Without breaking the no band flaming rule, please post in here the albums you felt let you down the most this year. My picks for the moment are: Bullet for My Valentine - Scream Aim Fire I didn't think this was an overly bad album per se, just that it wasn't as good as I expected. Escape the Fate - This War Is Ours I really should take this off my top albums list. I tried to give Craig the benefit of the doubt, but I honestly only liked two songs off this entire album. One of which is only a continuation of a song on their previous album. Craig's lyrics are shocking, and the only thing I really liked was Bryan's guitar work. The Human Abstract - Midheaven This one really takes the cake for me. Goes to show just what can happen when you lose a key member. I know it's the 'cool' thing to do as a THA fan to rip on the album citing the lack of A.J., but I really think it's true. Whereas now they just sound like a really bad Protest the Hero rip-off, only without the awesomeness, they used to sound a bit different with the screamed vocals and, especially, A.J.'s classical-influenced guitar-work. Number one disappointment of the year for me. Enjoy.
Scars On Broadway's album. Really Serj is nothing without Shavo and Daron, and Daron's nothing without Serj and Shavo. Not really impressed with what Shavo's done for himself either. SOAD really need to get back together, they all need to take a look at themselves and realise that the music they're making now is quite average. Metalcore in general i guess. All That Remains and Bullet For My Valentine's efforts were a bit average. Haste The Day wasn't too bad, but nothing too special. 36crazyfists and Bleeding Through's albums were good though. Disturbed's Indestructible It's really not that great in my opinion. And whilst i love The Slip, Reznor can do better.
eh, "The Slip" was written within a month, and recorded and mixed within 3 weeks. It was just a "thank you" album to the fans, really. I can't really think of any disappointments... probably "Tha Carter III" by Lil' Wayne.
3 Doors Down Scars on Broadway Bullet for My Valentine Scream Aim Fire Disturbed Indestructibile Underoath Lost in the Sound of Seperation Trapt Only Through the Pain Staind The Illusion of Progress Soulfly Conquer Slipknot All Hope is Gone Mudvayne The New Game Hinder Take it to the Limit I don't think these albums are horrible as I don't mind listening to them, they just didn't meet my expectations at all, especially Mudvayne, Disturbed, and Staind.
Alesana's Where Myth Fades to Legend Bullet for My Valentine's Scream Aim Fire Dance Gavin Dance's Dance Gavin Dance Escape the Fate's This War Is Ours I Set My Friends on Fire's You Can't Spell Slaughter without Laughter Kayne West's 808's & Heartbreak Person L's Person L Thrice's The Alchemy Index, Vols. III & IV I'm sure there were more, but that's all I can think of. As far as me thinking Alesana's, Dance Gavin Dance's and Escape the Fate's albums were disappointing, they're still on my top lists, because they're disappointing compared to their previous albums.
Shiny Toy Guns - Season of Poison Think it lacks the sound that made them unique with the line up change and everything, hoping their next album is better when they get more settle with each other
excelent thread. *switches to 2008 Playlist Anberlin Bayside Bullet for my Valentine Cute is what we aim for Emery Family Force 5 Funeral For a Friend - Although i only gave it one listen so ill have to go back Gym Class Heroes Hawthorne Heights - but lol anyways Journey - yes they put an album out, it sucks New Found Glory P.O.D The Pink Spiders Rise Against - Its not bad but i didnt like it compared to most of their stuff Saosin - Prbly just because its been forever and all i got was an EP haha Story of the Year - again its not bad, but doesnt compare to their old stuff Trapt which sucks because so many of these were things i was really really looking forward to too.... but i got quite a few great albums to so all in all id say its a fair year.
Trapt's "Only Through The Pain" was disappointing in that I didn't see much growth in it. I didn't hear much difference between that album and the two before it. It wasn't bad, otherwise.
All due respect, but I don't think that can necessarily stop it from being a disappointment in someone's eyes. It's either good or bad. Chinese Democracy big-time, though. I figured it'd at least be decent given the time took on it, but I don't even consider it that. Pretty disappointed in David Cook's debut, too. It's mainly power ballads. I wanted more rock. Metallica's album was "eh." The Toadies new album had a few good tracks, but it wasn't very good Toadies material.
How many other people actually think Kanye West's latest album is really good? I'm not trying to be confrontational, just wondering. The Gym Class Heroes and Del Tha Funkee Homosapien albums are pretty sub-par compared to their previous work. Innerpartysystem's album had a little bit too much filler. And the best thing Lil' Wayne did all year by a million miles or so was his verse on Kanye's album. He has it in him to be really good but I wasn't really impressed with TC3. Alkaline Trio are capable of much much better than Agony & Irony (definitely as far as some of the lyrics are concerned), but then again it just goes to show what a good band they are, what with how they've released what is an outstanding album for the most part without even seeming to have tried that hard. I could criticise Metallica for not equalling their previous peaks, but at the end of the day I think to be still making good music is all you can really be asking of them now, and I think they achieved that with Death Magnetic.