Plain and simple. With the new album out, I'm interested to know peoples' lists now. Does ATS domiate your list or can you still list a few old songs? For some this may be a matter of ranking the songs from ATS . Here's mine: 1. Blackout 2. Iridescent 3. When They Come For Me 4. The Catalyst 5. Papercut 6. Crawling 7. Waiting for the End 8. Pushing Me Away (reanimation) (Live In Texas) 9. Breaking the Habit 10. Jigga What/Faint And for the record, A Thousand Suns is my favorite album. But LP's past stuff still has very exceptional individual songs. Of course this list may change daily but it's still fun to make it.
1) Papercut 2) One Step Closer 3) Iridescent 4) Faint 5) The Catalyst 6) Waiting For The End 7) A Place For My Head 8) Hands Held High 9) In Pieces 10) Don't Stay Fairly balanced between new and old. Nothing will ever take Papercut's spot though
In The End Bleed It Out With You TLTGYA In Between Waiting For The End Burning In The Skies Pushing Me Away Hands Held High Probably liable to change. I just named them as they came to me.
1. Burning in the Skies 2. When They Come for Me 3. TLTGYA 4. Wretches and Kings 5. Iridescent 6. Waiting for the End 7. Jornada del Muerto (seriously!) 8. Hands Held High 9. Given Up 10. Pushing Me Away Apparently ATS dominates my list
#1 Iridescent #2 Not Alone #3 Crawling #4 One Step Closer #5 Wretches and Kings #6 Fire #7 Give Me Your Name #8 Numb #9 In the End #10 Walking Dead ....so some of them aren't technically Lp songs but they have Chester in them so I don't know if that counts or not
1. Iridescent 2. Breaking The Habit 3. Blackout 4. In the End 5. Points of Authority 6. Waiting For The End 7. Burning in the Skies 8. Shadow of The Day 9. Pushing Me Away 10. With You
In no particular order. Iridescent Waiting For The End Pushing Me Away Papercut Faint The Little Things Give You Away In The End In Pieces Breaking The Habit The Catalyst
Numb Papercut Waiting for the end In the end Somewhere i belong breaking the habit what ive done Iridescent The Catalyst Crawling or From the inside? Some could be out of order.... It really depends on how i feel that day. Some days I like HT&Meteora some MTM and some other ATS
1 Iridescent 2 No Roads Left 3 WFTE 4 BITS -these shift every so often 5 Papercut 6 My December 7 Valentine's Day 8 WTCFM 9 Shadow of the Day 10 Blackout (I have to admit, pre-3:00 is growing on me now lol) -these also fluctuate
EDIT: After a few more weeks with ATS: 1. The Little Things Give You Away (Still the most beautiful song they've made) 2. In Pieces (Vocals are just chilling, guitar solo is electrifying, very personal to me) 3. No More Sorrow (Powerful shit. Seriously, MtM haters who hate this song should burn in hell) 4. The Catalyst (WOW this song is getting more epic with every listen, especially when listening to ATS) 5. Across the Line (Dat bridge, and the lyrics) 6. Iridescent (Easiest 5 minute long song to listen to in my life) 7. Faint (Chester's vocals are just unmatched) 8. Blackout (Amazing experiment) 9. Papercut (Looking back, it feels a lot like an ancient version of the Catalyst, am I alone on this?) 10. Pretend to Be (Don't hate, personal lyrics, and the instrumentation is very unique for LP)
1. No More Sorrow 2. When They Come for Me 3. P5hng Me A*wy 4. Lying From You 5. With You 6. Blackout 7. Iridescent 8. Papercut 9. 1stp Klosr 10. From the Inside There's about 10 more that could be tied for #11.
In no order... The Little Things Give You Away High Voltage (Remix) The Untitled Reanimation Pushing Me Away Reanimation My December and then 5 random full songs off of A Thousand Suns. They are all equal.
Pushing Me Away Iridescent From The Inside Waiting For The End In The End QWERTY Papercut Across The Line Faint In Pieces
no order: papercut with you robot boy she couldn't blackbirds buring in the skies what i've done in the end pushing me away (reanimation) forgotten (reanimation)
TOPTEN 10: Announcement Service Public This track offers a dynamic audio presentation of what the band is capable of instrumentally. Despite the gag lyrics intact, the instrumental soars, and offers as an example of how flawless the band is in their comfort zone. I expected to hear a variation of the mood and feel proposed on 'Announcement Service Public' in 'Minutes to Midnight'. Instead we received an album that arguably surpasses that. In reality it's more of an instrumental as opposed to the whole kit and caboodle, but it did leave me with an awesome enough impression to give ASP the tenth spot. 9: From The Inside Through this track the band spills it's heart out through feel, alone. Although the track offers simplistic lyrics, the melodic breaks in between choruses is entrancing as it is moving; 'From the Inside' swells into into a tremendous climax and pummels your senses as it comes to a sudden close. 'From The Inside' is a great outlet in terms of alleviating what little, or what excess of angst you've got welled up inside. The song offers some amazing snippets of sounds but the band fails to take the song to greater heights; much too brief. As such, I give From The Inside the ninth spot. 8: Krwlng A perfect re-imagining of the original. The band loses itself in a landscape of atmospheric sweeps, and the result is magnificent. Krwlng gradually progresses into both a beautiful, and melodic apex. Epic is an overused terminology as of recent years, but it doesn't matter. Krwlng is epic, and lands the 8th spot on my countdown after careful selection. I'm actually surprised it's ranked as low as it is on my top ten! 7: Papercut The definitive anthem to fans of old. 'Papercut' is the perfect culmination of what the band is about. With hard hitting vocals, the band's lead vocalists leads listeners into an upward spiral of hard hitting vocals, before crossing the bridge unto it's beautifully layered conclusion. The last half of the song never fails to send chills down my spine; A Linkin park classic. 6: Breaking The Habit Marking their first alleged step outside their norm at the time of this song's release, the band aimed to impress with 'Breaking The Habit'. The result is excellent, as the track expresses a different side of the band's work for once, and helped to add a little more flavor to what was available in their current list of works. In extension, the band has yet to produce a track similar to what has been sewn through 'Breaking The Habit', adding to the song's significance. In effect, I felt that 'Breaking The Habit' deserved a spot in my top ten. 5: No Roads Left Emcee Mike Shinoda took one giant leap forward as he belt out "No roads left.." in this surprisingly astounding piece of work. No Roads Left helped to take 'Minutes To Midnight' in higher appraisal in some perspectives, and is arguably leaps and bounds ahead of whatever the rest of the album had to offer aside from a few notable tracks. Lyrically and musically, the song is a solid piece, presenting a sense of hope through faith, in the face of fear. In this regard, No Roads Left made it to the mid section of my list. 4: High Voltage (High Voltage Remix) The 'High Voltage' redux of the original is absolute in it's impact, and resolute in it's execution. Stemming from the hip hop flair of Mike Shinoda, and accentuated with the haunting vocals of Chester Bennington, the song is ever-ascending in it's unsubdued fire. The track is in a constant flux of intensity, and if any track off Linkin Park's roster of songs is to be revisited live in the upcoming years it's this one. 3: Waiting For The End 'Waiting For The End' is the definitive representation of the band's tenacity in the ambition to create a groundbreaking tune, and they succeed. Lyrically sublime, and captivating in it's melody; with 'A Thousand Suns', Linkin Park have indefinitely matured. Meanwhile, 'Waiting For The End' remains as my personal favourite off their latest studio effort, as it is a song that breaks the mould without being too far outlandish; one of the more 'complete' songs off the new record. Chester sings and harmonizes in a less-than-familiar style, and takes a pleasant step in the right direction. The song leaves me waiting for more of this nature, and has managed to solidify a spot as second runner-up on the list. 2: P5hng Me A*wy In this rendition of 'Pushing Me Away', the band manages to expand their instrumental talent to heights incomparable. Through this remix, the band seemingly breaks through boundaries without knowing, and creates for a monumental piece of art. Their craft transcends the norm, and has managed to impress for nearly a decade. Personally, I feel that this track represents what it is to truly create something that impressed the band itself, something of which the they tried to recapture in the mindset of creating 'A Thousand Suns'. The difference is that the final product of this track alongside 'Reanimation' succeeded effortlessly. 1: In The End 'In The End' solidified the band's position out of obscurity, and has since become one of the most widely recognized song of their careers. If not for the hammy lyrics, the song could very well be touted as a classic. It truly is both the fortune and the bane of the band's existence and claim to fame. 'In The End' hits home with every listen for it holds great nostalgic value. It helped to define what I grew to progressively enjoy in music throughout the years, and in some aspects defined what I liked outside of music as well; in extension defining I am as a person. As such, 'In The End' holds a special place in my heart, and may be symbol of their finest hour during the early years of Linkin Park's career. Recap: 1) In The End 2) P5hng Me A*wy 3) Waiting For The End 4) High Voltage 5) No Roads Left 6) Breaking The Habit 7) Papercut 8) Krwlng 9) From The Inside 10) Announcement Service Public
Honestly 10 songs is near impossible for me to do, but some personal favorites ehh, after spending some time creating a list, I just can't do it!
10. Breaking The Habit 09. Hands Held High 08. With You 07. In Pieces 06. Blackout 05. The Catalyst 04. From The Inside 03. Iridescent 02. The Messenger 01. Waiting For The End honorable mention: Burning In The Skies, When They Come For Me, Pushing Me Away, What I've Done
Iridescent Papercut Waiting for the end High Voltage (One Step Closer Maxi Single) The Catalyst Don't Stay Krwlng By_Myslf The Little Things Give You Away Leave Out All The Rest no particular order, what i listen to most lately from LP
I can't put them in an order, that's way too hard. P5hng Me A*wy Dedicated Points of authority Blackout High Voltage remix Part of me (Demo) Krwlng 1 stp klosr Papercut Bleed it out In pieces No roads left Well that's 12 songs. It's funny cause beside Blackout I didn't put any ATS songs while i do believe that it's the best Linkin Park Album. So I'd say that the 13th song is ATS the experience, cause I can't really choose one song from another - I can only take it as a whole.
1. Waiting For The End 2. No Roads Left 3. Pushing Me Away 4. Wretches and Kings 5. Forgotten 6. Fallout 7. Shadow of the Day 8. Papercut 9. When They Come For Me 10. The Catalyst