The following aren't in any special order.. just in the order they came to me in my head. At the Drive-In - Relationship of Command The Mars Volta - De-Loused In The Comatorium The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute Alkaline Trio - Crimson Depeche Mode - Violator Placebo - Meds Mindless Self-Indulgence - You'll Rebel To Anything Rancid - ...And Out Come The Wolves Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Slipknot - Vol. 3 - The Subliminal Verses Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory The Used - The Used Neutral Milk Hotel - In The Aeroplane Over The Sea Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning The Misfits - Static Age System of a Down - System of a Down System of a Down - Mezmerize/Hypnotize AFI - Sing The Sorrow Imogen Heap - Speak For Yourself
The other lists make me realise I've forgotten so many albums I'd probably have to do a top 100 to fit all the ones I want to include.
In no particular order: Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade Slipknot - Vol 3: The Subliminal Verses Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero Breaking Benjamin - Saturate Breaking Benjamin - We Are Not Alone Adema - Unstable Trivium - Ascendancy Deftones - Deftones Rise Against - The Sufferer and the Witness Sevendust - Next Korn - Take a Look into the Mirror Ill Nino - Confession Cold - Year of the Spider Chevelle - Vena Sera Metallica - ...And Justice for All Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf Thrice - The Artist in the Ambulance System of a Down - Hypnotize/Mezmerize Crossfade - Crossfade Thrice - Vheissu
man, these lists are difficult 20:// Kreator - Pleasure to Kill (1986) This album spawned Deathrash, and Kreator doesn't get the credit they deserve these days for their impact on the metal world. 19:// Megadeth - So Far, So Good...So What! (1988) This is probably the "forgotten" Megadeth album...because Jeff Young doesn't jump to mind when someone tells you to name a Megadeth shredder. Chuck Behler performed very well on this album too behind the kit, and I think Mustaine hit his vocal peak here. 18:// Meshuggah - Destroy, Erase, Improve (1995) DEFINITELY the weirdest album on this list, with start-stop rhythms, Tomas Haake's incredible drumming and Jens Kidman's demented asylum vocals. 17:// Fear Factory - Demanufacture (1995) A full concept album on machine vs man...the production was way ahead of its time. 16:// Alice in Chains - Dirt (1992) The only album from the grunge era I really cared for. 15:// Carcass - Heartwork (1994) The guitar tone on this album is excellent and one of my favourite vocal performances of all time. 14:// Opeth - My Arms, Your Hearse (1998) despite the lacking consistency, this album contained some of Opeth's classics (April Ethereal, Demon of the Fall). 13:// Strapping Young Lad - City (1997) I seriously think this is the heaviest album EVER made. 12:// Pantera - Far Beyond Driven (1994) The heaviest album to ever debut at #1, and for good reason. 11:// The Haunted - rEVOLVEr (2004) Peter Dolving's return spawned some incredible lyrics, and his punk-like vocals mixed with the swedish metal instrumentation blew me away. 10:// Sepultura - Beneath the Remains (1989) Brazil?? wtf?? 09:// Opeth - Morningrise (1996) fucking epic death prog. 08:// Children of Bodom - Hatebreeder (1999) This album never lets up... 07:// Morbid Angel - Altars of Madness (1989) One of the more influential death metal albums of all time. 06:// Suffocation - Effigy of the Forgotten (1993) Long Island's finest exports. Amazing guitar tones, and I personally love the vocals. 05:// Death - Spiritual Healing (1990) Chuck Schuldiner had amazing musicians on this lineup, and turned in his best performance. the only lineup which is possibly better than this was his lineup on Individual Thought Patterns (LaRocque, DiGorgio, Hoglan) 04:// Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power (1992) INCREDIBLE groove. 03:// Megadeth - Rust In Peace (1990) All out shredfest, and the debut of Marty Friedman. Also happens to be the only good album Marty's ever been a part of, but that's a different story. 02:// At The Gates - Slaughter of the Soul (1995) The best album in swede-metal history. Incredible consistency. 01:// Pantera - The Great Southern Trendkill (1996) It's got 10's, Floods, and Suicide Note Pt 2 on it...need I say more? Vinnie Paul's greatest work by far...and Dime didn't do too badly for himself either. HONOURABLE MENTION Cannibal Corpse - Tomb of the Mutilated Carcass - Swansong Children of Bodom - Hate Crew Deathroll Damageplan - New Found Power Death - Individual Thought Patterns Lamb of God - As The Palaces Burn Mayhem - De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas Megadeth - Peace Sells, But Who's Buying? Morbid Angel - Domination Sepultura - Arise Slayer - Hell Awaits Strapping Young Lad - Alien ...Damn you hellflame for making this thread every 6 months
In no order: 1.) Iced Earth - The Glorious Burden: Gettysburg 1863 2.) MC Chris - The Dungeon Master of Ceremonies 3.) Dragonforce - Valley of the Damned 4.) Circus of Dead Squirrels - The Pop Culture Massacre and the End of the World 5.) The Misfits - Famous Monsters 6.) The Misfits - Collection 7.) MC Chris - Eating is Half The Hassle 8.) Cradle of Filth - Cruelty And The Beast (With bonus CD) 9.) Nightmare Before Christmas Soundtrack 10.) The Misfits - Project 1950s 11.) Lamb of God - Ashes of the Wake 12.) Evanescence - Fallen 13.) Calabrese - The Traveling Vampire Show 14.) Calabrese - 13 Halloweens 15.) The Misfits - Collection 2 16.) Dog Fashion Disco - Committed To A Bright Future 17.) Dragonforce - Inhuman Rampage 18.) King Diamond - Give Me Your Soul...Please 19.) Drowning Pool - Sinner 20.) Wednesday 13 - Fang Bang
The top five are in order, the rest not so much. 01. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 02. Failure - Fantastic Planet 03. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation 04. Depeche Mode - Violator 05. Ladytron - Light and Magic 06. 33 West - So Far Off to a Bad Start 07. The Raveonettes - Whip It On 08. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything 09. A.F.I. - Black Sails in the Sunset 10. Tool - Aenima 11. Snapcase - End Transmission 12. The Cure - Disintegration 13. The Police - Ghost in the Machine 14. Letters to Cleo - Aurora Gory Alice 15. Placebo - Without You I'm Nothing 16. The Raveonettes - Pretty in Black 17. The Eagles - Hell Freezes Over 18. The Faint - Danse Macabre 19. Bad Religion - Recipe for Hate 20. Muse - Absolution Notables: Portishead - Dummy The Servant - The Servant Patrick Wolf - Wind in the Wires R.E.M. - Automatic for the People Red Hot Chili Peppers - BloodSugerSexMagik
Trivium - Ascendancy Killswitch Engage - Alive or Just Breathing As I Lay Dying - An Ocean Between us As I Lay Dying - Shadows Are Security Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Adema - Adema Adema - Unstable All That Remains - This Darkened Heart All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals System of a Down - Toxicity System of a Down - Mesmerize Papa Roach - Infest Disturbed - Sickness Avenged Sevenfold - Waking the Fallen Evanescence - Fallen Staind - Break the Cycle
[01]Linkin Park // Hybrid Theory [02]Lostprophets // thefakesoundofprogress [03]MuteMath // MuteMath [04]Incubus // Morning View [05]Deftones // Around The Fur [06]Funeral For A Friend // Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation [07]Lupe Fiasco // Food and Liquor [08]Biffy Clyro // Puzzle [09]Bloc Party // Silent Alarm [10]Fightstar // They Liked You Better When You Were Dead EP [11]Arctic Monekeys // Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not [12]Rage Against The Machine // RAGE [13]Jay-Z // The Balck Album [14]Hundered Reasons // Ideas Above Our Station [15]Editors // The Back Room [16]Gorillaz // Gorillaz [17]The Used // The Used [18]Finch // What It Is To Burn [19]Feeder // Echo Park [20]System Of A Down // Toxicity
In my opinion, a GREAT album is one that I can listen to many many times and still never want to skip a track. There are some albums with fantastic songs on them (for example, Minutes to Midnight), but I don't include them on my best albums list if they have even a single track that I skip or feel is weaker than the rest. I also elected not to include any type of live or compilation albums on here, and I only picked one album by each band so I could get more variety on here. This is somewhat in order, although a lot of them are easily interchangeable. 1. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 2. Muse - Absolution 3. AFI - Sing the Sorrow 4. KISS - Carnival of Souls: The Final Sessions 5. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 6. System of a Down - Toxicity 7. 80HD - Catch You on the Flipside 8. Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 9. My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade 10. Trans-Siberian Orchestra - Christmas Eve and Other Stories 11. Sofapunch - More to Lose 12. Primus - Pork Soda 13. Metallica - Master of Puppets 14. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 15. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 4 16. Audioslave - Audioslave 17. Boston - Boston 18. Lostprophets - Start Something 19. Thrice - Vheissu 20. The Who - Who's Next Honorable mentions: -Green Day - American Idiot (great album in my opinion, go on and shoot me) -KISS - Destroyer (Minus the song Sweet Pain, this is a masterpiece) -Linkin Park - Minutes to Midnight (Drop In Between and put No Roads Left on there, kthx.) -Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero (This would've been on the top 20 if I actually cared for industrial/electronic music) -Pink Floyd - The Wall (Fantastic piece of work but it has some lulls in a few spots) -Z-Trip - Shifting Gears (The best DJ solo album I've ever heard personally) -Muse - Black Holes and Revelations (Great album but has a couple songs I don't care for) -Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo Volume 1 (Has a couple songs I don't like much) -Trans-Siberian Orchestra - Beethoven's Last Night (ALMOST as great of a rock opera as Christmas Eve, but it's just a tick below it IMO)
1. Ænima by Tool 2. The Fragile by Nine Inch Nails 3. Dark Side Of The Moon by Pink Floyd 4. De-Loused In The Comatorium by The Mars Volta 5. In Absentia by Porcupine Tree 6. Year Zero by Nine Inch Nails 7. Sarcasm Is A Dead Scene by The Dillinger Escape Plan & Mike Patton 8. Lateralus by Tool 9. Morning View by Incubus 10. Unleashed by Massive Attack 11. House Of Secrets by Otep 12. Pink by Boris 13. Mellon Collie & The Infinite Sadness by The Smashing Pumpkins 14. Afterglow by Sarah McLachlan 15. Damnation by Opeth 16. Our Endless Numbered Days by Iron & Wine 17. WWIII by KMFDM 18. Deliverance by Opeth 19. Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots by The Flaming Lips 20. Everything You Ever Wanted To Know About Silence by Glassjaw My top 5 is pretty much concrete, with the exception of Porcupine Tree sometimes switching places with the Year Zero album. Depends on my mood. I picked my favorite 20 albums based on creativity, replay value and historical significance.
I tried to compile a list and.. fuck, it's hard 20: Madonna - Ray Of Light 19: Rammstein - Reise, Reise 18: System Of A Down - Toxicity 17: My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade 16: Billy Talent - II 15: Coldplay - X&Y 14: Papa Roach - Lovehatetragedy 13: Deftones - The White Pony 12: Korn - Untouchables 11: Red Hot Chili Peppers - Californication 10: Papa Roach - Infest 09: The Offspring - Smash 08: Nine Inch Nails - Still 07: Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head 06: The Offspring - S/T 05: Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor 04: Lostprophets - The Fake Sound Of Progress 03: Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile 02: The Offspring - Ignition 01: Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
hmmm 1. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 2. Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile 3. The Eagles - Hotel California 4. blink-182 - Untitled 5. KoRn - Follow The Leader 6. Midnight Oil - Diesel And Dust 7. Green Day - Dookie 8. Killswitch Engage - Alive Or Just Breathing 9. Silverchair - Diorama 10. Stone Temple Pilots - Core 11. Metallica - Master Of Puppets 12. Midnight Oil - 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 13. The Smashing Pumpkins - Melon Collie and The Infinite Sadness 14. Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 15. Staind - Break The Cycle 16. System Of A Down - Mezmerize 17. Deftones - Self Titled 18. Powderfinger - Dream Days At The Hotel Existance 19. Fort Minor - The Rising Tied (smart hip-hop, it's amazing) 20. Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight That, was incredibly hard. And I'm sure I've forgetten plenty of amazing albums somehow
36 Crazyfists - Bitterness the Star AFI - Sing the Sorrow Alexisonfire - Alexisonfire Alkaline Trio - The Crimson Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary Atreyu - The Curse Brand New - The Devil and God are Raging Inside of Me Coheed and Cambria - ...Fear Through the Eyes of Madness Finch - What it is to Burn Funeral for a Friend - Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation Incubus - Make Yourself In Flames - Come Clarity In Flames - The Jester Race Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral Rage Against the Machine - Rage Against the Machine Rise Against - The Sufferer and the Witness Say Anything - ...Is a Real Boy/ ...Was a Real Boy Something Corporate - Leaving Through the Window The Used - In Love and Death
Not in any particular order: Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge - My Chemical Romance (I know I'll probably be ripped on for this one) The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance (as above) Manipulator - The Fall of Troy Deloused in the Comatorium - The Mars Volta Relationship of Command - At the Drive-In Ascendancy - Trivium Sing the Sorrow - AFI Alexisonfire - Alexisonfire Hybrid Theory - Linkin Park Black Holes and Revelations - Muse Origin of Symmetry - Muse Fat of the Land - The Prodigy The Blackening - Machine Head Master of Puppets - Metallica Define the Great Line - Underoath Blizzard of Ozz - Ozzy Osbourne Nevermind - Nirvana The End of Heartache - Killswitch Engage I didn't even reach twenty, and I'd forgotten most of them , I'll probably edit my list later.