I thought that this would be an interesting subject to bring up. What are your top 5 albums of all time? Here are mine: 1) Muse- Origin of Symmetry Bliss is the best song ever, in my opinion, and the rest of the tacks on this album are amazing as well. 2) Weezer- Pinkerton You pretty much have to like this, its just amazing. 3) Weezer- The Blue Album See above. 4) The Killers- Sams Town It'll be hard for Day & Age to top this one, its an awesome CD. I like all of the songs here. 5) Red Hot Chili Peppers- Californication Theres a song for everyone here, and all the tracks are great.
1)Avril Lavigne-The Best Dame Thing 2)Everyday Sunday-Wake Up Wake Up 3) The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus-Dont You Fake It 4)Avril Lavigne-Under My Skin 5)The All American Rejects
My top albums of all time change all the time This is my list as of right now 1. Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 2. Mutemath - Mutemath 3. The Used - The Used 4. Three Days Grace - Three Days Grace 5. Glassjaw - Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Silence
In no order; Muse - Origin Of Symmetry (like you ) Lillix - Inside the Hollow Dirty Harry - Songs From The Edge The Veronicas - The Secret Life Of +44 - When Your Heart Stops Beating
1. Funeral for a Friend's Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation 2. Mayday Parade's A Lesson in Romantics 3. Thrice's The Artist in the Ambulance 4. Yellowcard's Ocean Avenue 5. 30 Seconds to Mars' 30 Seconds to Mars
We get a thread like this every 6 months or so and it's usually me who starts it. Here's my list but it'll probably change when my brain is actually switched on. If the list doesn't change then it's on autopilot I guess lol. 1. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 2. Trivium - Ascendancy 3. Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish And The Hot Dog Flavoured Water 4. Falling Up - Captiva 5. InnerPartySystem
01. Muse - Origin of Symmetry 02. Nine Inch Nails - Still 03. Foo Fighters - Echoes, Silence, Patience and Grace 04. Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head 05. Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory?
Yeah we had one like this in May. I'll pretty much just paste what I said there, but with a change or two. Again, no order. Avenged Sevenfold - Waking The Fallen One of my favourite metal albums of all time. I Won't See You Tonight (Parts 1 & 2), Second Heartbeat, Chapter Four and of course, Unholy Confessions. Amazing album. My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge Alright, I know it's a hell of a lot more cliched and far easier to take the piss out of than The Black Parade, but it's still easily my favourite My Chem album. I'm Not Okay, while admittedly a little divisive, is a pop gem. And Thank You For The Venom is just plain awesome. Love it. Mayday Parade - A Lesson In Romantics Brilliant album. Enough said. Protest The Hero - Kezia I honestly can't think of any major label debut as good as this. Great individual songs, not to mention the fact it's a sprawling multi part concept. Fantastic drumming, and Tim and Luke are two of the best guitarists in any 'new' band, period (bar maybe AJ from The Human Abstract). Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your Grave Best pop-punk album ever? I think so. Holy crap that was hard. There's so many 5-star albums I wish I could have included.
Besides Mayday Parade, Those are 4 albums that could have easily made my list. I actually even had MCR and FOB in my mind.
ummm 1)Linkin Park- Meteora 2)Slipknot-All Hope Is Gone 3)Atreyu- Lead Sails Paper Anchor 4)30 Seconds To Mars-A Beautiful Lie 5)Eminem- The Eminem Show
No particular order 1. Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes - this album has my all time favorite song on it. Silent All These Years is such a beautiful song. 2. Metallica - And Justice for All 3. The Doors self titled debut album - The End is one of the best songs ever written. If you haven't heard it, you have to. Its 11 minutes of greatness. 4. No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom 5. Linkin Park - Meteora
Nickelback- Silver Side Up - The first CD I ever listened to that I can remember. It is a solid CD, seriously. (I don't like anything else from them though - weird, I know .) Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory - No explanation needed - it's fucking awesome, . Papa Roach - Getting Away With Murder - I listened to this CD twice a day during my junior year of high school. I listened to it while avoiding some really tough times. I know a lot of people don't like this CD, but I'm not one of them . Three Days Grace - One X - Awesome CD from an awesome band. Escape The Fate - This War Is Ours - My album of the year. It's the only thing I've been listening to for the last month .
1.Thrice - Alchemy Index (1-4) 2.Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 3.Lupe Fiasco - The Cool 4.Lil Wayne - Tha Carter III 5.Weezer - The Red Album That was more difficult then I had expected.
1. Nas - Illmatic 2. Deltron 3030 3. Dr. Dre - Chronic 2001 4. Snoop Dogg - Doggystyle 5. Mobb Deep - The Infamous
Linkin Park Hybrid Theory There is a reason why this album has be certified Diamond, it's just that damn good. Every song is top-notch, and as a whole it is one of the greatest debut albums for any band to date. This is the album that got me heavily into music, and will always top any of my 'Your Top5 Albums List' any day. Atreyu A Death-Grip on Yesterday I just like every song on this album. The loudness of the album is great for driving around town during the summer days. In my opinion, this is Atreyu's best record. Killswitch Engage As Daylight Dies What can you say about Killswitch? After they kicked me in the teeth with The End of Heartache, they kicked me square in the ass with this record. Every song is amazing and I can't wait for their follow-up. Thrice Vheissu This album from Thrice usually doesn't get mentioned a lot, but it's my favorite from them. Every song flows together, and songs like Image of the Invisible and Music Box just make this album much more. Skillet Collide Given Skillet aren't that popular, this record is ace. It's loud, hard, yet meaningful at the same time. I find myself singing to every single song off this record because it's amazing. There are so many great albums I own that are easily equal to any of those that I listed. It's really hard to pick just 5.
AFI - Sing the Sorrow Bright Eyes - Fevers and Mirrors Pain of Salvation - Be Panic! At the Disco – A Fever You Can't Sweat Out My Chemical Romance – I Brought You My Bullets You Brought Me Your Love
One album per band, otherwise my list would be flooded with nin and thrice. 1. Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile I'm sure the countless nin fans on the LPA would agree on how awesome this is. 2. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon Some Floyd fans say it's their worst. I'm obviously not one of them. Money is probably my favourite song of all time. 3. Thrice - Artist In The Ambulance It was tough to decide what Thrice album i would put in here. I think Artist in The Ambulance slightly edges out The Alchemy Index. I only got Vheissu yesterday (for shame) but i think it might be a little bit better with more listens. 4. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Got me into music. Also a brilliant album. I wish they still had those metaphoric lyrics they had in Forgotten, among other songs. Personally i think this album is leagues ahead of the other linkin park albums, but i don't think too many would agree with me. 5. King Crimson - Court Of The Crimson King / Porcupine Tree - Deadwing Both brilliant albums, by bands i should have gotten into long ago. Maybe CotCK is better than Deadwing by a little bit, but my list need some Porky.
Linkin Park // Hybrid Theory innerpartysystem // innerpartysystem Pendulum // Hold Your Colour [2007 re-issue] Lupe Fiasco // Food and Liquor Sway // This Is My Demo