I agree with those picks. Definitely two solid albums. While I'm at it, I'll steal your song highlight format too. Isis - Oceanic Song Highlights: The Beginning and the End, Weight. Deftones - White Pony Song Highlights: Digital Bath, Rx Queen, Passenger, Change, Teenager. Zao - Liberate Te Ex Inferis Song Highlights: Autopsy, Savannah, The Ghost Psalm. Every Time I Die - Gutter Phenomenon Song Highlights: Apocalypse Now and Then, Kill The Music, The New Black, Guitarred and Feathered. Weezer - Pinkerton Song Highlights: The Good Life, El Scorcho, Tired of Sex.
I completely agree, I listened to that album constantly for about 2 years after it came out Also, New Found Glory's self-titled and The Ataris' So Long, Astoria are both incredible. Along with Say Anything's ...Is A Real Boy.
Yesyesyesyesyes. Along with Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary Brand New - Deja Entendu Brand New - The Devil & God are Raging Inside of Me Coheed & Cambria - Second Stage Turbine Blade Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Incubus - Make Yourself Incubus - Morning View
I think I'll add Funeral for a Friend's Casually Dressed & Deep in Conversation, The Ataris' So Long, Astoria, Story of the Year's Page Avenue, Trivium's Ascendancy, Bullet for My Valentine's The Poison, Linkin Park's Hybrid Theory, Lostprophets' Start Something, Thrice's The Artist in the Ambulance, Paramore's Riot!, Panic at the Disco's A Fever You Can't Sweat Out, 30 Seconds to Mars' 30 Seconds to Mars, Underoath's (They're Only Chasing Safety), SR-71's Tomorrow and Saosin's Saosin to my list.
Linkin Park-Hybrid Theory Adema-Adema Celldweller-Celldweller System of a Down-Toxicity Citizen Cope-The Clarence Greenwood Recordings Avenged Sevenfold-Waking the Fallen NIN-The Fragile A Perfect Circle-The Thirteenth Step Chevelle-Vena Sera, Wonder What's Next Dry Cell-Disconnected Hans Zimmer- Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End (lol) And the best of them all.....for me of course....Jeff Buckley-Grace
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory (obviously) Dry Cell - Disconnected Trapt - s/t Anew Revolution - Rise Burn Season - s/t Digital Summer - Cause and Effect Faktion - s/t Matchbox 20 - mad season Red - End of Silence Revis - s/t Sevendust - Seasons Shinedown - Leave a Whisper Signs of Betrayal - Wide eyed Coma Slipknot - Sublimenal Verses Stereomud - s/t Stone Sour - come whatever may The Confession - Requiem
The smashing pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the infinite sadness I was talking to Omar about this album yesterday since it's both our favorite album, ever. I can't really explain why I love it so much. When I listen to that album, I think of those innocent happy memories of when you were little, like when it's summer and you're on the swing in your favorite dress or playing with your little boyfriend with dragons and princesses. It's complicated to explain my feeling about it, it's pure love, and that...well, that's pretty much indescribable.
I'm adding these to my list: The Ataris - So Long, Astoria Lostprophets - Start Something 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie Green Day - American Idiot
Yeah, that album makes me feel happy, sad, calm, pumped, and so many other things in the span of 2 hours lol. It's pretty incredible.
I'm definitely going to have to see Three Days Grace's One X. This album is just purely solid for me, every song I can totally get into, and they're such great songs. I just bought the album but it's been out for like 2 years. Song Highlights:Literally every track. However, Riot is great to rock out to really loud while there's an old couple in a convertible next to you at a red light. ...
Indeed it is. I thought about mentioning that one too, even though it's solid, there's nothing that can make me feel so fuzzy inside like Mellon Collie does.
Forget What You Know by Midtown. They were possibly the Refused of pop-punk, and if that's the case this is the genre's The Shape Of Punk To Come.