Mine now: 1.Bullet for my Valentine - The Poison 2.Trivium - Ascendancy 3.As I Lay Dying - Shadows Are Security 4.Mudvayne - Lost and Found 5.Funeral for a Friend - Hours 6.Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 7.Still Remains - Of Love and Lunacy 8.Soilwork - Stabbing the Drama 9.Ill Nino - One Nation Undeground 10.Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists
01:: Fort Minor - The Rising Tied 02:: Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo: I'm Burning Star IV: Volume One: Fear Through the Eyes of Madness 02:: Story of the Year - In the Wake of Determination 03:: Thrice - Vhiessu 04:: Taproot - Blue-Sky Research 05:: Weerd Science - Friends and Nervous Breakdowns 06:: Every Time I Die - Gutter Phenomenon 07:: Gorillaz - Demon Days 08:: Rob Thomas - ...Something to Be 09:: Seether - Karma and Effect 10:: 30 Seconds to Mars - A Beautiful Lie 11:: Nickelback - All the Right Reasons 12:: Staind - Chapter V 13:: System of a Down - Hypnotize 14:: Trapt - Someone in Control 15:: System of a Down - Mezmerize
these are some of the albums that I think have been pretty awesome this year. they aren't in any order.. MXPX - Panic Over It - Silverstrand Fall Out Boy - From Under The Cork Tree Funeral For A Friend - Hours Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory Bleed The Dream - Built By Blood Parkway Drive - Killing With A Smile Transplant - Haunted Cities Story Of The Year - In The Wake Of Detemination Reel Big Fish - We're Not Happy 'Til You're Not Happy Mae - The Everglow No Use For A Name - Keep Them Confused
No Order Fort Minor - The Rising Tied 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute The Game - The Documentary Common - Be Gorillaz - Demon Days
1. taproot- blue-sky research 2. fall out boy- from under the cork tree 3. stutterfly- ...and we are bled of color 4. lovehatehero- just breathe... 5. fort minor- the rising tied & mixtape 6. silverstein- discovering the waterfront 7. emanuel- soundtrack to a headrush 8. chiodos- all's well that ends well 9. avenged sevenfold- city of evil 10. panic! at the disco- a fever you can't sweat out 11. aiden- nightmare anatomy* 12. disturbed- ten thousand fists* 13. thrice- vheissu* 14. system of a down- mesmerize 15. bedlight for blueeyes- the dawn* 16. the fall of troy- doppelganger* 17. thousand foot krutch- the art of breaking 18. trapt- someone in control *These albums will most likely grow on me, I just haven't had time to listen to them a lot. Still must listen to: Demon Hunter, Falling Up, Staind, I Am Ghost, Scary Kids Scaring Kids, Kanye West.
No order at all. 1. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 2. Gorillaz - Demon Days 3. Billy Corgan - Future Embrace 4. Coldplay - X&Y 5. The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute 6. System of a Down - Mesmerize 7. 30 Second To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 8. Common - BE 9. Cold - A Different Kind Of Pain 10. Backstreet Boys - Never Gone 11. Kanye West - Late Registration 12. Murs & Slug - Felt 2 (A Tribute To Lisa Bonet) 13. Proof - Searching For Jerry Garcia 14. Audioslave - Out of Exile 15. Foo Fighters - In Your Honor 16. Institute - Distort Yourself 17. Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists 18. Story of the Year - In The Wake Of Determination 19. Depeche Mode - Playing The Angel 20. Fort Minor - The Rising Tied 21. System of a Down - Hypnotize
The year's best, according to me. No order as of yet. 10 Years - "Autumn Effect" 30 Seconds To Mars - "A Beautiful Lie" Alicia Keys - "Unplugged" Blackalicious - "The Craft" Boys Night Out - "Trainwreck" Buckethead - "Enter The Chicken" Coheed & Cambria - "Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Vol. One: From Fear Through The Eyes of Madness" DangerDoom - "The Mouse & The Mask" Demon Hunter - "The Triptych" Depeche Mode - "Playing The Angel" Dredg - "Catch Without Arms" Explosions In The Sky - "Rescue" Fort Minor - "Rising Tied" The Game - "Ghost Unit" The HorrorPops - "Bring It On!" M.I.A. - "Arular" Madonna - "Confessions On A Dancefloor" The Mars Volta - "Frances The Mute" Massive Attack - "Danny The Dog" Michale Graves - "Punk Rock Is Dead" Mindless Self Indulgence - "You'll Rebel To Anything" Nickel Creek - "Why Should The Fire Die?" Nine Inch Nails - "With Teeth" Old Man's Child - "Vermin" Opeth - "Ghost Reveries" Porcupine Tree - "Deadwing" Proof - "Searching For Jerry Garcia" Pumpkinhead - "Orange Moon Over Brooklyn" Roadrunner United - "All Star Sessions" Sigur Rós - "Takk" System Of A Down - "Mesmerize / Hypnotize" Taproot - "Blue Sky Research" White Stripes - "Get Behind Me Satan"
Mine would be, in no particular order: Opeth- Ghost Reveries Dream Theater- Octavarium Trivium- Ascendancy Ill Nino- One Nation Underground Fort Minor- The Rising Tied 30 Seconds To Mars- A Beautiful Lie Nine Inch Nails- With Teeth
01.// Trivium - Ascendancy 02.// Bullet For My Valentine - The Poison 03.// Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists 04.// Nickelback - All The Right Reasons 05.// Cold - A Different Kind of Pain 06.// Story of the Year - In The Wake of Determination 07.// Seether - Karma and Effect 08.// 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 09.// CKY - An Answer Can Be Found 10.// Staind - Chapter V 11.// Demon Hunter - The Triptych 12.// Sw1tched - Ghosts In The Machine 13.// Taproot - Blue-Sky Research 14.// Slipknot - 9.0 Live 15.// Default - One Thing Remains 16.// Ill Nino - One Nation Underground 17.// The Bloodhound Gang - Hefty Fine 18.// Fort Minor - The Rising Tied 19.// A Dozen Furies - A Concept From Fire 20.// Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo: I'm Burning Star IV: Volume 1
The top 10: 1. VoKEE: "Pre-Motional Songs" 2. Adema: "Planets" 3. 30 Seconds to Mars: "A Beautiful Lie" 4. Static-X: "Start A War" 5. Institute: "Distort Yourself" 6. Taproot: "Blue-Sky Research" 7. Dredg: "Catch Without Arms" 8. Alien Ant Farm: "Third Draft" 9. Fort Minor: "The Rising Tied" 10. Foo Fighters: "In Your Honor" Best of the rest: - Audioslave: "Out Of Exile" - 311: "Don't Tread On Me" - Cold: "Different Kind Of Pain" - Alkaline Trio: "Crimson" - Our Lady Peace: "Healthy In Paranoid Times" - Supercell: "The New American Standard" - Rammstein: "Rosenrot" - Nine Inch Nails: "With Teeth" - Switchfoot: "Nothing Is Sound" - Fort Minor: "We Major" - Trapt: "Someone In Control" - CKY: "An Answer Can Be Found" - Staind: "Chapter V" - alston: "Voodoo For Fun And Profit" - Wheatus: "Suck Fony" - Mudvanye: "Lost And Found" - 10 Years: "The Autumn Effect" - Oasis: "Don't Believe The Truth" Biggest letdowns: - TRUSTcompany: "True Parrallels" - System Of A Down: "Mesmerize" - Ra: "Duality" - Allele: "Point Of Origin" - Disturbed: "10,000 Fists" - Dark New Day: "12 Year Silence" - Seether: "Karma & Effect" - 3 Doors Down: "Seventeen Days"
1. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 2. Gorillaz - Demon Days 3. Billy Corgan - Future Embrace 4. Coldplay - X&Y 5. The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute 6. System of a Down - Mesmerize 7. 30 Second To Mars - A Beautiful Lie 8. Common - BE 9. Cold - A Different Kind Of Pain 10. Backstreet Boys - Never Gone 11. Kanye West - Late Registration 12. Murs & Slug - Felt 2 (A Tribute To Lisa Bonet) 13. Proof - Searching For Jerry Garcia 14. Audioslave - Out of Exile 15. Foo Fighters - In Your Honor 16. Institute - Distort Yourself 17. Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists 18. Story of the Year - In The Wake Of Determination 19. Depeche Mode - Playing The Angel 20. Fort Minor - The Rising Tied 21. System of a Down - Hypnotize 22. Gratitude - Gratitude 23. Dangerdoom - The Mouse And The Mask
1. Avenged Sevenfold - City Of Evil 2. Trivium - Ascendancy 3. System Of A Down - Mezmorize/Hypnotize 4. The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute 5. Gorillaz - Demon Days 6. Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth 7. Fall Out Boy - From Under The Cork Tree 8. Mudvayne - Lost And Found 9. Weezer - Make Believe 10. Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory
I think this might be my final top 10. 01:: 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie (August 30th, 2005) 02:: Cold - A Different Kind of Pain (August 30th, 2005) 03:: Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth (May 3rd, 2005) 04:: Thrice - Vheissu (October 18th, 2005) 05:: Foo Fighters - In Your Honor (June 14th, 2005) 06:: Fort Minor - The Rising Tied (November 22nd, 2005) 07:: City and Colour - Sometimes (November 1st, 2005) 08:: Staind - Chapter V (August 9th, 2005) 09:: Coldplay - X&Y (June 7th, 2005) 10:: Taproot - Blue-Sky Research (August 16th, 2005)
1. System Of A Down-Mesmerize 2. System Of A Down-Hypnotize 3. After The Fall-Always Forever Now 4. Kisschasy-United Paper People 5. Gyroscope-Are You Involved? 6. Millencolin-Kingwood 7. The Bloodhound Gang-Hefty Fine 8. Fort Minor-The Rising Tied 9. Story Of The Year-In The Wake Of Determination 10. Queens Of The Stone Age-Lullabies To Paralyze
New list: 1. Trivium-Ascendancy 2. Fort Minor-The Rising Tied 3. Roadrunner United-The All Star Sessions 4. Gorillaz-Demon Days 5. Bullet For My Valentine-The Poison 6. Cradle Of Filth-Nymphetamine (Special Edition) 7. Green Day-Bullet In A Bible 8. System Of A Down-Mesmerize 9. Weezer-Make Believe 10. Ill Nino-One Nation Underground 11. Disturbed-Ten Thousand Fists 12. Nickleback-All The Right Reasons 13. Bloodhound Gang-Hefty Fine 14. Story Of The Year-In The Wake Of Determination 15. Seether-Karma & Effect
01. Jack Johnson - In Between Dreams 02. Coldplay - X & Y 03. Doves - Some Cities 04. Johnathan Rice - Trouble Is Real 05. Fort Minor - The Rising Tied 06. Louis XIV - The Best Little Secrets Are Kept 07. Stereophonics - Language. Sex. Violence. Other? 08. Batman Begins - Official Motion Picture Soundtrack 09. Spoon - Gimme Fiction 10. Foo Fighters - In Your Honor Lot of good stuff this year. I usually only have 5 entries, if not less.
No Order 01 :: The Rising Tied - Fort Minor 02 :: Mesmerize - System of a Down 03 :: In Your Honor - Foo Fighters 04 :: X&Y - Coldplay 05 :: With Teeth - Nine Inch Nails 06 :: Hypnotize - System of a Down 07 :: Make Believe - Weezer 08 :: Playing the Angel - Depeche Mode 09 :: A Beautiful Lie - 30 Seconds to Mars 10 :: Demon Days - Gorillaz 11 :: Frances the Mute - The Mars Volta 12 :: Out of Exile - Audioslave 13 :: Late Registration - Kanye West 14 :: Don't Tread On Me - 311 15 :: We Major - Fort Minor 16 :: Guero - Beck 17 :: Plans - Death Cab for Cutie 18 :: Get Behind Me Satan - The White Stripes 19 :: Shifting Gears - DJ Z-Trip 20 :: Be - Common