Curious to find out what peoples are: mine: 25.FFAF - Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation 24.Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 23.Machine Head - Imperium 22.Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 21.Metallica - Master of Puppets 20.Metallica - Metallica 19.Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 18.Story of the Year - Page Avenue 17.Rage Against the Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles 16.Sevendust - Next 15.Lostprophets - Start Something 14.Disturbed - The Sickness 13.Staind - Break the Cycle 12.Breaking Benjamin - We Are Not Alone 11.Breaking Benjamin - Saturate 10.Ill Nino - One Nation Underground 9.Mudvayne - Lost and Found 8.Slipknot - Vol.3 the Subliminal Verses 7.Killswitch Engage - The End of Heartache 6.BFMV - The Poison 5.In Flames - Reroute to Remain 4.Ill Nino - Confession 3.Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile 2.Ill Nino - Revolution/Revolucion 1.Trivium - Ascendancy
list varies on my mood, so for now.... 25:// Metallica-Kill Em All 24:// Pantera-Reinventing The Steel 23:// Slayer-Reign In Blood 22:// Slayer-Seasons In The Abyss 21:// Judas Priest-Painkiller 20:// Strapping Young Lad-City 19:// Slayer-Hell Awaits 18:// Judas Priest-Screaming For Vengeance 17:// Damageplan-New Found Power 16:// Strapping Young Lad-The New Black 15:// Ministry-Psalm 69 14:// Metallica-Master of Puppets 13:// Black Label Society-Stronger Than Death 12:// Lamb of God-New American Gospel 11:// Strapping Young Lad-Heavy as a Really Heavy Thing 10:// Devildriver-The Fury Of Our Maker's Hand 09:// Children of Bodom-Something Wild 08:// Lamb of God-As The Palaces Burn 07:// Pantera-The Great Southern Trendkill 06:// Pantera-Vulgar Display of Power 05:// Pantera-Cowboys From Hell 04:// Strapping Young Lad-Alien 03:// Children of Bodom-Hatecrew Deathroll 02:// Pantera-Far Beyond Driven 01:// Children of Bodom-Hatebreeder
I missed so many but here's the best I can do, the top 5 are pretty much final though! 25. Between the Buried and Me - S/T 24. Tool - Aenima 23. Stan Getz - People Time 22. The Flower Kings - Space Revolver 21. Herbie Hancock - The New Standard 20. Hugh Fraser Quintet - In The Mean Time 19. Opeth - Ghost Reveries 18. Pain of Salvation - "Remedy Lane" 17. Symphony X - "The Odyssey" 16. Yes - "Closer to the Edge" 15. Red Hot Chili Peppers - "Blood Sugar Sex Magick" 14. Led Zeppelin - "Houses of the Holy" 13. Porcupine Tree - "Deadwing"/"In Absentia" 12. John Coltrane - "Giant Steps" 11. Dream Theater - "Awake" 10. Pink Floyd - "Wish You Were Here" 09. Dave Brubeck - "Time Out" 08. Porcupine Tree - "Stupid Dream" 07. The Mars Volta - "De-Loused in the Comatorium" 06. John Coltrane - "A Love Supreme" 05. Opeth - "Blackwater Park" 04. Tool - "Lateralus" 03. Dream Theater - "Images and Words" 02. Pink Floyd - "Dark Side of the Moon" 01. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
25. The Mars Volta // Scabdates 24. At The Drive-In // Relationship of Command 23. Fugazi // 13 Songs 22. Pink Floyd // Wish You Were Here 21. King Crimson // In the Court of the Crimson King 20. Black Flag // Damaged 19. The Fall of Troy // The Fall of Troy 18. Red Hot Chili Peppers // Blood Sugar Sex Magik 17. The Velvet Underground // White Light/White Heat 16. The Mars Volta // De-Loused in the Comatorium 15. The Murder City Devils // The Murder City Devils 14. The Fall of Troy // Doppelganger 13. The Blood Brothers // This Adultery Is Ripe 12. At The Drive-In // Vaya! EP 11. The Fall // Dragnet 10. Pink Floyd // Piper At The Gates of Dawn 09. Misfits // Walk Among Us 08. The Clash // The Clash 07. Minor Threat // Minor Threat 06. These Arms Are Snakes // Oxeneers or the Lion Sleeps When Its Antelope Go Home 05. Murder By Death // Who Will Survive and What Will Be Left of Them? 04. Volta Do Mar // At the Speed of Light or Day 03. mewithoutYou // Catch For Us, The Foxes 02. The Mars Volta // Frances the Mute 01. At The Drive-In // In/Casino/Out
50 Cent's Get Rich Or Die Tryin' A.F.I.'s Sing The Sorrow Acid Bath's When The Kite String Pops Aphex Twin's Richard D. James Album At The Drive-In's In/Casino/Out The Beastie Boys' Licensed To Ill The Beatles' The White Album The Doors' The Doors KoЯn's Follow The Leader Led Zeppelin's Led Zeppelin IV Marilyn Manson's Holy Wood (In The Shadow Of The Valley Of Death) The Mars Volta's De-Loused In The Comatorium Mastodon's Leviathan Nine Inch Nails' The Fragile OTEP's Sevas Tra Pink Floyd's Dark Side Of The Moon Porcupine Tree's In Absentia Refused's The Shape Of Punk To Come Tool's Ænema Type O Negative's October Rust I find it impossible to rate how much I like one of my favorite albums over another one of my favorite albums. EDIT: Fuck you guys, it took me 20 minutes to make a Top 20 list. Damnit.
I thought about this for a while, I think this list is a pretty fair representation...I tried to go in order but it's really hard for me to put one album I really love above another one. 25. Lostprophets - Start Something 24. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 23. Metallica - Ride the Lightning 22. Thrice - Vheissu 21. Nirvana - In Utero 20. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 19. Chicago - Chicago II 18. Frank Zappa - Freak Out! 17. Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power 16. Muse - Absolution 15. Led Zeppelin - III 14. Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? 13. Metallica - Kill 'Em All 12. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti 11. AFI - Sing the Sorrow 10. Nirvana - Nevermind 9. Pantera - Cowboys from Hell 8. System of a Down - Toxicity 7. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 6. AC/DC - Back in Black 5. Primus - Pork Soda 4. Led Zeppelin - IV 3. KISS - Alive! 2. Black Sabbath - Paranoid 1. Metallica - Master of Puppets
This is going to be tough. Like Casey, I find it hard to rank mine, but here goes; 25. Alexisonfire - Alexisonfire 24. Moments In Grace - Moonlight Survived 23. Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 22. Spineshank - Self-Destructive Pattern 21. Sevendust - Animosity 20. P.O.D - Satellite 19. nearLY - Reminder 18. Alexisonfire - Watch Out! 17. Lostprophets - Start Something 16. Thrice - The Artist In The Ambulance 15. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 14. Tool - 10,000 Days 13. Thrice - Vheissu 12. Foo Fighters - The Colour and The Shape 11. Evanescence - Fallen 10. A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step 09. City and Colour - Sometimes 08. 30 Seconds To Mars - 30 Seconds To Mars 07. 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 06. Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral 05. Finger Eleven - The Greyest of Blue Skies 04. Cold - Year of the Spider 03. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 02. Nine Inch Nails - Still 01. Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
25. Tatu - 200 kmh In The Wrong Lane 24. P.O.D - Satellite 23. System of a Down - Steal This Album 22. Rammstein - Mutter 21. Metallica - Black Album 20. Placebo - Sleeping With Ghosts 19. Nickelback - Silver Side Up 18. Deftones - White Pony 17. Maroon 5 - Songs About Jane 16. Madonna - Ray Of Light 15. The Offspring - Self-Titled 14. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 13. Kanye West - The College Dropout 12. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication 11. Nine Inch Nails - Still 10. Lostprophets - Start Something 09. Cold - Year Of The Spider 08. Papa Roach - Lovehatetragedy 07. Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head 06. Korn - Untouchables 05. The Offspring - Smash 04. Lostprophets - The Fake Sound Of Progress 03. Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile 02. The Offspring - Ignition 01. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
I decided to go through my playlist and pick out my favorite albums. I ended up with 35 unintentionally so that's what I'm going to list. It's in as much an order as I could've made it. _// 35. Hawthorne Heights' The Silence in Black and White _// 34. Bullet for My Valentine's The Poison _// 33. Ill Niño's Confession _// 32. 36Crazyfists' A Snow Capped Romance _// 31. As I Lay Dying's Frail Words Collapse _// 30. It Dies Today's The Caitiff Choir _// 29. August Burns Red's Thrill Seeker _// 28. Caliban's The Undying Darkness _// 27. Killswitch Engage's Alive or Just Breathing _// 26. Matchbook Romance's New Medicines _// 25. Dead Poetic's New Medicines _// 24. Neverending White Lights' Act 1: Goodbye Friends of the Heavenly Bodies _// 23. All That Remains' The Fall of Ideals _// 22. Fall Out Boy's From Under the Cork Tree _// 21. Something Corporate's North _// 20. The Academy Is...'s Almost Here _// 19. Mae's The Everglow _// 18. Shadows Fall's The War Within _// 17. Thursday's War All the Time _// 16. Circa Survive's Juturna _// 15. lostprophets' Start Something _// 14. Yellowcard's Ocean Avenue _// 13. Panic! at the Disco's A Fever You Can't Sweat Out _// 12. Story of the Year's Page Avenue _// 11. From First to Last's Dear Diary, My Teen Angst Has a Body Count _// 10. hopesfall's The Satellite Years _// 09. Scary Kids Scaring Kids' The City Sleeps in Flames _// 08. Trivium's Ascendancy _// 07. Avenged Sevenfold's Waking the Fallen _// 06. Thrice's The Artist in the Ambulance _// 05. Atreyu's The Curse _// 04. Underoath's (They're Only Chasing Safety) _// 03. Chiodos's All's Well That Ends Well _// 02. Coheed and Cambria's Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV Volume One: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness _// 01. Funeral for a Friend's Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation
26:: Mindless Self Indulgence - Tight 25:: Korn - Take a Look in the Mirror 24:: Coheed and Cambria - Second Stage Turbine Blade 23:: My Chemical Romance - Bullets 22:: Lostprophets - Fakesoundofprogress 21:: Panic! at the Disco - A Fever You Can't Sweat Out 20:: 3 Doors Down - The Better Life 19:: Muse - Showbiz 18:: A.F.I - Sing the Sorrow 17:: Billy Talent - Billy Talent 16:: Avenged Sevenfold - Waking the Fallen 15:: P.O.D. - Payable on Death 14:: Metallica - S&M 13:: 30 Seconds to Mars - A Beautiful Lie 12:: Three Days Grace - Three Days Grace 11:: Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 10:: Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 09:: The Used - The Used 08:: Head Automatica - Popaganda 07:: Three Days Grace - One-X 06:: From First to Last - Heroine 05:: Lostprophets - Start Something 04:: Head Automatica - Decadence 03:: Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil 02:: Korn - See You on the Other Side 01:: Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV: Volume I: Fear Through the Eyes of Madness This is just at the moment. My top albums of all-time change a lot and well, this is the most acurate list I could come up with.
Top 5 artists (or top 10 albums) is final, the rest is dynamic. 1 MegaDeth : - Rust in Peace - Youthanasia - So Far, So Good...So What! 2 Dream Theater : - Images and Words - Scenes from a Memory - Train of Thought 3 Primus : - Sailing the Seas of Cheese 4 Iron Maiden : - Number of the Beast 5 Anthrax : - Among the Living - Persistence of Time Everything Else: Rage Against the Machine - Evil Empire Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Opeth - My Arms, Your Hearse Bad Religion - No Control Tool - Ænima Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon System of a Down - System of a Down Gwar - RagNaRok Heaven Shall Burn - Antigone The Crown - Deathrace King Iced Earth - Night of the Stormrider In Flames - Whoracle Wu Tang Clan - Enter the 36 Chambers Slayer - South of Heaven I bet you didn't see that Wu Tang coming. This list was so fucking hard. So many albums I could replace still, there's too much good music out there.
1 Thrice - Vheissu 2 Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile 3 As I Lay Dying - Frail Words Collapse 4 The Clash – London Calling 5 Millencolin – Kingwood 6 Tool – 10 000 Days 7 Red Hot Chili Peppers – By The Way 8 Thrice – The Artist In The Ambulance 9 Nine Inch Nails – The Downward Spiral 10 Metallica – Master of Puppets 11 System of a Down – Hypnotize 12 Led Zeppelin – IV 13 Nirvana – Nevermind 14Led Zeppelin – II 15Foo Fighters - The Colour And The Shape 16 Nine Inch Nails – With Teeth 17 Red Hot Chili Peppers – BloodSugarSexMagik 18 System of a Down – Toxicity 19 Red Hot Chili Peppers – Californication 20 Millencolin – Pennybridge Pioneers 21 Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 22 Foo Fighters – In Your Honor 23 As I Lay Dying – A Long March 24 Linkin Park – Hybrid Theory 25 Green Day – American Idiot
Oh thats hard! I cant order it...just the top 25 is (in random order): A - Hi-Fi Serious Alien Ant Farm - Anthology Fall Out Boy - From Under The Cork Tree Feeder - Confort In Sound Feeder - Echo Park Feeder - Pushing The Senses Finch - What It Is To Burn Foo Fighters - In Your Honour Foo Fighters - The Colour And The Shape Gorillaz - Gorillaz Green Day - American Idiot Hard-Fi - Stars Of CCTV Hoobastank - The Reason Jack Johnson - In Between Dreams Jimmy Eat World - Bleed American The Kooks - Inside In, Inside Out Lost Prophets - Start Something Muse - Origin Of Symetry New Found Glory - Sticks And Stones Nickelback - All The Right Reasons Nickelback - The Long Road Razorlight - Up All Night Reel Big Fish - Cheer Up Stereophonics - Just Enough Education To Perform Stereophonics - Performance And Cocktails Stereophonics - Word Gets Around Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends Weezer - Green Album Weezer - Weezer Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue ok ended up being 31...im not big on classic stuff...so its all quite new