In no particular order: Alkaline Trio's Goddamnit Brand New's The Devil and God are Raging Inside of Me Coheed & Cambria's Second Stage Turbine Blade Jimmy Eat World's Clarity Say Anything's ...Is a Real Boy
1.) Green Day // Dookie 2.) Silverchair // Neon Ballroom 3.) Linkin Park // Hybrid Theory 4.) John Mayer // Continuum 5.) Maroon 5 // Songs About Jane
In no particular order: Black Holes & Revelations // Muse Chuck // Sum 41 Origin of Symmetry // Muse Absolution // Muse Sea Change // Beck
I don't know if I'd include that in mine, but it's definitely a brilliant yet underappreciated album.
In no particular order: - Rise Against: The Sufferer and the Witness I first heard Prayer of the Refugee on Guitar Hero III. So I got hooked. I ended up sampling (and buying) the entire album on iTunes. FUCKING AMAZING. I constantly keep this album in my rotation. - Rage Against the Machine: Evil Empire TBOLA was the one that got me hooked, and the self titled and Renegades are excellent too. But this is Rage's most daring release. It showed them going out of the boundaries they set up on the self titled. Excellent stuff. - Tool: Lateralus If you ever find yourself with a day of nothing to do, and you have high quality sound equipment, buy this CD and just listen. I guarantee that you will zone out. Absolutely AMAZING. If Tool were to be immortalized today, this would be their mark on the world of music. - nine inch nails: the downward spiral / year zero I couldn't choose between the two. TDS and Year Zero are stories told through an industrial slap in the face. Both are excellent albums and should be in ANY alternative rock fan's collection. - Disturbed: Ten Thousand Fists This is my fave Disturbed record. It's able to meld the power of The Sickness with the flow of Believe. It's a very well-done album. (I'm predicting this will be replaced by Indestructible, though! =P)
well so far these are my 5 favorite albums.. Tool- 10,000 days Muse- Origin of Symmetry Nine Inch Nails-Year Zero Jeff Buckley- Grace John Williams- Star Wars: Episode II (Score)
In no particular order: Deftones - White Pony _______________________________________________ Dredg - Catch Without Arms _______________________________________________ Korn - Korn _______________________________________________ Metallica - Master Of Puppets _______________________________________________ Rage Against The Machine - The Battle Of Los Angeles _______________________________________________ I have alot of favorite albums so i cant say that narrowing the list down to 5 was too easy. None the less, all are amazing albums imo.