01. "Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Vol. 1" by Coheed & Cambria 02. "Catch Without Arms" by Dredg 03. "Frances The Mute" by The Mars Volta 04. "Ghost Reveries" by Opeth 05. "You'll Rebel To Anything" by Mindless Self Indulgence 06. "Searching For Jerry Garcia" by Proof 07. "Arular" by M.I.A. 08. "With Teeth by Nine Inch Nails 09. "Nu Jerzey Devil & DJ Skee Present: YKWIS Vol. 3" by The Game 10. "Blue-Sky Research" by Taproot 11. "Takk" by Sigur Rós 12. "Duality" by Ra 13. "The Autumn Effect" by 10 Years 14. "Late Registration" by Kanye West 15. "Why Should The Fire Die?" by Nickel Creek Nine Inch Nails is inching closer and closer to being booted out of my Top 10. It's only a matter of time. [/b][/quote] didn't you give it 4.5 stars or something? Maybe 1 or 2 stars were shock value? :whistle:
didn't you give it 4.5 stars or something? Maybe 1 or 2 stars were shock value? :whistle: [/b][/quote] My tastes in music has changed since I reviewed the album. It's a two star album at best now, to me.
Fuck this, im going to 15 instead of 10 01.// Trivium - Ascendancy 02.// 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 03.// Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists 04.// Staind - Chapter V 05.// Taproot - Blue-Sky Research 06.// CKY - An Answer Can Be Found 07.// Cold - A Different Kind of Pain 08.// Audioslave - Out of Exile 09.// Soilwork - Stabbing the Drama 10.// The Agony Scene - The Darkest Red 11.// Ill Nino - One Nation Underground 12.// Seether - Karma and Effect 13.// Mudvayne - Lost and Found 14.// Static-X - Start A War 15.// Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil
My final order for now. Anything between 1-7 is almost impossible to order, they are all 5 star albums.....a great year for music especially progressive music. 1. Opeth - Ghost Reveries 2. Kaipa - Mindrevolutions 3. Dream Theater - Octavarium 4. The Tangent - Pyramids and Stars (Live in Germany) 5. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute 6. Ulver - Blood Inside 7. Porcupine Tree - Deadwing 8. Dredg - Catch Without Arms 9. System of A Down - Mesmerize 10. John Petrucci - Suspended Animation Honourable Mention: Pain of Salvation - BE Live (DVD/CD)
01:: Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo: I'm Burning Star IV: Volume One: Fear Through the Eyes of Madness 01:: Taproot - Blue-Sky Research 02:: Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil 03:: Staind - Chapter V 04:: Blindside - The Great Depression 05:: Proof - Searching for Jerry Garcia 06:: Gorillaz - Demon Days 07:: Rob Thomas - ...Something to Be 08:: Seether - Karma and Effect 09:: 30 Seconds to Mars - A Beautiful Lie 10:: Kanye West - Late Registration There's a tie for first.
01:: Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 02:: 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 03:: Foo Fighters - In Your Honor 04:: Staind - Chapter V (Up 1) 05:: Taproot - Blue-Sky Research (Down 1) 06:: Kanye West - Late Registration (New) 07:: Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists (Down 1) 08:: Dream Theater - Octavarium (Down 1) 09:: Seether - Karma and Effect 10:: Coldplay - X&Y 11:: Mudvayne - Lost And Found 12:: Blindside - The Great Depression (Down 4) 13:: Smile Empty Soul - Anxiety (New)
01.// Trivium - Ascendancy 02.// 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 03.// Seether - Karma and Effect (Up 8) 04.// Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists 05.// Staind - Chapter V 06.// Taproot - Blue-Sky Research 07.// CKY - An Answer Can Be Found 08.// Cold - A Different Kind of Pain 09.// Audioslave - Out of Exile 10.// Soilwork - Stabbing the Drama 11.// The Agony Scene - The Darkest Red 12.// Ill Nino - One Nation Underground 13.// Mudvayne - Lost and Found 14.// Static-X - Start A War 15.// Avenged Sevenfold - City Of Evil Yeah, I just rediscovered Seether and it's on repeat right now.
01:: 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 02:: The Game - The Documentary 03:: The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute 04:: Gorillaz - Demon Days 05:: Foo Fighters - In Your Honor 06:: Common - Be 07:: Zion-I - True & Livin' 7.5:: Young Jeezy - Lets Get It: Thug Motavation 101 (New) 08:: Taproot - Blue Sky Research 09:: Proof - Searching For Jerry Garcia 10:: Beanie Sigal - The B. Coming 11:: Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 12:: Weezer - Make Believe 13:: Audioslave - Out of Exile 14:: Kanye West - Late Registration
1¬ Fall Out Boy [ From Under the Cork Tree ] 2¬ Kanye West [ Late Registration ] 3¬ The Game [ The Documentary ] 4¬ The All-American Rejects [ Move Along ] .......(yea I like this pop, hate me) 5¬ Mike Jones [ Who Is Mike Jones? ] 6¬ Z-Trip [ Shifting Gears ] 7¬ Gym Class Heroes [ The Papercut Chronicles ] 8¬ Cassidy [ I'm A Hustla ] 9¬ Slim Thug [ Already Platinum LP ] #10 would have been Tony Yayo - Thoughts Of A Predicate Felon.. but I heard someone step on a cat outside and it screeched out a noise that was more pleasant than the entire album.
I got over my Cornell fan-boyism for 2 seconds and realised Out of Exile isn't as good as WT or FTM so it drops down. But i'm still a Cornell fanboy 01: Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth (2) 02: The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute (3) 03: Audioslave - Out of Exile (1) 04: Staind - Chapter V (-) 05: Foo Fighters - In Your Honor (4) 06: System of a Down - Mesmerise (5) 07: Queens of the Stoneage - Lullabies to Paralyze (6) 08: Theory of a Deadman - Gasoline (7) 09: Dark New Day - Twelve Year Silence (8) 10: Adema - Planets (9)
01.// Trivium - Ascendancy 02.// 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 03.// Seether - Karma and Effect 04.// Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists 05.// Staind - Chapter V 06.// Taproot - Blue-Sky Research 07.// CKY - An Answer Can Be Found 08.// A Dozen Furies - A Concept From Fire 09.// Cold - A Different Kind of Pain 10.// Audioslave - Out of Exile 11.// Soilwork - Stabbing the Drama 12.// The Agony Scene - The Darkest Red 13.// Ill Nino - One Nation Underground 14.// Mudvayne - Lost and Found 15.// Avenged Sevenfold - City Of Evil
01:: Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 02:: 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 03:: Foo Fighters - In Your Honor 04:: Coheed & Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV (New) 05:: Staind - Chapter V (Down 1) 06:: Taproot - Blue-Sky Research (Down 1) 07:: Kanye West - Late Registration (Down 1) 08:: Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists (Down 1) 09:: Dream Theater - Octavarium (Down 1) 10:: Seether - Karma and Effect (Down 1) 11:: Coldplay - X&Y (Down 1) 12:: Mudvayne - Lost And Found (Down 1) 13:: Blindside - The Great Depression (Down 1) 14:: Smile Empty Soul - Anxiety (Down 1)
01:// Strapping Young Lad-Alien 02:// Nile-Annihiliton of the Wicked 03(tie):// Hate Eternal-I, Monarch 03(tie):// Children of Bodom-Are You Dead Yet? 05:// As I Lay Dying-Shadows Are Security 06:// Static X-Start a War 07:// Black Label Society-Mafia 08:// DevilDriver-The Fury of Our Maker's Hand 09:// Trivium-Ascendancy 10:// Arch Enemy-Doomsday Machine I just picked up the latest Nile 2 days ago. it's fucking ace. I downloaded most of the new CoB. Really good from what I've heard. but it's not good enough to steal 3rd from Hate Eternal.
1). Trivium - Ascendancy 2). Trivium - Ascendancy 3). Trivium - Ascendancy 4). Trivium - Ascendancy 5). Trivium - Ascendancy