So what are everyones top 20 albums of all time? Post and discuss here. Write a little bit about your favorite albums too if you want.
I can list a few, but none in order really. Midtown - Forget What You Know The Ataris - So Long, Astoria Alien Ant Farm - ANThology New Found Glory - New Found Glory New Found Glory - Sticks And Stones Down To Earth Approach - Another Intervention Forgive Durden - When You're Alone, You're Not Alone EP A - Hi-Fi Serious Say Anything - ...Is A Real Boy blink-182 - Take Off Your Pants And Jacket American Hi-Fi - The Art Of Losing Enter Shikari - Take To The Skies Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me Relient K - Five Score And Seven Years Ago Sherwood - A Different Light Less Than Jake - Anthem Halifax - The Inevitability Of A Strange World The Hush Sound - Like Vines All of Bowling For Soups albums impress me a lot as well, along with the Reel Big Fish albums. Edit: Almost forgot Welcome To The Drama Club by Everclear.
Alexisonfire - Alexisonfire Blink 182 - Enema Of The State Blink 182 - Dude Ranch Brand New - Deja Entendu Brand New - The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me Copeland - In Motion Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your Grave Four Year Strong - Rise Or Die Trying Glassjaw - Worship And Tribute Jack's Mannequin - Everything In Transit Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Mae - The Everglow Saves The Day - Through Being Cool Set Your Goals - Mutiny! Taking Back Sunday - Tell All Your Friends The Receiving End Of Sirens - Between The Heart And The Synapse The Starting Line - Say It Like You Mean It Thrice - Vheissu Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm John Frusciante - Curtains / Shadows Collide With People Death Cab For Cutie - Plans The Postal Service - Give Up Alexisonfire - ALexisonfire Blink 182 - S/T Deftones - White Pony Fall Out Boy - From Under The Cork Tree Foo Fighters - The Colour And The Shape My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade Nirvana - Nevermind Pearl Jam - Ten Red Hot Chili Peppers - any/all The Shins - Oh, Inverted World Underoath - Define The Great Line 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie City & Colour - Sometimes Bright Eyes - I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning The Beatles - Love That's in no particular order.
Btw, I'm making it so you can have LP in your list. Here's my list (in order): 1. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 2. Trivium - Ascendancy 3. Limp Bizkit - Chocolate Starfish And The Hotdog Flavoured Water 4. Green Day - American Idiot 5. Lostprophets - Start Something 6. Funeral For A Friend - Hours 7. Killswtich Engage - The End Of Heartache 8. Stone Sour - Come What(Ever) May 9. Good Charlotte - Good Morning Revival 10. Metallica - Black Album 11. Cradle Of Filth - Nymphetamine 12. Eminem - Encore 13. Mortiis - The Smell Of Rain 14. The Offspring - Conspiracy Of One 15. Story Of The Year - In The Wake Of Determination 16. Fort Minor - We Major 17. Guns N Roses - Appetite For Destruction 18. Evanescene - Fallen 19. Dead Celebrity Status - Blood Music 20. Pearl Jam - Ten Some honourable mentions: The Ataris - So Long, Astoria Blink 182 - Take Off Your Pants And Jacket Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced? Disturbed - Ten Thousand Fists Falling Up - Crashings Red Hot Chilli Peppers - Stadium Arcadium The Prodigy - Fat Of The Land Slipknot - Volume 3: The Subliminal Verses Nickelback - The Long Road Pendulum - Hold Your Colour Nirvana - Nevermind Papa Roach - The Paramour Sessions Gorillaz - Demon Days My list is probably the only list who'll have Green Day, Eminem, Cradle Of Filth, Trivum and Mortiis in the same list.
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Mutemath - Mutemath The Used - The Used My Chemical Romance - I Brought You My Bullets, You Brought Me Your Love Yellowcard - Lights and Sounds Metallica - The Black Album Breaking Benjamin - Saturate Lostprophets - Start Something Stone Sour - Come What(Ever) May Avenged Sevenfold - Waking the Fallen Weerd Science - Friends and Nervous Breakdowns Eminem - The Eminem Show Korn - Untitled The White Stripes - Elephant Fort Minor - The Rising Tied Three Days Grace - One-X Evanescence - Fallen My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile In No Order.
linkin park- hybrid theory eminem- The eminem show tupac- me against the world tupac- all eyes on me lost prophets- start something greenday- american idiot fort minor- we major Jay z- the black album Killswitch engage- alive or just breathing N.W.A.- Straight outta compton Three days grace- One x Breaking benjamin- we are not alone Trapt- Trapt My chemical romance- Three cheers for sweet revenge Fall out boy- From under the cork tree Lupe fiasco- Revenge of the nerds story of the year- page avenue Nine inch nails- year zero Evanesance- fallen not in any particular order
not in order Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Linkin Park - Meteora Linkin Park - Minutes to Midnight Blink 182 - take off your pants and jacket Blink 182 - Dude Ranch Sum 41 - does this look infected Sum 41 - Underclass Hero Last Winter - Under The Silver Of Machines Red - End Of silence System Of a Down - Hypnotize Queen - A night at the opera PANIC! at the disco - a fever you cant sweat out Angels And Airwaves - We Dont Need To Whisper +44 - When your heart stops beating Breaking Benjamin - We are not alone Breaking Benjamin - Phobia Three Days Grace - One X Atreyu - Lead Sails Paper Anchor Killswitch Engage - As Daylight Dies Evans Blue -The Pursuit Begins When This Portrayal Of A Life Ends Adema - Kill the headlights
1. Linkin Park- Hybrid Theory 2. AFI- Sing the Sorrow 3. Linkin Park- Meteora 4. AFI- December Underground 5. lostprophets- Start Something 6. Linkin Park- Minutes to Midnight 7. The Used- Lies for the Liars 8. Escape the Fate- Dying is Your Latest Fashion and TNSFTD EP 9. Papa Roach- Infest 10. Fall Out Boy- Infinity on High 11. Fall Out Boy- From Under the Cork Tree 12. Disturbed- Believe 13. The Used- In Love and Death 14. The Used- The Used 15. Fort Minor- The Rising Tied 16. Family Force 5- Business Up Front, Party in the Back 17. Panic! at the Disco- A Fever You Can’t Sweat Out 18. theaudition- Controversy Loves Company 19. lostprophets- Liberation Transmission 20. Papa Roach- Getting Away With Murder
I'll list the top 20 that I own, in no particular order, except alphabetical, lol. Adema - Adema Atreyu - A Death-grip on Yesterday Breaking Benjamin - Saturate Disturbed - The Sickness Fort Minor - The Rising Tied Killswitch Engage - As Daylight Dies KoRn - Life is Peachy KoRn - Follow the Leader KoRn - Issues Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Linkin Park - Minutes to Midnight Metallica - Load Phoenix Mourning - When Excuses Become Antiques Skillet - Collide Staind - Dysfunction Staind - Break The Cycle Staind - 14 Shades of Grey System of a Down - Toxicity System of a Down - Steal This Album! Taproot - Gift
1.Linkin Park- Hybrid Theory 2.Eminem- The Eminem Show 3.Breaking Benjamin- Phobia 4.Green Day- American Idiot 5.Red- End Of Silence 6.Linkin Park- Minutes To Midnight 7.Gorillaz- Demon Days 8.Slipknot- Vol. 3 (The Subliminal Verses) 9.Three Days Grace- One X 10.Disturbed- The Sickness 11.Korn- Follow The Leader 12.Fort Minor- The Rising Tied 13.Papa Roach- Getting Away With Murder 14.My Chemical Romance- Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge 15.Breaking Benjamin- We Are Not Alone 16.Story of the year- Page Avenue 17.Stone Sour - Come What(Ever) May 18.Notorious BIG- Ready to Die (Probably the only person to have that on this list ) 19.P.O.D.- Satellite 20.Fort Minor- We Major
[01] Nine Inch Nails - Still [02] Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory [03] Cold - Year of the Spider [04] 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie [05] Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile [06] City and Colour - Sometimes [07] Foo Fighters - The Colour And The Shape [08] Finger Eleven - The Greyest of Blue Skies [09] Muse - Origin of Symmetry [10] Evanescence - Fallen [11] Matthew Good - Avalanche [12] Muse - Absolution [13] Red - End of Silence [14] Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero [15] Muse - Black Holes And Revelations [16] Thrice - Vheissu [17] A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step [18] 30 Seconds To Mars - 30 Seconds To Mars [19] Alexisonfire - Crisis [20] Saosin - Saosin
First 10 are in order...the next 10 is random. Killswitch Engage - The End of Heartache CKY - Infiltrate.Destroy.Rebuild Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory KoRn - Follow The Leader My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade Shadows Fall - The War Within Slipknot - Vol. 3: The Subliminal Verses Metallica - The Black Album Staind - Break the Cycle Limp Bizkit - Significant Other Nickelback - All The Right Reasons Led Zeppelin IV Trivium - Ascendancy Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Papa Roach - Getting Away With Murder Hoobastank - The Reason Weezer - The Blue Album 30 Seconds To Mars - A Beautiful Lie Dragonforce - Inhuman Rampage Soilwork - Figure Number Five
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Alter Bridge - One Day Remains Seether - Disclaimer II Cold - Year of the Spider Dry Cell - Disconnected Submersed - In Due Time Theory of a Deadman - S/T Breaking Benjamin - We Are Not Alone 12 Stones - Potters Field Metallica - Black Album Soil - Scars Disturbed - Believe Poets of the Fall - Signs of Life Shinedown - Leave A Whisper Staind - Break the Cycle Virgos - Path of Least Resistance Default - One Thing Remains Memento - Beginnings Cold - The Calm That Killed the Storm Linkin Park - Meteora Not really in any order and I'm sure there are loads more I've forgotten.
Couldn't possibly put in order, as it changes all the time, and there are loads of great albums, but these are 20 albums where I love ever track, and basically never skip a song from... I've put some details on the very best. As I Lay Dying - Shadows Are Security - It's just a brilliant Metalcore album, the first time I heard the opening riff of Meaning in Tragedy it sent shivers down my spine. All That Remains - The Fall of Ideals Avril Lavigne - Let Go - So old-school, but I just love it. Pop-rock perfection (and she was so damn hot back then.lol) Bullet For My Valentine - The Poison - I bought this the day it was released, and every track just seemed perfect. The scream at the start of Her Voice Resides, straight after the dark Intro is just genius. Children of Bodom - Follow the Reaper - Catchy as fuck, but some damn heavy. For some reason if I listen to this album, it cheers me up something great : ) Evanescence - Fallen Funeral for a Friend - Casually Dressed and Deep in Conversation In Flames - Reroute to Remain Justin Timberlake - FuturesexLovesounds - I'm not a huge R'n'B fan (as this list shows) but this album is just brilliant, one of my top albums of last year and now of all time. This is how chart music should be made. Killswitch Engage - The End of Heartache - This was the first 'metal' album I ever bought (as opposed to the likes of Linkin Park and Nickelback) and in my opinion is the definitive metalcore album. Lostprophets - Thefakesoundofprogress Lostprophets - Start Something - One of those faultless albums IMO, one which makes my spine tingle everytime I play it through. I had to buy a new copy, as it got so scratched from how much I played it. Last Summer is possibly my favourite song of all time, ever. Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Rage Against the Machine - The Battle of Los Angeles Rise Against - The Sufferer and the Witness Slipknot - Volume 3: The Subliminal Verses Still Remains - Of Love and Lunacy Stone Sour - Come What(ever) May Story of the Year - Page Avenue - A friend burnt a copy of this for me, and gave it to me, and although slightly dubious at first, by the end of the first song I loved it. and their live shows are amazing. Thrice - The Artist in the Ambulance