Sid Wilson- "SID" *edit* Its not too well known but I think its up a lot of your guys' ally. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . giggidy
I've only heard a couple songs from the new album, "speed of darkness" but it does it seem like the singer from flogging molly has lost his accent?
Childish Gambino-Camp One of the freshest, most honest hip hop albums I've heard since Food and Liquor.
1. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light 2. Dumbfoundead - DFD 3. Grieves - Together/Apart 4. Crosses ††† - EP † 5. Wugazi - 13 Chambers 6. Christina Perri - lovestrong. 7. Hail Mary Mallon - Are You Gonna Eat That? 8. Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto 9. Sab The Artist - Love is in the air 10. Atmosphere - The Family Sign
Noel Gallagher - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto Sum 41 - Screaming Bloody Murder Marianas Trench - Ever After Radiohead - The King of Limbs The Strokes - Angles Arctic Monkeys - Suck It And See All Time Low - Dirty Work P!ATD - Vices and Virtues Blink 182 - Neighbourhoods/San Sebastian - Relations
1. Korn - The Path of Totality 2. Megadeth - Thirteen 3. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light 4. LASERS - Lupe Fiasco 5. I'm with You - Red Hot Chili Peppers
Anticipating for 2012: Megahertz - Megacy Dr. Dre - Detox Slaughterhouse - TBA Crooked I - Million Dollar Story Tonedeff - Chico And The Man Skylar Grey - Invinsible Kenna - Songs for Flight Asher Roth - The Spaghetti Tree Get Busy Committee - Opening Ceremony Vakill - Armor of God Brown Bag All Star - Brown Bag Season Vol. 1 Steven Wilson & Mikael Åkerfeldt - Storm Corrosion Emilio Rojas - Breaking Point Chino XL - RICANstruction Joe Budden - Feature Presentation The Shins - Port of Morrow Kicked out (2011): Innerpartysystem - Never Be Content Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Brotha Lynch Hung - Coathanga Strangla Death Cab for Cutie - Codes & Keys Bad Meets Evil - Hell: The Sequel Blaq Poet - Blaq Poet Society Lupe Fiasco - LASERS Joe Budden - Mood Muzik 4.5 Kanye West & Jay-Z - Watch The Throne Jedi Mind Tricks - Violence Begets Violence Drake - Take Care Dumbfoundead - DFD
Since there really aren't any more albums coming out this year that I'm looking forward to, I'll just go ahead and do my usual spiffy, and meticulously-formatted, final list. 01. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 02. Tom Waits - Bad as Me 03. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 04. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 05. Bon Iver - Bon Iver 06. Fucked Up - David Comes to Life 07. Lykke Li - Wounded Rhymes 08. Red Fang - Murder the Mountains 09. Mastodon - The Hunter 10. Thrice - Major/Minor
There turned out to be a bit more than I had originally expected this year in terms of albums. But for what there was I was quite impressed. Top 10: 1. Unto The Locust - Machine Head Hands down the single best metal release of the past two decades. Im at odds with it and Avenged Sevenfold's Nightmare for best record of the decade with the only possible albums to pass it would be future Machine Head and A7X releases. 2. Thirteen - Megadeth Some hate it, some love it. But for what it is, its quite enjoyable. There are many stand out tracks like SUdden death, 13, Public Enemy, and Black Swan. 3. LPU 11 - Linkin Park ome amazing B-sides here. Blue and Slip are amazing. The meteroa songs are something to enjoy. Really cant go wrong with this collection 4. Iconoclast - Symphony X A really strong and powerful record. Hands down their best release IMO. 5. The Path of Totality - Korn My hidden enjoyment of dubstep is brought to new life here. Granted I dont love dubstep, but when applied here it makes this album something else. Easily Korns best release since Follow The leader. 6. Endgame - Rise Against ANother one of those love hate records. I found it a nice step backwards to their older sounds from Sufferer and Siren Songs. A lot of great tracks here. 7. A Dramatic Turn Of Events - Dream Theater It may not be DT's best release, but the New Mike doesnt disappoint. I found this album oddly enjoyable. 8. American Capitalist - Five Finger Death Punch While this album makes the list, I didnt find it as enjoyable overall as FFDP's previous two releases. That being said tracks like American Capitalist and the Tragic Truth are very promising and hopefully the band can expand upon these kinds of songs on their 4th release. 9. Conjure And Command - Toxic Holocaust Modern Thrash down incredibly well. Cant go wrong here. 10. The Beginning of Times - Amorphis Amorphis have a great unique sound with their fusion of Finnish melodic death metal, and classic Progressive metal and Heavy metal. While nothing groundbreakingly new on this release, it still stands tall and is an enjoyable listen to any fan. Honorable Mentions: Bad Meets Evil - Hell The Sequel Children of Bodom - Relentless, Reckless Forever Within Temptation - The Unforgiving Anthrax - Worship Music (And Im not much of an Anthrax fan, but this was surprisingly good) Skeletonwitch - Forever Abomination Disturbed - The LOst Children The reason this album didnt make the list for me, was because of the fact that all but 1 song on the album had already been released. So it really wasnt anything new. Its a solid collection of amazing B-sides. But alas it was an already released collection in one way or another. Leaving just one new song (As amazing as it is) to be desired, I felt it wouldnt be deserving of an album of the year title. Likewise... Avenged Sevenfold - Not Ready To Die Since this was only 1 song and not an album of any kind, it naturally wouldnt qualify for the list. That being said, this song is truly amazing, and if their next album follows a similar sound, it has a chance of being another A7X classic.
No order 1) Of Mice and Men - The Flood 2) Blessthefall - Awakening 3) Alesana - A Place Where The Sun Is Silent 4) Asking Alexandria - Reckless and Relentless 5) The Devil Wears Prada - Dead Throne 6) Vanna - And They Came Baring Bones 7) We Came as Romans- Understanding What We've Grown To Be Thats all I can think of right now.
Can't remember what came out this year anymore. Really liked: Danny Brown's XXX Shlohmo's Bad Vibes The Smith Street Band's No One Gets Lost Anymore Gridlink's Orphan Alpinist/Masakari Split
In order: 1. Lights "Siberia" 2. Coldplay "Mylo Xyloto" 3. Lupe Fiasco "Lasers" 4. Beastie Boys "Hot Sauce Committee Part 2" 5. Knife Party "100% No Modern Talking"
Best albums of 2011: Classified - Handshakes & Middle Fingers Grieves - Together/Apart Blackfield - Welcome to My DNA Incubus - If Not Now, When? Immortal Technique - The Martyr The Roots - UnDun Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto Best EPs: Kavinsky - Nightcall Electric Youth - Right Back to You Crosses - ††† EP Soul Khan - Acknowledgement Soul Khan - Pursuance Honorable mentions: Lupe Fiasco - Friend of the People Apathy - Honkey Kong J. Cole - Cole World: The Sideline Story Mute Math - Odd Soul Atmosphere - The Family Sign Noel Gallagher - High Flying Birds Vakill - Armor of God Albums from '11 that I just started listening to: Tim Hecker - Ravedeath '72 Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - Girl With The Dragon Tattoo OST Nicolas Jaar - Space is Only Noise Nujabes - Spiritual State
Scale the Summit get my nod for Album of the Year with "The Collective". After that, loosely ordered: Puscifer - Conditions of My Parole Opeth - Heritage Machine Head - Unto the Locust Christy Moore - Folk Tale Anthrax - Worship Music Metallica - Beyond Magnetic Russian Circles - Empros Lou Reed & Metallica - Lulu
Final Top 10 of the year: 01. Dragonland - Under the Grey Banner 02. Fair To Midland - Arrows & Anchors 03. Rhapsody Of Fire - From Chaos To Eternity 04. Stratovarius - Elysium 05. Myrath - Tales Of the Sands 06. Theocracy - As the World Bleeds 07. Symakya - Majestic 12 : Open Files 08. Symfonia - In Paradisum 09. ReinXeed - 1912 10. Voyager - The Meaning Of I
01. Times Of Grace - Hymn Of A Broken Man 02. Falling Up - Your Sparkling Death Cometh 03. Trivium - In Waves 04. Funeral For A Friend - Welcome Home Armageddon 05. Innerpartysystem - Never Be Content 06. Travis Barker - Give The Drummer Some 07. Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto 08. Architects - The Hear and Now 09. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light 10. KoRn - The Path Of Totality
Final list: 01. Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds 02. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light 03. City and Colour - Little Hell 04. Arkells - Michigan Left 05. Snow Patrol - Fallen Empires 06. Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto 07. Thrice - Major/Minor 08. Red - Until We Have Faces 09. Cold - Superfiction 10. Bush - The Sea of Memories 11. Chevelle - Hats Off To The Bull 12. The Midway State - Paris Or India
Oh fuck I totally forgot a few. Here's my final list, I can't be bothered to order them but these are the albums that stuck out for me last year: Times Of Grace - Hymn Of A Broken Man Blink 182 - Neighbourhoods Adele - 21 Skrillex - Bangarang Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - S/T Falling Up - Your Sparkling Death Cometh Ed Sheeran - + City and Colour - Little Hell Trivium - In Waves Funeral For A Friend - Welcome Home Armageddon Innerpartysystem - Never Be Content Travis Barker - Give The Drummer Some Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto Architects - The Here and Now Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Lady Gaga - Born This Way KoRn - The Path Of Totality Evanescene - S/T