Linkin Park - Papercut - Faint - The Catalyst - Waiting For The End - One Step Closer - Iridescent - A Place For My Head - No Roads Left - In Pieces - Wretches and Kings Slipknot - Wait and Bleed - Surfacing - Sulfur - Left Behind - Spit It Out - Psychosocial - I Am Hated - Before I Forget - Duality - Snuff 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie - This is War - Hurricane - From Yesterday - Attack - The Kill - Edge Of The Earth - Night Of The Hunter - Kings And Queen - Closer to The Edge Underoath - In Regards To Myself - Desperate Times, Desperate Measures - A Boy Brushed Red Living in Black and White - In Division - It's Dangerous Business Walking Out Your Front Door - The Only Survivor Was Miraculously Unharmed - You're Ever So Inviting - Too Bright To See Too Loud To Hear - Breathing In A New Mentality - Casting Such A Thin Shadow Eyes Set To Kill - Broken Frames - Liar In The Glass - The Listening - Deadly Weapons - The World Outside - The Secrets Between - Falling Fast - Play The Part - Reach - Inside The Eye
Fun Idea: I do not have 5 favourite bands. But i do have 5 favourite artists so...yeah... Songs in no particular order... Michael Jackson 1. Dirty Diana(epic) 2. Earth Song 3. They Don't Care About Us 4. Heal The World 5. Wanna Be Startin Something 6. Beat It 7. Human Nature 8. Dangerous 9. Will You Be There (epic) 10. Man In The Mirror 11. I just Can't Stop Loving You (shhh..) Linkin Park 1. Iridescent 2. Waiting For The End 3. The Catalyst 4. A Place For My Head 5. Breaking The Habit 6. Papercut 7. Pushing Me Away(piano and studio and reanimation version) 8. The Little Things Give You Away 9. My December(studio and piano version) 10. Hands Held High (11. Part of Me) 10 years 1. Wasteland 2. So Long Goodbye(rock version) 3. The Autumn Effect 4. Russian Roulette 5. Seven 6. Shoot It Out 7. Through The Iris 8. 11:00am (Daydreamer) 9. Waking Up 10. Prey Celine Dion 1. It's All Coming Back To Me 2. Immortality 3. A New Day Has Come 4. I'm Alive 5. Because You Loved Me 6. The Power of Love 7. Taking Chances 8. I'm Your Angel 9. My Heart Will Go On 10. There Comes A Time Muse 1. Knights of Cydonia 2. Starlight 3. Supermassive Black Hole 4. Time is Running Out 5. Hysteria 6. Uprising 7. Feeling Good 8. Take A Bow 9. Butterflies & Hurricanes 10. Invincible
Nirvana Very Ape Lounge Act About a Girl Pennyroyal Tea Frances Farmer Will Have Her Revenge On Seattle Serve The Servants Lithium Mr. Moustache Heart-Shaped Box Drain You Linkin Park Breaking the Habit Part of Me With You Burning In the Skies Waiting For the End The Catalyst PH5NG ME A*WAY The Little Things Give You Away What I've Done In Pieces Slipknot Dead Memories Before I Forget Everything Ends Skin Ticket Prosthetics Vermillion Left Behind Purity The Blister Exists Heretic Anthem Korn Make Me Bad Here To Stay My Gift To You Proud Hey Daddy No One's There Helmet in the Bush Good God Starting Over Alone I Break The Distillers Love Is Paranoid I Am A Revenant Hall of Mirrors Dismantle Me Drain the Blood Beat Your Heart Out The Hunger The Gallows is God Coral Fang For Tonight You're Only Here To Know
Linkin Park: -Hands Held High -The Little Things Give You Away -When They Come For Me -Burning In The Skies -The Catalyst -The Requiem -Iridescent -P5HNG ME A*WAY -Shadow Of The Day -No Road Left One Republic: -Hearing Voices -Say (All I Need) -Dreaming Out Loud -Stop And Stare -Apology -Prodigal -Tyrant -Good Life -Missing Person 1 & 2 -Marching On Globus: -Preliator -Prelude -Europa -Diem Ex Dei -Orchard of Mines -Crusader of Light -Madre Terra -Illumination -Take Me Away -Sarabande Suite Immediate Music: (random 10 songs in my top 20) -Darkness on the Edge of Power -World on a String -Salvation for a Proud Nation -Surrender to Hope -The Reluctant Warrior -Onward to Freedom -Empyrean Mercenaries -Generation -Age of Discovery -Point of No Return Two Step From Hell: (Again, random 10 songs from my top 20) -ASAP (Choir) -Calamity -Protectors of the Earth (Choir) -Heart of Courage (Choir) -Moving Mountain (Choir) -Heaven and Earth (Choir) -Smell of Victory (Choir) -Equus (Choir) -Fill My Heart (Choir) -Hypnotica (Choir)
I'm not counting The Beatles cause I love all of their songs! These are my top 5 favorite bands (in no specific order)! LINKIN PARK 1. A Place For My Head 2. One Step Closer 3. Lying From You 4. Wretches & Kings 5. Given Up 6. Leave Out All The Rest 7. Hands Held High 8. Shadow Of The Day 9. In Pieces 10. The Messenger AC/DC 1. Thunderstruck 2. Shoot To Thrill 3. Hells Bells 4. T.N.T. 5. You Shook Me All Night Long 6. Highway To Hell 7. For Those About To Rock 8. If You Want Blood 9. War Machine 10. Let There Be Rock GREEN DAY 1. Hitchin' A Ride 2. Boulevard Of Broken Dreams 3. East Jesus Nowhere 4. When I Come Around 5. Longview 6. Brain Stew 7. Welcome To Paradise 8. Holiday 9. Basket Case 10. American Idiot COLDPLAY 1. Yellow 2. The Scientist 3. Lovers In Japan 4. Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall 5. Fix You 6. In My Place 7. Square One 8. Life In Technicolor II 9. Clocks 10. Glass Of Water/White Shadows (Tied) U2 1. Pride 2. With Or Without You 3. Beautiful Day 4. Walk On 5. Elevation 6. Magnificent 7. Vertigo 8. Sunday Bloody Sunday 9. One 10. Where The Streets Have No Name NINE INCH NAILS 1. Discipline 2. Every Day Is Exactly The Same 3. Only 4. Closer 5. Head Like A Hole 6. The Hand That Feeds 7. Hurt 8. The Day The World Went Away 9. Into The Void 10. Survivalism I love 1000's of other bands/solo artists (including Limp Bizkit suckers) so yea. There you go.
Fun time killer. Green Day - The Grouch - Horseshoes and Handgrenades - St. Jimmy - Ha Ha You're Dead - J.A.R. - Having A Blast - Homecoming - Jesus of Suburbia - Nice Guys Finish Last - 16 Linkin Park - Waiting For The End - Blackout - New Divide - Wretches and Kings - When They Come For Me - Wth>You - P5hng Me A*Wy - Figure.09 - Lying From You - Given Up The Who - Won't Get Fooled Again - My Wife - Who Are You - The Ox - One At A Time - We Close Tonight - Daily Records - I Can't Explain - Pure and Easy - So Sad About Us Dropkick Murphys - Going Out In Style - Memorial Day - The Hardest Mile - I'm Shipping Up to Boston - The Spicy McHaggis Jig - Barroom Hero - Citizan C.I.A. - Vices And Virtues - Worker's Song - Famous For Nothing Chevelle - Still Running - Letter From A Thief - The Clincher - Vitamin R (Leading Us Along) - I Get It - Sleep Apnea - This Circus - Another Know It All - The Fad - Comfortable Liar
Linkin Park Waiting For The End Shadow Of The Day With You Pushing Me Away She Couldn't When They Come For Me BY_MYSLF Bleed It Out New Divide Somewhere I Belong Innerpartysystem Don't Stop Money Die Tonight, Live Forever Structure What We Will Never Know Not Getting Any Better Obsession Heart Of Fire Redemption American Trash Alice In Chains Rotten Apple Angry Chair Would? Them Bones Check My Brain Nutshell Down In A Hole Dam That River Man In The Box Your Decision Pendulum Hold Your Colour Blood Sugar Fasten Your Seatbelt Propane Nightmares The Tempest Girl In The Fire Crush Streamline Self vs Self (ft In Flames) Slam The Prodigy Smack My Bitch Up Omen Breathe Spitfire Firestarter Baby's Got A Temper Voodoo People Warrior's Dance No Good Out Of Space
Thrice A Torch to End All Torches Betrayal is a Symptom In Years to Come The Melting Point of Wax The Earth Will Shake Music Box Red Sky Digital Sea Daedalus Beggars Deftones Root Lotion Feiticeira Elite Good Morning Beautiful Hole in the Earth Diamond Eyes Cmnd/Ctrl Sextape Prince Karnivool Headcase Themata L1fEl1kE Simple Boy Goliath New Day Set Fire to the Hive Umbra All I Know Change (Part 2) Parkway Drive Gimme AD Romance is Dead Mutiny Cold Day in Hell Five Months Idols and Anchors Horizons Unrest Sleepwalker Deliver Me Linkin Park Papercut Pushing Me Away Faint In Between In Pieces The Little Things Give You Away Burning in the Skies When They Come for Me Waiting for the End Iridescent
LINKIN PARK: Papercut Crawling In Pieces Numb Burning In The Skies When They Come For Me Wth>You Bleed It Out In The End Points of Authority DREDG: Bug Eyes Somebody Is Laughing Sang Real Mourning This Morning Gathering Pebbles Matroshka Ode To The Sun Ireland The Thought of Losing You Pariah EDITORS: Blood Like Treasure Papillon Weight of The World An End Has A Start The Racing Rats Fingers In The Factories Munich When Anger Shows All Sparks SLUT: Easy To Love If I Had A Heart Teardrops It Was Easier Reminder Global Cut The Day It Rained Forever Time Is Not A Remedy Wednesday Staggered And Torn ARCTIC MONKEYS: 505 Brianstorm Still Take You Home Dance Little Liar You Probably Couldn't See For The Lights When The Sun Goes Down Catapult D Is For Dangerous Flourescent Adolescent Do Me A Favour
Smashing Pumpkins -Cherub Rock -Geek USA -Mayonaise -Soma -1979 -Wound -Siva -Blew Away -Thru The Eyes of Ruby -Zero Tool -Third Eye -Lateralus -Reflection -Stinkfist -Eulogy -H. -Intolerance -Pushit -The Grudge -Aenema Brand New -The Archers Bows Have Broken -You Won't Know -Sowing Season (Yeah) -Daisy -Noro -Luca -Degausser -Jesus -It's Okay I Believe You But My Tommy Gun Don't -The No Seatbelt Song Metallica -Master of Puppets -Creeping Death -Wherever I May Roam -Sad But True -Harvester of Sorrow -Welcome Home (Sanitarium) -My Apocalypse -Blackened -Battery -The Judas Kiss Linkin Park -Papercut -Wretches & Kings -Lying From You -Blackout -With You -Faint -Blackbirds -Hit The Floor -Waiting For The End -Bleed It Out
Linkin Park In the end Papercut Forgotten Hit the floor Lying from you Faint Bleed it out Wretches and Kings Burning in the skies Blackout/The catalyst (hard to decide) Rise Against Stained glass and marble Six ways till sunday Torches Like the angel Generation lost State of the union Anywhere but here Injection/chamber the cartridge (hard to decide) From heads unworthy Midnight hands/lanterns/this is letting go/survivor guilt (hard to decide) Enter Shikari Sorry you're not a winner Return to energizer Anything can happen in the next half hour Step up The jester Wall Destabilise Quelle surprise We can breathe in space Acid nation Metallica Seek and destroy Phantom lord Fade to black Ride the lightning Master of puppets Orion Enter sandman The memory remains Whiskey in a jar Broken, beat and scarred I couldn't decide on a fifth one as there are too many bands i like equally. Too many to name all of them.
Tool - Vicarious - Stinkfist - Parabola - Rosetta Stoned - Right In Two - 10,000 Days - Schism - The Pot - Jambi - Pushit The White Stripes - The Denial Twist - Fell in Love With A Girl - Little Room - Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground - Hotel Yorba - The Hardest Button to Button - The Air Beneath My Fingers - Walking With A Ghost - Ball and Biscuit - Icky Thump A Perfect Circle - Judith - The Outsider - The Noose - Blue - Pet - 3 Libras - A Stranger - Imagine - When the Levee Breaks I can't think of the rest.
I did a top 10 of LP plus 5 other favorite bands, I really only have 6 or 7 and I couldn't exclude any of them. No order, don't think I could come up with an order for any of these guys. Linkin Park - Krwlng - Waiting for the End - One Step Closer - Lying From You - In Pieces - Blackout - The Little Things Give You Away - A Place for My Head - And One - Runaway Celldweller - I Can't Wait - Eon - So Long Sentiment - Own Little World - Frozen - Gift For You - Under My Feet - The Last Firstborn - Fadeaway - Afraid This Time Polkadot Cadaver - Mongoloid - Slaughterhouse Striptease - A Wolf in Jesus Skin - Bring Me the Head of Andy Worhol - Pure Bedlam for Half Breeds - Starlight Requiem - Cake and Eat it Too - Brainwash - Forever and a Day - Stronger Than Weak Billy Talent / Pezz - Try Honesty - Fairytale - Red Flag - Falling Leaves - Mother's Native Instrument - Nita - The Dead Can't Testify - Rusted from the Rain - Turn Your Back - Pins and Needles Motion City Soundtrack - L.G. FuaD - My Favorite Accident - Pulp Fiction - Time Turned Fragile - Feel Like Rain - Disappear - The Weakends - When "You're" Around - Hysteria - A Lifeless Ordinary Senses Fail - The Fire - Safe House - Lost and Found - Calling All Cars - Sick or Sane - Shark Attack - 187 - Lungs Like Gallows - Rum is for Drinking Not Burning - Buried a Lie
I'm just assuming this thread means your top 10 favorite songs from your top 5 favorite bands/artists. Emphasizing favorite. I don't think I've ever made my Misfits (mainly Michale Graves or Danzig eras) love public. Kanye West - Can't Tell Me Nothin' - Good Morning - Gorgeous (feat. KiD CuDi & Raekwon) - Heard 'Em Say (feat. Adam Levine) - Heartless - Lost in the World (feat. Bon Iver) - Never Let Me Down (feat. Jay-Z & J. Ivy) - Runaway (feat. Pusha-T) - See You In My Nightmares (feat. Lil' Wayne) - Spaceship (feat. GLC & Consequence) The Mars Volta - Agadez - Cicatriz ESP - Conjugal Burns - Eriatarka - Eunuch Provocateur - Frances the Mute - L'Via L'Viaquez - Meccamputechture - Take the Veil Cerpin Taxt - Teflon The Misfits - 1 Million Years B.C. - 20 Eyes - Astro Zombies - Descending Angel - Die, Die My Darling - Dig Up Her Bones - Don't Open 'Till Doomsday - Helena - Last Caress - Saturday Night Nine Inch Nails - 1,000,000 - The Great Destroyer - Into the Void - Leaving Hope - Only - Ruiner - Something I Can Never Have - We're In This Together - Wish - Zero-Sum Tool - 4° - Ænema - Bottom - Disgustipated - H. - Lost Keys (Blame Hofmann) / Rosetta Stoned - Pushit (Salival Version) - Parabol / Parabola - Third Eye - Ticks & Leeches
I think most of those songs would be in anyone's Top 10 songs by the Misfits. Die, Die My Darling, Astro Zombies, Last Caress, 20 Eyes... all classics.
Linkin Park 1. A Place For My Head 2. Papercut 3. Breaking the Habit 4. Blackout 5. Pushing Me Away 6. Given Up 7. In Pieces 8. QWERTY 9. Wretches & Kings 10. When They Come For Me Emery 1. You Wanted It 2. The Party Song 3. Don't Bore Us, Get To The Chorus 4. Edge of The World 5. Walls 6. Listening To Freddie Mercury 7. Scissors 8. To Whom It May Concern 9. The Ponytail Parades 10. The Curse of Perfect Days Chevelle 1. Sleep Apnea 2. Comfortable Liar 3. Vitamin R (Leading Us Along) 4. The Clincher 5. Letter From A Thief 6. The Red 7. Jars 8. Send The Pain Below 9. Still Running 10. Well Enough Alone RED 1. Feed The Machine 2. Confession (What's Inside My Head) 3. Death of Me 4. Breathe Into Me 5. Who We Are 6. Faceless 7. Already Over 8. Hide 9. Lie To Me (Denial) 10. The Outside Underoath 1. Casting Such a Thin Shadow 2. Desperate Times, Desperate Measures 3. In Division 4. It's Dangerous Business Walking Out Your Front Door 5. Breathing In A New Mentality 6. Reinventing Your Exit 7. In Regards To Myself 8. A Boy Brushed Red Living In Black And White 9. Writing on The Walls 10. Young And Aspiring
Linkin Park - Don't Stay - Papercut - Pushing Me Away - Place For My Head - Lying From You - Shadow Of The Day - In The End - Robot Boy - When They Come For ME - Given Up Slayer - Angel Of Death - Raining Blood - Jihad - Cult - South Of Heaven - World Painted Blood - Beauty Through The Order - Bloodline - Seasons In The Abyss - Black Magic Metallica - Turn the Page - One - From Whom The Bells Toll - Crash Course In Brain Surgery - Master Of Puppets - The Unforgiven II - Whiskey In The Jar - Fuel - Battery - Cyanide Iron Maiden - Heaven Can wait - Fear Of The Dark - Caught Somewhere In Time - Run To the Hills - The Number Of the Beast - Alexander The Great - Aces High - Brave New World - Hallowed Be THY name - No More Lies POD - Alive - Boom - Satellite - Set it Off - Addicted - Shine With me - Youth Of The Nation - End of The World - Portrait - Can't Rain Everyday
Linkin Park - P5hng Me A*wy - Faint - Breaking the Habit - Burning in the Skies - Waiting for the End - In Pieces - In the End - The Catalyst - Iridescent - Papercut Muse - Bliss - Take a Bow - Uprising - City of Delusion - Sunburn - Muscle Museum - Map of the Problematique - MK Ultra - Ruled By Secrecy - Citizen Erased Pendulum - Fasten Your Seatbelt - Hold Your Colour - Granite - The Tempest - Propane Nightmares - The Island Pt. I - Witchcraft - The Other Side - Blood Sugar - Showdown Foo Fighters - Aurora - Long Road to Ruin - The Pretender - No Way Back - Bridge Burning - Dear Rosemary - Monkey Wrench - Times Like These - Walk - My Hero Coldplay - Yellow - Clocks - The Scientist - Shiver - Violet Hill - Life In Technicolor II - Speed of Sound - Square One - A Rush of Blood to the Head - Fix You
I guess these are my top 5 bands in order. So many bands were close, but RED, Linkin Park, and Alter Bridge are definitely my 1,2,3. RED: 1. Fight Inside 2. Hide 3. Breathe Into Me 4. Faceless 5. Shadows 6. Take It All Away 7. Out From Under 8. Hymn For The Missing 9. Until We Have Faces 10. Buried Beneath Linkin Park (Hardest list by far) 1. When They Come For Me 2. A Place For My Head 3. Blackout 4. Given Up 5. Easier To Run 6. Across The Line 7. The Little Things Give You Away 8. Burning In The Skies 9. The Messenger 10. My December (Really like the live piano version best) Alter Bridge 1. Blackbird (All-time favorite song, ever, by anyone) 2. Words Darker Than Their Wings 3. Ghosts Of Days Gone By 4. Broken Wings 5. Wayward One 6. Open Your Eyes 7. Wonderful Life 8. Metalingus 9. Isolation 10. The End Is Here August Burns Red 1. Crusades 2. Leveler 3. Divisions 4. Truth Of A Liar 5. Marianas Trench 6. Thirty & Seven 7. Composure 8. Poor Millionaire 9. Internal Cannon 10. Carol Of The Bells A Day To Remember 1. I'm Made Of Wax, Larry, What Are You Made Of? 2. You Should've Killed Me When You Had The Chance 3. 1958 4. If It Means A Lot To You 5. Heartless 6. Fast Forward To 2012 7. This Is The House That Doubt Built 8. Why Walk On Water When We've Got Boats 9. Sticks & Bricks 10. Mr. Highway's Thinking About The End