My list so far: 01. AVA - We Don't Need To Whisper 02. From First To Last - Heroine 03. Tool - 10,000 Days 04. RHCP - Stadium Aracadium
I haven't heard much new albums from this year, but I am hoping to in the next few weeks. But the three that I am liking a lot at the moment are: Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now Matchbook Romance - Voices AFI - Decemeberunderground
1. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 2. DJ Khaled - Listennnn...The Album 3. Lupe Fiasco - Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor 4. Ghostface Killah - Fishscale 5. Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere 6. Tool - 10,000 Days 8. Apathy - Eastern Philosophy 9. Army of the Pharoahs - Torture Papers 10. n/a
01. Saosin // Saosin 02. Justin Timberlake // FutureSex/LoveSounds 03. The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus // Don’t You Fake It 04. AFI // Decemberunderground 05. Breaking Benjamin // Phobia 06. Hoobastank // Every Man For Himself 07. Taking Back Sunday // Louder Now 08. From First To Last // Heroine 09. Lostprophets // Liberation Transmission 10. Cartel // Chroma --- 11. Ne-Yo // In My Own Words 12. T.I. // King 13. Christina Aguilera // Back To Basics 14. P.O.D. // Testify 15. Three Days Grace // One X Edited on 10/14/06
01:: Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 02:: Three Days Grace - One X 03:: Hoobastank - Every Man For Himself 03:: Head Automatica - Popaganda 05:: From First to Last - Heroine 06:: Tool - 10,000 Days 07:: Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 08:: Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere 09:: Dog Fashoin Disco - Adultery 10:: Yellowcard - Lights and Sounds 11:: Matisyahu - Youth 12:: The Dresden Dolls - Yes, Virginia... 13:: Atreyu - A Death-Grip on Yesterday 14:: Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now 15:: P.O.D. - Testify
1.) Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday//All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals (tie) 3.) Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now 4.) Rebel Meets Rebel - S/T 5.) 36 Crazyfists - Rest Inside The Flames 6.) Evans Blue - The Melody and The Energetic Nature of Volume 7.) Danko Jones - Sleep Is The Enemy 8.) AFI - Decemberunderground 9.) Hawthorne Heights - If Only You Were Lonely 10.) Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium
Shocker. Tool is not at the top of Kate's list. I'd put I Voted For Kodos - My New Obsession in the top spot. Following that, NOFX - Wolves in Wolves' Clothing. After that, Tool - 10,000 Days. And I'm very disappointed by A.F.I. - Decemberunderground. Sure, Summer Shudder is a decent song, and Prelude 12/21 had real potential, but I was hoping that it would be a return to their pre-Sing the Sorrow sound. Sigh.
1. Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now 2. AFI - Decemberunderground 3. Atreyu - A Deathgrip On Yesterday 4. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 5. Tool - 10,000 Days 6. Angels & Airwaves - We Don't Need To Whisper 7. Yeah Yeah Yeah's - Show Your Bones 8. From First To Last - Heroine 9. Hoobastank - Every Man For Himself 10. Yellowcard - Lights & Sounds
1. AFI- decemberunderground 2. Escape the Fate- There's No Sympathy For the Dead (EP) 3. Hoobastank- Every Man For Himself 4. The Sound of Animals Fighting- Lover, The Lord has Left Us 5. Angels and Airwaves- We Don't Need to Whisper Desired Albums (in order of how much I want them): lostprophets, The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Taking Back Sunday, POD, Three Days Grace, Matchbook Romance, Red Hot Chili Peppers, Atreyu, Thursday, Underoath, Yellowcard, Matisyahu, From First to Last.
01. Tool - 10,000 Days 02. Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 03. Three Days Grace - One X 04. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 05. Matchbook Romance - Voices 06. Egypt Central - Egypt Central 07. Edgewater - We're Not Robots 08. Angels & Airwaves - We Don't Need To Whisper 09. In Flames - Come Clarity 10. Idle Sons - Sixteen Seasons 11. Evans Blue - The Melody and The Energetic Nature of Volume 12. AFI - Decemberunderground 13. P.O.D - Testify
Oh I'm sorry. AFI - Decemberunderground is my favorite album so far this year. AFI has slowly evolved to this sound throughout the years. You can tell they were changing into this in the albums right before Sing The Sorrow. Plus, Summer Shudder is one of the newer sounding AFI songs, and there are other ones on the album that sound much more like the older AFI days.
Well, In my opinion, it seems like most of decemberunderground has an 80's feel to it. A couple of songs actually remind me of The Cure.
01:// Strapping Young Lad-The New Black 02:// Ministry-Rio Grande Blood 03:// Rebel Meets Rebel-Rebel Meets Rebel 04:// Threat Signal-Under Reprisal 05:// Danko Jones-Sleep is the Enemy
Ranking all the albums I've listened to for 2006... 01. Fires: "EP One" 02. Angels & Airwaves: "We Don't Need To Whisper" 03. Three Days Grace: "One X" 04. Blue October: "Foiled" 05. Buckcherry: "15" 06. Muse: "Black Holes and Revelations" 07. Goo Goo Dolls: "Let Love In" 08. Hoobastank: "Every Man For Himself" 09. Faktion: "Faktion" 10. Red Hot Chili Peppers: "Stadium Arcadium" 11. Edgewater: "We're Not Robots" 12. Tool: "10,000 Days" 13. Pearl Jam: "Pearl Jam" 14. lostprophets: "Liberation Transmission" 15. Powerman 5000: "Destroy What You Enjoy" 16. Godsmack: "IV" 17. P.O.D.: "Testify" 18. Silent Civilian: "Rebirth of the Temple"
1. Faktion - Faktion 2. Thursday - A City by the Light Divided 3. POD - Testify Havent listened to that much that has come out this year but looking forward to Stone Sour, Breaking Benjamin, Deftones, and Linkin Park.