COmputer wont get past BIOS

Discussion in 'The Living Room' started by androidkaita, Jul 5, 2007.

  1. #1
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    So when my brother starts his computer, it gets to the black screen with text, and it goes auto-detecting pri-master or whatever, and it cant be found, and then it cant find any of the other stuff, and it says something about SMART status bad, and then freezes. Is the computer completely broken?

    [​IMG]

    and heres some videos of the POS

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kDTgRpIGKDQ
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P8jwwFVHGSQ
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2007
  2. #2
    Neil

    Neil Super Duper Member LPA Super Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    4,927
    Likes Received:
    0



    Hard drive is done. SMART is a chip onboard the hard drive that detects faults and whatnot, so if SMART is giving you an error 'BAD' then it's the hard drive that's failed. There might be some chance for recovery, but I wouldn't count on it 100%. Try putting it in another computer or get ahold of a USB enclosure...
     
  3. #3
    Tomi

    Tomi   LPA Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    16,514
    Likes Received:
    0



    Man, I would die if that happened to my 320GB hdd...
     
  4. #4
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    ok, are all the other parts fine though?
     
  5. #5
    Tomi

    Tomi   LPA Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    16,514
    Likes Received:
    0



    Well, I think it also signals that something will set fire in 3 days, 5 hours, 14 minutes and 42 seconds, but I can't remember if that was your graphics card, RAM or sound card...
     
  6. #6
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    :lol:
    I asked because I would probably take the RAM and put it in mine.

    I also found out that theres two hard drives in there, are they both broken?
     
  7. #7
    Tomi

    Tomi   LPA Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    16,514
    Likes Received:
    0



    Yeah, one of them is, at least. Unplug one, start the computer. If you get the BAD status, then it's that one. Try the other one, if that one manages to boot past that screen, then it's good, otherwise, they're both b0rked.
     
  8. #8
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    ok thanks, now to figure out how the hell to take out a harddrive lol
     
  9. #9
    Tomi

    Tomi   LPA Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    16,514
    Likes Received:
    0



    2 connectors, 4 (or less) screws. The wider connector is for data, the other is for power. If you're doing what I said, just take out the power [hint: push down on the tab].
     
  10. #10
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    kthx might try later.

    holy crap it worked! the computer works perfectly now, thanks tomi and all :D. Now I have a 40gb HDD, is it completely useless? Is there some way to fix it, put it in my computer, then use it as a dual-boot instead of partitioning?
     
  11. #11
    Tomi

    Tomi   LPA Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    16,514
    Likes Received:
    0



    So what'd you do?
     
  12. #12
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    I did what you suggested, I took out one of the harddrives (the 40gb one) and it now works perfectly :) When I fixed it hes like NO! Break it again, I wanna get a new computer lol.
     
  13. #13
    Tomi

    Tomi   LPA Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    16,514
    Likes Received:
    0



    ROFL, niiice.

    See if you can get the HDD RMA'd -- check if it's still under warranty.
     
  14. #14
    androidkaita

    androidkaita Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0



    My dad is gonna bring it to work tomorrow, apparently theres tech people there who will tell him if its still under warranty or something, idk.
     

Share This Page