1. Days In Grief - Behind The Curtain Of A Modern Tomorrow 2. Emil Bulls - The Southern Comfort 3. Emanuel - Soundtrack To A Headrush 4. Thrice - Vheissu 5. Silverstein - Discovering The Waterfront 6. Ill Niño - One Nation Underground 7. Bullet For My Valentine - The Poison 8. Rammstein - Rosenrot 9. Taproot - Blue-Sky Research
1. taproot- blue-sky research 2. chiodos- all's well that ends well 3. lovehatehero- just breathe... 4. stutterfly- ...and we are bled of color 5. silverstein- discovering the waterfront 6. emanuel- soundtrack to a headrush 7. fall out boy- from under the cork tree 8. aiden- nightmare anatomy* 9. panic! at the disco- a fever you can't sweat out 10. disturbed- ten thousand fists* 11. thrice- vheissu* 12. the fall of troy- doppelganger* 13. bedlight for blueeyes- the dawn* 14. system of a down- mesmerize 15. thousand foot krutch- the art of breaking 16. trapt- someone in control *These albums will most likely grow on me, I just haven't had time to listen to them a lot. Still must listen to: Demon Hunter, Avenged Sevenfold, Fort Minor, Falling Up, Staind, I Am Ghost, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Kanye West.
I haven't purchaed any 2005 albums, except for two. With that being said... From Under the Cork Tree by Fall Out Boy With_Teeth by Nine Inch Nails I still have to get Alicia Keys Unplugged (saw the special on TV and loved it), the new Kanye, and Fort Minor. I hate being broke.
Rammstein - Rosenrot Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists Static X - Start A War System of a Down - Mezmerize
Mariah Carey - The Emanciapation of Mimi System of a Down - Mezmerize cant think of ne more at the mo :\
01.// Trivium - Ascendancy 02.// Bullet For My Valentine - The Poison 03.// Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists 04.// Nickelback - All The Right Reasons 05.// Cold - A Different Kind of Pain (up 13) 06.// Story of the Year - In The Wake of Determination 07.// Slipknot - 9.0 Live 08.// 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 09.// Seether - Karma and Effect 10.// Demon Hunter - The Triptych 11.// Sw1tched - Ghosts In The Machine 12.// Taproot - Blue-Sky Research 13.// Default - One Thing Remains 14.// CKY - An Answer Can Be Found 15.// Staind - Chapter V 16.// Ill Nino - One Nation Underground 17.// The Bloodhound Gang - Hefty Fine 18.// A Dozen Furies - A Concept From Fire 19.// Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo: I'm Burning Star IV: Volume 1 20.// Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil Something just sparked in me from Cold's new album.
01:// Children of Bodom-Are You Dead Yet? 02:// Strapping Young Lad-Alien 03:// Nile-Annihilaton of the Wicked 04:// City and Colour-Sometimes 05:// As I Lay Dying-Shadows Are Security 06:// Hate Eternal-I, Monarch 07:// Black Label Society-Mafia 08:// DevilDriver-The Fury of Our Maker's Hand 09:// Opeth-Ghost Reveries 10:// The Black Dahlia Murder-Miasma 11:// Propagandhi-Potemkin City Limits 12:// Dream Theater-Octavarium 13:// Nine Inch Nails-With Teeth 14:// Soulfly-Dark Ages 15:// Static X-Start a War
01:: 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie (Up 1) 02:: Cold - A Different Kind of Pain (Down 1) 03:: Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 04:: Thrice - Vheissu 05:: Foo Fighters - In Your Honor 06:: Staind - Chapter V 07:: City and Colour - Sometimes (New) 08:: Fort Minor - We Major (New) 09:: Rammstein - Rosenrot (New) 10:: Taproot - Blue-Sky Research (Down 3) 11:: Kanye West - Late Registration 12:: Silverstein - Discovering The Waterfront (New) 13:: Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists 14:: Dream Theater - Octavarium 15:: Seether - Karma and Effect
The top 10: 1. VoKEE: "Pre-Motional Songs" 2. Adema: "Planets" 3. 30 Seconds to Mars: "A Beautiful Lie" 4. Static-X: "Start A War" 5. Institute: "Distort Yourself" 6. Taproot: "Blue-Sky Research" 7. Foo Fighters: "In Your Honor" 8. Audioslave: "Out Of Exile" 9. Dredg: "Catch Without Arms" 10. 311: "Don't Tread On Me" Best of the rest: - Cold: "Different Kind Of Pain" - Alkaline Trio: "Crimson" - Our Lady Peace: "Healthy In Paranoid Times" - Supercell: "The New American Standard" - Rammstein: "Rosenrot" - Nine Inch Nails: "With Teeth" - Switchfoot: "Nothing Is Sound" - Fort Minor: "We Major" - Trapt: "Someone In Control" - CKY: "An Answer Can Be Found" - Staind: "Chapter V" - alston: "Voodoo For Fun And Profit" - Wheatus: "Suck Fony" - Mudvanye: "Lost And Found" - 10 Years: "The Autumn Effect" - Oasis: "Don't Believe The Truth" Biggest letdowns: - TRUSTcompany: "True Parrallels" - System Of A Down: "Mesmerize" - Ra: "Duality" - Allele: "Point Of Origin" - Disturbed: "10,000 Fists" - Dark New Day: "12 Year Silence" - Seether: "Karma & Effect" - 3 Doors Down: "Seventeen Days"
The best part is when he says that a certain album is really amazing, yet he puts it way down on his list
01:// Children of Bodom-Are You Dead Yet? 02:// Strapping Young Lad-Alien 03:// Nile-Annihilaton of the Wicked 04:// City and Colour-Sometimes 05:// As I Lay Dying-Shadows Are Security 06:// Hate Eternal-I, Monarch 07:// Black Label Society-Mafia 08:// DevilDriver-The Fury of Our Maker's Hand 09:// Opeth-Ghost Reveries 10:// The Black Dahlia Murder-Miasma 11:// Propagandhi-Potemkin City Limits 12:// Dream Theater-Octavarium 13:// Between The Buried And Me-Alaska 14:// Soulfly-Dark Ages 15:// Static X-Start a War Didn't quite make it Queens of the stone age-Lullabies to paralyze Nine Inch Nails-With Teeth System of a Down-Mezmerize and Hypnotize Gorillaz-Demon Days Worst disappointment of the year Fear Factory-Transgression
(in no order...) As I Lay Dying - Shadows Are Security Chimaira - Chimaira Ill Nino - One Nation Underground Mudvayne - Lost And Found