie when it comes to science fiction and CGI effects. Absolutely perfect, in my opinion. 02. Collateral -- A gripping storyline with great dialogue, and awesome acting by Tom Cruise and Jamie Foxx. It's really fun watching Tom Cruise as a bad guy, and Jamie Foxx as a distraught cab driver. Michael Mann is an incredible director. 03. Phone Booth -- One of my favorite actors (Kiefer Sutherland) does the voice of ther sniper in this movie, and it's the best voice-over I've ever heard. I really like the suspense created by this movie. Colin Farrel does a great job a the trapped Stu Shaphard in the phone booth. A great script, as well. 04. The Bourne Identity -- Based on a book from the best series of books I've ever read (written by Robert Ludlum). Great action scenes fused with an interesting storyline and convincing acting by Matt Damon as Jason Bourne, confused amnesiac/CIA operative. 05. The Last Samurai -- Another film starring Tom Cruise. One of the most artistically amazing movies I've seen. Tom Cruise plays the role of his career as an Nathan Algren, captured by samurai warriors, who grows to love their culture and conforms to their ways to fight and die with honour. Ken Wantanabe also does an incredible job as Katsumoto. Both men deserved Oscars but were not recognized as they should have been.
Donnie Darko Remember the Titans ( I mean who can not love the music & the story ) The Matrix Moulin Rouge Nightmare Before Christmas.