There are so many, but my all time favorite is still Super Mario World for the SNES. As for the others: Resident Evil 2 & 4 Metal Gear Solid 1 & 3 Shadow of the Colossus Burnout 3 GTA: San Andreas Tekken 3 & 5 Final Fantasy VII (the only RPG I've ever liked) God of War 1 & 2 Crash Team Racing Shinobi III Ratchet & Clank 1-3 Crazy Taxi Quake II & III: Arena Sonic the Hedgehog 2 and Sonic Adventure (despite its horrid VO work) So many more I can't think of.
Legend Of Zelda: Ocarina Of Time Tekken 3 Mario Kart Timesplitters 2 Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 4 and Underground 2 (pretty much Luke's list) Jak & Daxter series Super Mario 64 Soul Calibur II XIII And why the hell is everybody forgetting Pokémon!
Hey you jacked my list! And yes, me being the increasingly moronic person I am I forgot the Pokemon games. *Adds now*
Final Fantasy VII The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess Resident Evil 4 Metroid Prime 3: Corruption Halo 1-3 Resistance: Fall of Man Gears of War Bioshock Katamari Damacy The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass Donkey Kong Country Super Mario Bros 3 Luigi's Mansion Fable Sonic the Hedgehog Pokemon Red/Blue
O_O Here goes the list LOZ: OOT LOZ: TP FFVII Shadow Hearts + Shadow Hearts Covenant Tales of Symphonia Grandia 1+2 Star Ocean Til The End Of Time Dragon Quest VIII Tekken Tag Soul Callibur 2 BLACK Perfect Dark Among...many others
I just remembered: Super Mario RPG - 'The legend of the 7 stars' (I think that was the name for the mario RPG on the SNES)
Aww, yay. <3 That made my day haha. I actually forgot to add Tekken and Mortal Combat for the Sega as well. Definite classics, IMO. I also forgot to add Super Mario and Pokemon too. I think the Red and Crystal versions were my favorites.
LoZ: Wind Waker, and currently, Guitar Hero II (I'm addicted to it right now, only song left for me on Expert is Freebird (excluding bonus songs)). and lol yeah the Katamari games are pretty awesome.