BEST ALBUMS OF 2013 (Provisional List) Albums ranked best to least from left to right, up to down. Click on the artworks of each album to listen to the album on Spotify! 1: Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2 2-5 6-10 11-15 16-20 21-25 26-30
So here are the albums that stood the test of time, and that I still listen to: Bastille - Bad Blood The National - Trouble Will Find Me
EDITED: as it turns out, I completely slept on A$AP Rocky. He didn't make it to the top five, but made sixth. In order, from left to right, my best albums of the year. With some honorable mentions, in order from most honorable.
The Best Albums of 2013: 1. Nine Inch Nails: Hesitation Marks 2. Queens Of The Stone Age: ...Like Clockwork 3. Stone Temple Pilots: High Rise EP 4. The Civil Wars: The Civil Wars 5. Bastille: Bad Blood 6. Alice in Chains: The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here 7. How to Destroy Angels: Welcome oblivion 8. Darlia: Knock Knock EP 9. Arctic Monkeys: AM 10. Thirty Seconds to Mars: LOVE LUST FAITH + DREAMS 11. John Mayer: Paradise Valley 12. Arcade Fire: Reflektor 13. Alter Bridge: Fortress 14. Dream Theater: Dream Theater 15. Paramore: Paramore 16. The 1975: The 1975 17. Lorde: Pure Heroine 18. Kanye West: Yeezus 19. Filter: The Sun Comes Out Tonight 20. We The Wild: Vol. 1 EP
You hate that album with a passion, don't you? I see you as a leader of an anti-TSTM political group in the near future... :half-kappa:
Click-To-Listen Karnivool | Asymmetry Dead Letter Circus | The Catalyst Fire Alice in Chains | The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here Chvrches | The Bones Of What You Believe Volto! | Incitare Muse | Live at Rome Olympic Stadium A Perfect Circle | Live: Featuring Stone And Echo Puscifer | Donkey Punch The Night EP Stone Temple Pilots with Chester Bennington | High Rise EP Puscifer | What Is... Puscifer | All Re-Mixed Up A Perfect Circle | Three Sixty Linkin Park | Underground XIII Disappointments: 30 Seconds To Mars | Love Lust Faith + Dreams Linkin Park | Recharged Still unordered.
Cult of Luna- Vertikal Darkethrone- The Underground Resistance Rotting Christ- Kata ton Daimona Eaytoy Hypocrisy- End of Disclosure HTDA- Welcome Oblivion Ghost- Infestissumam The Ocean- Pelagial Immolation- Kingdom of Conspiracy Intronaut- Habitual Levitations Mammoth Grinder- Underworlds Fleshgod- Apocalypse- Labyrinth Watain- The Wild Hunt Earthless- From the Ages Gorguts- Colored Sands Nine Inch Nails- Hesitation Marks SkeletonWitch- Serpents Unleashed Kataklysm- Waiting for the End to Come Finntroll- Blodsvept Beastwars- Blood Becomes Fire Chaostar- Anomima Havok- Unnatural Selection Revocation- Revocation Altar of Plagues- Teethed Glory and Injury Rivers of Nihil- The Conscience Seed of Light Anciients- Heart of Oak Russian Circles- Memorial Batillus- Concrete Sustain Agrimonia- Rites of Separation Katatonia- Dethroned and Uncrowned Might out for the year. We'll see if I get check out Puscifer's "What If..."
THE TOP 5 ALBUMS OF THE YEAR: #5. Arctic Monkeys - AM #4. Eminem - THE MARSHALL MATHERS LP 2 #3. Bring Me The Horizon - SEMPITERNAL #2. Bastille - BAD BLOOD #1. Kanye West - YEEZUS HONORABLE MENTIONS: (in no order) OLDER ALBUMS THAT MADE MY YEAR: (in no order) MOST LISTENED-TO ALBUM OF THE YEAR:
01. Chvrches - The Bones of What You Believe 02. Deafheaven - Sunbather 03. El-P and Killer Mike - Run the Jewels 04. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 05. Arctic Monkeys - AM 06. My Bloody Valentine - mbv 07. Forest Swords - Engravings 08. Gorguts - Colored Sands 09. Nails - Abandon All Life 10. Sky Ferreira - Night Time, My Time Honorable Mentions: A$AP Rocky - LONG.LIVE.A$AP Arcade Fire - Reflektor Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe Savages - Silence Yourself The National - Trouble Will Find Me Pusha T - My Name is My Name
Top 10 Albums of 2013 10. Recharged - Linkin Park 9. Save Rock and Roll - Fall Out Boy 8. LPU XIII - Linkin Park 7. We the Moon - Finding Iris 6. EP4 - Razor Red Noise 5. Collapse - Dangerkids 4. Bad Blood - Bastille 3. Love Lust Faith + Dreams - Thirty Seconds to Mars 2. The Parallel - Razor Red Noise 1. Notes From The Underground - Hollywood Undead Sorry Stone Temple Pilots, your album didn't make the cut.
Incorrect, though! I don't hate the album. I like the instrumentals and I legitimately enjoy a couple of songs.
10. Rotting Christ- Kata ton Daimona Eaytoy 9. Gorguts- Colored Sands 8. Revocation- Revocation 7. Cult of Luna- Vertikal 6. Ghost- Infestissumam 5. Finntroll- Blodsvept 4. Nine Inch Nails- Hesitation Marks 3. Anciients- Heart of Oak 2.Kataklysm- Waiting for the End to Come 1. Mammoth Grinder- Underworlds
Arcade Fire - Reflektor Bad Salad - Puzzled (EP) Dream Theater - Dream Theater Karnivool - Asymmetry Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience: 1 of 2 The Ocean - Pelagial
Alright, let's to an all-around take on this. THE BEST ALBUMS OF 2013: RUNNER-UPS: HONORABLE MENTIONS: ~ Disclaimer: I haven't heard many of the albums that came out this year, such as Yeezus, The 20/20 Experience, Random Access Memories, ...Like Clockwork, Hesitation Marks... and on it goes. So don't mind me for not including them here. EDIT: This post looks hilarious with the picture alignment and all. I was relying on the preview, but I thought this might happen. Oh well, I don't have the will to fix it now.
Nonsense! It looks perfect! Although, I have a widescreen monitor; god knows how it looks on a standard monitor!
My final list of favourites: [table="Width: 450"] ARTIST TITLE Albums - Tier 1: Kanye West "Yeezus" Lorde "Pure Heroine" The Weeknd "Kiss Land" Albums - Tier 2: A$AP Rocky "Long.Live.A$AP" Childish Gambino "Because The Internet" CHVRCHES "The Bones Of What You Believe" Drake "Nothing Was The Same" EPs: Until The Ribbon Breaks "A Taste Of Silver"[/table]