1.) All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals 2.) Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May*** 3.) Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 4.) Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now 5.) Rebel Meets Rebel - S/T 6.) 36 Crazyfists - Rest Inside The Flames 7.) Evans Blue - The Melody and The Energetic Nature of Volume 8.) Danko Jones - Sleep Is The Enemy 9.) AFI - Decemberunderground 10.) Hawthorne Heights - If Only You Were Lonely ***Album hasn't come out yet, but it's #2 from the 4 songs i've heard.
01:: Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 02:: Three Days Grace - One X 03:: Hoobastank - Every Man For Himself 03:: Head Automatica - Popaganda 05:: Muse - Black Holes and Revelations 06:: From First to Last - Heroine 07:: Tool - 10,000 Days 08:: Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 09:: Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere 10:: Dog Fashoin Disco - Adultery 11:: Yellowcard - Lights and Sounds 12:: Matisyahu - Youth 13:: The Dresden Dolls - Yes, Virginia... 14:: Atreyu - A Death-Grip on Yesterday 15:: P.O.D. - Testify
01. Tool - 10,000 Days 02. Underoath - Define The Great Line 03. Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 04. From First To Last - Heroine 05. Muse - Black Holes And Revelations 06. Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 07. Drop Dead, Gorgeous - In Vogue 08. All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals 09. Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor 10. Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness 11. Head Automatica - Popaganda 12. Three Days Grace - One X 13. Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now 14. Bury Your Dead - Beauty And The Breakdown 15. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium
1.) Billy Talent - Billy Talent II 2.) All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals 3.) Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 4.) Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now 5.) Rebel Meets Rebel - S/T 6.) 36 Crazyfists - Rest Inside The Flames 7.) Evans Blue - The Melody and The Energetic Nature of Volume 8.) Danko Jones - Sleep Is The Enemy 9.) AFI - Decemberunderground 10.) Hawthorne Heights - If Only You Were Lonely
not a whole lot has impressed me this year and my list may not impress any of you, but that's alright, here's my list how it's shaping up so far. I know I will be adding Crossfade, Breaking Benjamin, Stone Sour and Linkin Park within a couple of months, lol. 1. Three Days Grace - One-X 2. Evans Blue - The Melody And The Energetic Nature Of Volume 3. Hoobastank - Every Man For Himself 4. Lost Prophets - Liberation Transmission 5. Faktion - Faktion 6. Red - End Of Silence 7. Silent Civilian - Rebirth Of The Temple 8. In Flames - Come Clarity 9. Raunchy - Death Pop Romance
01 Quietdrive - When All That's Left Is You 02 Glory Of This - The Lover, The Liar, The Ruse 03 Cute Is What We Aim For - The Same Old Blood Rush With A New Touch 04 Hit The Lights - This Is A Stick Up... Don't Make It A Murder 05 Across Five Aprils - Collapse 06 Greeley Estates - Far From The Lies 07 Run Kid Run - This Is Who We Are 08 Search The City - Ghosts 09 The Scene Aesthetic - Building Homes From What We've Known 10 Transition - Get There 11 Roses Are Red - What Became Of Me 12 UnderOATH - Define The Great Line 13 Escape The Fate - There's No Sympathy For The Dead 14 Billy Talent - Billy Talent II 15 Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 16 Eleventyseven - And The Land Of Fake Believe 17 Halifax - The Inevitability Of A Strange World 18 Crash Romeo - Miles To Midnight 19 The Classic Crime - Albatross 20 Rise Against - The Sufferer And The Witness
01:// Strapping Young Lad-The New Black 02:// Ministry-Rio Grande Blood 03:// Rebel Meets Rebel-Rebel Meets Rebel 04:// Threat Signal-Under Reprisal 05:// Danko Jones-Sleep is the Enemy 06:// The Autumn Offering-Embrace The Gutter 07:// All That Remains-The Fall of Ideals 08:// Tool-10,000 Days
mine now: 1.Stone Sour - Come What(ever) - top even after just hearing 4 songs 2.Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 3.In Flames - Come Clarity 4.Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 5.Katatonia - The Great Cold Distance 6.36 Crazyfists - Rest Inside the Flames 7.Fightstar - Grand Unification 8.Scar Symmetry - Pitch Black Progress 9.Sepultura - Dante XXI
1. Tool - "10,000 Days" 2. Red Hot Chili Peppers - "Stadium Arcadium" 3. Office of Strategic Influence - "Free" 4. Derek Sherinian - "Blood of the Snake" (features Slash, Zakk Wylde, John Petrucci, Yngwie Malmsteen and more) 5. The Flower Kings - "Paradox Hotel" 6. The Tangent - "A Place in the Queue" 7. Green Carnation - "The Acoustic Verses"
This isn't a prediction thread. Here's my list, in no particular order: underoath - Define the Great Line Zao - The Fear Is What Keeps Us Here Norma Jean - O' God, The Aftermath: The Marvelous End of the Exhausted Contender As I Lay Dying - A Long March: The First Recordings P.O.D. - Testify
I think NurcX was just trying to state that he hopes the Linkin Park record will be good. Sure, this may not be the place to do it, but jeesh.
01. Tool - 10,000 Days 02. Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 03. Billy Talent - Billy Talent II 04. In Flames - Come Clarity 05. Three Days Grace - One X 06. Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 07. Boysetsfire - The Misery Notes: Notes From The Plague Years 08. Matchbook Romance - Voices 09. Egypt Central - Egypt Central 10. Edgewater - We're Not Robots 11. Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium 12. Angels & Airwaves - We Don't Need To Whisper 13. Idle Sons - Sixteen Seasons 14. Evans Blue - The Melody and The Energetic Nature of Volume 15. AFI - Decemberunderground
01. Tool - "10,000 Days" 02. The Mars Volta - "Amputechture" 03. Red Hot Chili Peppers - "Stadium Arcadium" 04. Derek Sherinian - "Blood of the Snake" (features Slash, Zakk Wylde, John Petrucci, Yngwie Malmsteen and more) 05. Office of Strategic Influence - "Free" 06. The Flower Kings - "Paradox Hotel" 07. Agalloch - "Ashes Against the Grain" 08. The Tangent - "A Place in the Queue" 09. Green Carnation - "The Acoustic Verses"
1.) Billy Talent - Billy Talent II 2.) All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals 3.) Seemless - What We Have Become 4.) Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 5.) Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now 6.) Rebel Meets Rebel - S/T 7.) 36 Crazyfists - Rest Inside The Flames 8.) Evans Blue - The Melody and The Energetic Nature of Volume 9.) Danko Jones - Sleep Is The Enemy 10.) AFI - Decemberunderground
01. Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May 02. Tool - 10,000 Days 03. Atreyu - A Death-Grip On Yesterday 04. Billy Talent - Billy Talent II 05. In Flames - Come Clarity 06. Three Days Grace - One X 07. Lostprophets - Liberation Transmission 08. Boysetsfire - The Misery Notes: Notes From The Plague Years 09. Matchbook Romance - Voices 10. Egypt Central - Egypt Central
Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May, AFI - Decemberunderground, Billy Talent II, and The Mars Volta - Amputechture are all amazing albums this year, in my opinion. There's alot more, but these are my tops.