The Good 01. Fall Out Boy // Infinity On High 02. Maroon 5 // It Won't Be Soon Before Long 03. Timbaland // Shock Value 04. Nine Inch Nails // Year Zero 05. Linkin Park // Minutes To Midnight 06. Chevelle // Vena Sera 07. Beyonce // B-Day (Deluxe Edition Re-release) 08. MIMS // Music Is My Savior 09. Joss Stone // Introducing Joss Stone 10. Madina Lake // From Them, Through Us, To You The Suck 01. Good Charlotte // Good Morning Revival 02. Silverchair // Young Modern 03. Finger Eleven // Them vs You vs Me 04. Ne-Yo // Because of You ....still a whole lot more to listen to.
01. The Shins' Wincing The Night Away 03. Fall Out Boy's Infinity On High 02. The Academy Is...'s Santi 04. Bloc Party's A Weekend In The City 05. Linkin Park's Minutes To Midnight
1.) The Used - Lies for the Liars 2.) Megadeth - United Abominations 3.) Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 4.) Chris Cornell - Carry On 5.) Shadows Fall - Threads of Life 6.) Chevelle - Vena Sera 7.) Sanctity - Road to Bloodshed 8.) Machine Head - The Blackening 9.) Korn - MTV Unplugged 10.) Hellyeah - S/T
1. Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight 2. Chevelle - Vena Sera 3. The Used - Lies for the Liars (After a 2nd listen moves from #10 spot) 4. Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 5. Fair To Midland - Fables From a Mayfly: What I Tell You Three Times is True 6. Sevendust - Alpha 7. HellYeah - HellYeah 8. Caliban - The Awakening 9. Funeral For A Friend - Tales Don't Tell Themselves 10. A Day To Remember - For Those Who Have Heart
The Shit 01:// Megadeth - United Abominations 02:// Comeback Kid - Broadcasting 03:// Hellyeah - S/T 04;// Shadows Fall - Threads of Life 05:// Machinehead - The Blackening 06:// Type O Negative - Dead Again 07:// Clutch - From Beale Street to Oblivion 08:// Fu Manchu - We Must Obey 09:// Daath - The Hinderers 10:// Sanctity - Road To Bloodshed The Shits 01:// Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight These ones are okay but nobody gives a shit cause they're not The Shit 01:// Kittie - Funeral For Yesterday 02:// Ozzy Osbourne - Black Rain 03:// Dream Theater - Systematic Chaos
Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight Funeral For A Friend - Tales Don't Tell Themselves Fall Out Boy - Infinity On High Bloc Party's A Weekend In The City Chevelle // Vena Sera
are you shitting me? Abominations is the best album they've released since Rust In Peace, and MTM is softer than dinner with the in-laws.
1. Within Temptation- The Heart of Everything 2. Linkin Park- Minutes to Midnight 3. Madina Lake- From Us, Through Them, To You Not sure if I am missing any others. I'll have to put The Used- Lies for the Liars on there somewhere.
This thread is really useful, Now that i think about it. I just take all the albums you all (or most of you) rate highly and try them out. The result? I get to know more good music (hopefully).
The only two tracks that stand out to me are Amerikhstan and You're Dead. The rest isn't too bad and I have to admit the new version of A Tout Le Monde brings it down more than anything. Best album since Rust In Peace? That's not hard... in fact, I'd say Countdown and The System Has Failed are better. MTM is just way more interesting to me. It's a shame because a couple of months ago I thought I'd be areeing with you. The new Fu Manchu is good though, judging by the songs that've been played to me.
1. I-Def-I - In the Light Of A New Day 2. Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight 3. Chevelle - Vena Sera 4. The Used - Lies for the Liars 5. Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 6. Fair To Midland - Fables From a Mayfly: What I Tell You Three Times is True 7. Sevendust - Alpha 8. HellYeah - HellYeah 9. Caliban - The Awakening 10. A Day To Remember - For Those Who Have Heart
Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero Chevelle - Vena Sera Machine Head - The Blackening Linkin Park - Minutes to Midnight Poison the Well - Versions Sevendust - Alpha Chimaira - Resurrection
1.) The Used - Lies for the Liars 2.) 3 Inches of Blood - Fire Up The Blades 3.) Megadeth - United Abominations 4.) Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 5.) Ozzy Osbourne - Black Rain 6.) Chris Cornell - Carry On 7.) Shadows Fall - Threads of Life 8.) Chevelle - Vena Sera 9.) Sanctity - Road to Bloodshed 10.) Machine Head - The Blackening
Aaargh, can't make up my mind anymore. Three way tie. #1. Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight #1. Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero #1. Silverchair - Young Modern (not being an outdated grunge record doesn't make it crap btw.) #46573. Good Charlotte - Good Morning Revival (Huge let down in my opinion.)
01. God Fires Man: "God Fires Man" 02. The Apex Theory: "Lightpost" & "Faces" (tie) 02. Linkin Park: "Minutes to Midnight" (tie) 03. Static-X: "Cannibal" 05. Strata: "Strata Presents the end of the World" 06. Maroon 5: "It Won't Be Soon Before Long" 07. Chevelle: "Vena Sera" 08. Nine Inch Nails: "Year Zero" 09. Ozzy Osbourne: "Black Rain" 10. Saliva: "Blood Stained Love Story" 11. Black Light Burns: "Cruel Melody" 12. The Exies: "A Modern Way of Living with the Truth" 13. Autovein: "Bullets And Bruises" 14. Sevendust: "Alpha" 15. Silverchair: "Young Modern"
01:: The Used - Lies for the Liars 02:: Linkin Park - Minutes to Midnight 03:: Circa Survive - On Letting Go 04:: Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 05:: Marilyn Manson - Eat Me, Drink Me 06:: Chevelle - Vena Sera 07:: Korn - MTV Unplugged 08:: Funeral for a Friend - Tales Don't Tell Themselves 09:: Dir en Grey - The Marrow of a Bone 10:: Ozzy Osbourne - Black Rain
01. Circa Survive - On Letting Go 02. The Dear Hunter - Act II: The Meaning Of, & All Things Regarding Ms. Leading 03. The Fall of Troy - Manipulator 04. Linkin Park - Minutes To Midnight 05. Fall Out Boy - Infinity On High 06. Anberlin - Cities 07. Maylene And The Sons Of Disaster - II 08. Bayside - The Walking Wounded 09. The Used - Lies For The Liars 10. Poison The Well - Versions
01. The Shins' Wincing The Night Away 03. Fall Out Boy's Infinity On High 02. The Academy Is...'s Santi 04. Queens Of The Stone Age's Era Vulgaris 05. Bloc Party's A Weekend In The City 06. Linkin Park's Minutes To Midnight 07. Nine Inch Nails' Year Zero 08. The Higher's On Fire