Okay, I dont have 20, because I havent bought a ton of albums, but here are my favourites: 1. My Chemical Romance- The Black Parade 2. The Red Hot Chili Peppers- Californication 3. The Killers- Sams Town 4. Muse- Origin of Symmetry 5. AFI- Sing The Sorrow 6. My Chemical Romance- Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge 7. Linkin Park- Hybrid Theory 8. Muse- Absolution 9. AFI- Decemberunderground 10. Fort Minor- The Rising Tied 11. The Barnaked Ladies- Greatest Hits 12. Red Hot Chili Peppers- Blood Sugar Sex Magik There are alot of albums that I would like to put on there, but cant because I havent heard the whole thing.
Dude, I have Black Parade as my #5 favorite. No reason to rip, I truely think that is indeed perfect. Reason it ain't higher is because my top 4 are life-defining for me.
Hmmm, I'ma break the rules. (no order) 5 Black Metal Emperor-In The Nightside Eclipse/Anthems Xasthur-Subliminal Genocide Enslaved-Below The Lights Mayhem-De Misteries/Ordo Ad Chao Darkthrone-Panzerfaust 10 Metal Zao - Liberate Opeth - Blackwater Park Slayer - Reign In Blood Metallica - Master Of Puppets Machine Head - The Blackening Hatebreed - Perseverance Deicide - The Stench Of Redemption Darkest Hour - Hidden Hands... AILD - Frail Words Collapse Tool - 10000 Days 10 Punk/Hardcore Converge - All Hostage Life - Walking Papers The Clash - London Calling Thrice - Vheissu The Weakerthans - Left And Leaving Rise Against - The Sufferer And The Witness Nirvana - Nevermind Minor Threat - Complete Discography Millincolin - Kingwood Bad Religion - Tested 5 Rock RHCP - Californiacation/By The Way NIN - The Downward Spiral/The Fragile Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV Foo Fighters - The Color And The Shape/One By One AC/DC - Back In Black
The first 5 in order. 1. Dream Theater- Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes From A Memory 2. Nine Inch Nails- The Fragile 3. Linkin Park- Minutes to Midnight 4. My Chemical Romance- The Black Parade 5. Nine Inch Nails- Year Zero Now not in exact order but close. 6. Breaking Benjamin- Phobia 7. Coheed and Cambria: Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV: Volume One- From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness 8. Nine Inch Nails- And All That Could Have Been 9. Dave Matthews Band- Before These Crowded Streets 10. AC/DC- Back In Black 11. Tool- Aenima 12. The Rasmus- Dead Letters 13. Hoobastank- Every Man For Himself 14. Jason Mraz- Mr. A-Z 15. Coheed And Cambria- In Keeping of Silent Earth 3 16. Evanescence- The Open Door 17. Tool- 10,000 days. 18. Dream Theater- Octavarium 19. Disturbed- Ten Thousand Fists 20. The Rasmus- Hide From The Sun
My top five, in order: 1. Funeral for a Friend's Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation 2. Linkin Park's Hybrid Theory 3. Killswitch Engage's Alive or Just Breathing 4. 30 Seconds to Mars' 30 Seconds to Mars 5. Underoath's (They're Only Chasing Safety) Fifteen more, in no particular order: Taproot's Welcome Breaking Benjamin's Saturate Trivium's Ascendancy Thrice's The Artist in the Ambulance Atreyu's The Curse Evanescence's Fallen Bullet for My Valentine's The Poison The Devil Wears Prada's Dear Love: A Beautiful Discord As I Lay Dying's Frail Words Collapse Chimaira's The Impossibility of Reason Hoobastank's Hoobastank Ill Niño's Confession Disturbed's Believe Yellowcard's Ocean Avenue Story of the Year's Page Avenue
I'm going to do my Top 20 Hip-Hop albums of all time because I listen to way more rap than rock... 1. Notorious B.I.G. - Ready To Die 2. Nas - Illmatic 3. Jay Z - Reasonable Doubt 4. 2pac - All Eyez On Me 5. Bone Thugs 'n Harmony - East 1999 Eternal 6. Dr. Dre - The Chronic 7. Wu-Tang Clan - Enter The Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) 8. Public Enemy - It Takes A Nation of Millions To Hold Us Back 9. Eric B. and Rakim - Paid In Full 10. A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory 11. Royce Da 5'9" - Death Is Certain 12. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 13. Outkast - ATLiens 14. The Roots - Illadelph Halflife 15. Common - Resurrection 16. Styles P. - A Gangster And A Gentleman 17. Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor 18. Kanye West - College Dropout 19. 50 Cent - Power of the Dollar 20. Chamillionaire - The Sound of Revenge
1. Incubus-S.C.I.E.N.C.E 2. The Killers-Hot Fuss 3. Red Hot Chili Peppers-Californication 4. Alice in Chains-Dirt 5. Nirvana-Nevermind 6. Stone Temple Pilots-Core 7. Foo Fighters-The Colour and Shape 8. Incubus-Make Yourself 9. Arctic Monkeys-Whatever People Say I Am, That What I'm Not 10. Muse-Origin of Symmertry 11. Muse-Absolution 12.Offsping-Ixany on the Hombre 13.Pearl Jam-Ten 14.Radiohead-The Bends 15.Radionhead-OK Computer 16.Soundgarden-Superunknown 17.Smashing Pumpkins-Mellon Collie 18.Nine Inch Nails-The Fragile 19.The Strokes-Room on Fire 20.The Strokes-Is This It? Honourable Mentions: Reel Big Fish-Why Do They Rock So Hard? The Vines-Highly Evolved Velvet Teen-Elysium Arctic Monkeys-Favourite Worst Nightmare Rage Against the Machine-Battle of LA
Top 20 out of all i own, listen to more than just one Genre of music Top 5: 1. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 2. Evanescence - Fallen 3. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 4. Linkin Park - Minutes to Midnight 5. Fort Minor - The Rising Tied The Rest: 6. Linkin Park - Reanimation 7. Shiny Toy Guns - We Are Pilots v3.0 8. Eminem - The Eminem Show 9. D12 - Devils Night 10. Placebo - Once More With Feeling: The Singles 1996 - 2004 11. Madness - Devine Madness 12. TATU - 200k/m In the Wrong Lane 13. Prodigy - Their Law 14. Nickleback - All the Right Reasons 15. Linkin Park - Live in Texas 16. linkin Park - Meteora 17. Myleene Klass - Moving On 18. Gorillaz - Demon Days 19. Evanescence - The Open Door 20. Sean Paul - Dutty Rock
{1} the beatles_revolver {2} pink floyd_the dark side of the moon {3} joy division_unknown pleasures {4} the doors_Morrison hotel {5} metallica_the black album {6} oasis_definately maybe {7} radiohead_ok computer {8} muse_showbiz {9} nirvana_nevermind {10} linkin park_hybrid theory {11} the verve_urban hymns {12} madonna_ray of light {13} soad_toxicity {14} korn_issues {15} slipknot_slipknot {16} deftones_around the fur {17} alicia keys_songs in a minor {18} coldplay_parachutes {19} the strokes_is this it? {20} arctic monkeys_whatever people say i am, that's what i'm not
My favorite hip hop albums. I don't have many favorite albums from other genres so this seemed like a better idea. 1. Nas : Illmatic 2. Deltron 3030 : Deltron 3030 3. Dr. Dre : The Chronic 2001 4. Jay-Z : Reasonable Doubt 5. Wu-Tang Clan : Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) 6. Notorious BIG : Ready To Die 7. Nas : Stillmatic 8. Snoop Dogg : Doggystyle 9. Nas : It Was Written 10. GZA : Liquid Swords 11. OutKast : Aquemini/ATLiens 12. Army of the Pharaohs : The Torture Papers 14. Atmosphere : Overcast! 15. Talib Kweli : Reflection Eternal 16. Eminem : The Marshall Mathers LP 17. Raekwon : Only Built 4 Cuban Linx 18. Dynospectrum : The Dynospectrum 19. Notorious BIG : Life After Death 20. Mobb Deep : The Infamous